Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Gwen Langley Pittman (#46852787)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Jones County Mississippi to Glaston Rayvon Langley Sr. and Etta West of Wayne County Mississippi. I am the second child of four. I married Charles Pittman in Hinds County, Ms. Charles is from Marion County, Ms, son of James (Jim) Pittman and Gursia Rowell. We now live in Brandon, Ms. Charles and I had three sons and four granddaughters and two great-grandchildren. We lost our oldest son, Charles Gregory (Greg) Pittman Sept 13, 1997 in an auto accident. Our other two sons live close to us. If you find any mistakes I have made on find a grave please email me.
I want to thank each and everyone of you for all the beautiful flowers you have left for my loved ones. You are all so kind.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,404 Memorials Added
 • 22,339 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 9,735 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 22 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,548 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 24 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 64 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1. My Dad and Mom (2)
2. Our Son (1)
3. My Sisters (2)
4. Grandparents (4)
5. Husband's Parents (2)
6. Husband's Brothers (3)
7. Husband's Grandparents (4)
GGG Grand-parents (20)
Great-Grandparents (8)
Great-Great-Grandparents (16)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
adcwo, Amy, Annette Epps Al..., Betsy Mehl, Blake Hamm, Bob Webb, candace harwood, Carol M. Meadow..., Charlotte Saik, colon pitts, Crissa, Dale Shows, Debbie Cannon, Debbie Lapeyrou..., Dg, Dianne Hathorn, doloris burgess..., ehatt, Elaine Driver, Frances K, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Gwen Langley Pi... (48)[Leave Message]
Joyce McCraw McLaurin
BRADY
Thanks, just chasing a rabbit that did not pan out. I live in Brandon, Ms. too. If I can ever help give me a yell!

Thanks for your time.
Joyce
Added by Joyce McCraw McLaurin on Aug 07, 2017 6:29 PM
Joyce McCraw McLaurin
Lillie M. Brady
Hoping you have information on Lille M. Brady. You maintain her memorial, # 16289037.
I cannot find an obituary for her but found one for husband. Only says survived by wife "no name".
I am hoping Lille M. is Lillie Mae McCraw daughter of William Marion and Minnie Lee Vernon.
Do you know?
I thank you for your time.
Joyce McCraw McLaurin
Added by Joyce McCraw McLaurin on Aug 07, 2017 1:51 PM
Pam
Hanson Walters' 2 wives
Dear Ms. Pittman,

I left a previous message for you about Hanson Walters' wives. Historian, Ed Payne, has cleared up the confusion from information in some of the military records of Hanson Walters. You and others interested in this Walters family and others in Jones County, MS, may want to check out this blog called Renegade South (renegadesouth.wordpress.com), which is the blog of the author of Free State of Jones, Victoria Bynum. Apparently, Hanson married Elizabeth Quilly Hightower first and then Nancy Elizabeth Pitts second.

I asked the following question on the blog:

Pamela L Davis
July 23, 2017 at 10:11 pm
I am searching for proof that Hanson Walters married Quilly Hightower as stated by you and Ed Payne. This has been repeated several places and I have yet to see any documentation. Someone, please help.

Reply
renegadesouth
July 26, 2017 at 12:32 am
Note—the following reply is from Ed Payne:

The marriage information in my article comes from the Union pension file of Hanson Walters. The documents therein show that Hanson married twice: first to Elizabeth (Quilly) Hightower and second to Nancy Elizabeth Pitts Walters. Nancy, as explained in the article, was the widow of Marada (aka Meredy) Walters.

In 1898, Hanson submitted a form 3-173 as part of the pension process. On the form he reported being married to “Nancy E. Walters formerly Nancy E. Pitts” and that the wedding took place 10 Feb 1867 at the home of Daniel Pitts. To a question concerning any prior marriages, Hanson responded that he had been married to “Elizabeth T. Hightower died in 1861.”

After Hanson’s death in December 1910, Nancy E. Walters filed for a widow’s pension. In an affidavit dated 17 Feb 1911, she reported that her late husband had “married Miss Elizabeth Hightower on December 9th 1855 and that she died in the Spring of 1862…”

Jesse Pitts and Mary Ann Beach (nee Mary Ann Pitts) submitted two affidavits in support of Nancy E. Walters’ pension claim. The first included the statement that Hanson A. Walters “married Miss Elizabeth Hightower on or about December 1855 and that they lived together as man and wife up to the date of her death which occurred about the year 1862.” In the second, Mary Ann Beach attested that she attended the burial of Elizabeth T. Walters and recalled it as taking place in March 1862. Because the three affidavits offered more detailed information, I chose 1862 as Elizabeth’s death year. Nancy was granted a widow’s pension based on the evidence provided.

1850 US Census records show “Quilly Hightower” living in the household of Laura Gordon in Harrison County, MS. A decade later on the 1860 census, “Quilly Walters” was enumerated with Hanson Walters in Jones County, consistent with the pension statements. On the 1870 census, the wife of Hanson Walters was listed as “Nancy E. Walters.” The 1900 census for “Haisson A. Walters” (Ancestry transcription) and “Nancy E. Walters” reported they had been married for 33 years, which matches the 1867 second marriage date reported in the pension files.

Hope this helps.

Ed Payne

Pamela L Davis
August 1, 2017 at 12:10 am
Your comment is awaiting moderation.

Thank you so very much! I found a Quilly Hightower on the census in Harrison County, but I thought someone may have just picked her in error because she happened to have the right first name and birth year. I’m sure you know how errors get passed around until everyone has them in their trees. Hanson Walters and Nancy Pitts were my husband’s 2nd great-grandparents. My husband’s grandmother was Ethel Louise Walters Massey (1906-1988) and her father was Eugene Amon Walters (1870-1942), son of Hanson and Nancy. I have researched my own family for many years, but only recently looked into my husband’s family after seeing the movie, “Free State of Jones”. It is so interesting and his family had no idea of their history. Thank you, Ed and Vikki, for all of the work you have done. I have a public tree on Ancestry.com and you have filled in some of the blanks.
Added by Pam on Jul 31, 2017 7:10 PM
Pam
Nancy Elizabeth Hightower Walters
I believe you have made a mistake. Hanson Walters married Nancy Elizabeth PITTS. You have her as the daughter of the Pitts, but still have her maiden name as Hightower. Do you have a marriage record between Hanson Walters and Nancy Elizabeth "Quilly" Hightower? Thank you for all the work you do. I make mistakes sometimes, too. This is my husband's great-great-grandparents.

I have a pension application after Meredith M. (Marada) Walters' death (on Nov. 2, 1864) upon which it states that he married Nancy E. Pitts on June 28, 1860. Then it states that she REMARRIED H. A. (Hanson) Walters on 2/10/1867. Their minor children are named: Sarah E. (born May 5, 1861), Marion G. (born Oct. 1, 1862), and Drayton R. (born 3/29/1864). I can Email it to you, if you wish.
Added by Pam on Jul 21, 2017 7:11 PM
Margaret Ann McRae Davis
RE: Shirley Ramona McRae Ormond
Thank you.
Added by Margaret Ann McRae Davis on Jul 19, 2017 8:39 PM
Mary Evans Johnson
RE: P.S.
Sorry if you get a weird email. My infant granddaughter grabbed the mouse. I was getting rude messages back from the emails I sent you. It is possible that they were generated by the system administrator somehow. I did request to manage the Old Shirley Graveyard and the Ruby Starling posts but I got messages back saying no because it did not match your research.

I was also upset that instead of asking me for information on Pearl Shirley/Viney Kelly you sent back a "correction" on them. I don't know how you do your research but it seems that when someone with as direct a connection to the family tells that there is a huge mistake or mistaken identity on someone that you would be more inquisitive.

I have extensive research on the Arrington, Campbell, Elliot, Evans, Lee, Patton and Shirley families who were early settlers in Wayne County. I am a direct descendant so if you have any questions on those families I will be glad to assist you in research.

Thanks again for the change. I hated for that poor girl to have to be lost to history in favor of her more prosperous and fortunate stepsister.
Added by Mary Evans Johnson on Jul 17, 2017 3:34 PM
Mary Evans Johnson
What is your problem????
You have no valid information to back up your BS that you put out there tricking people? You want to argue with close family members of the people you are making up fake information about and you refuse to do the simplest checking of public record to see if the family member who is trying to correct you a badly misinformed person with no idea what you are doing? So what exactly is your problem?

I can assure you that you are going to be embarrassed and I will make sure that all the genological sites and all people who have posted memorials based on your fake lies will be contacted and given the correct information. You were given a chance to correct it on your own. I have contacted Find a Grave personnel who will ensure that you are not allowed to continue to block corrections. Go get a life, learn how to do real research on families and you might want to learn not to argue with family members who contact you nicely in in the future.

Sincerely And I mean everything I have written,
Added by Mary Evans Johnson on Jul 16, 2017 4:25 PM
Mary Evans Johnson
Ruby Lee Arrington
Hello,

Once again there is a major mistake made by Gwen Langley regarding my family that is easily checked against the record. The Ruby Lee listed as Ruby Lee Arrington buried in the Old Lee Cemetery has been misidentified without any checking against valid records. The Ruby Lee Arrington she is referencing here is actually Ruby Lee Starling the oldest child of Pearl Goldie Campbell. She was not the daughter of Bob Arrington. She died very young in a car accident and was buried in her family plot near her Great Grandparents. She can be found and verified by checking census records if anyone has any doubts that I don't know my own family records.

The Ruby Lee Arrington that was the child of Bob Arrington and Minda his wife lived on many years after death of the child of her father's future "wife" Goldie Campbell Starling. She married and had children as evidenced by many public records.

I will be correcting the misinformation of this and of the misinformation that Ms.Gwen would rather not correct and argue it with an actual family member here and with the Shirley/Elliott family as well regarding the Old Shirley Graveyard which concerns the other side of my very close family.

Thanks,
Mary Evans Johnson Great Granddaughter of Pearl Goldie Campbell and Pearl Shirley Elliott.
Added by Mary Evans Johnson on Jul 16, 2017 1:42 PM
Margaret Ann McRae Davis
Shirley Ramona McRae Ormond
I didn't know you had made an entry for Shirley until AFTER I had made one. Will you copy the info I put or transfer yours to me so I can combine the two? Thanks. The memorial number I did for her which includes birth and death information, parents, siblings, etc., is 181394729. If you get the info from mine, please let me know so I can delete mine. Thank you.
Margaret McRae Davis
Added by Margaret Ann McRae Davis on Jul 15, 2017 9:42 PM
Vickie Bowden
RE: Byrd Cemetery
Gwen, Thank you again. Vickie
Added by Vickie Bowden on Jul 06, 2017 4:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service