Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
George & Sue Neal (#47426078)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo George and Sue (Greenwalt) Neal

We live in Morton, Illinois and are both interested in history and family histories in particular. We enjoy visiting cemeteries and libraries in areas where our extended family members have lived both locally and as we travel.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 219 Memorials Added
 • 228 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 527 Photos
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Lora Blankenshi...
Messages left for George & Sue N... (33)[Leave Message]
RE: Noi Ernst
Hi Sue!

Thank you for Maggie's obituary! It filled in a bunch of missing data.

I just sent you an email to your email address.

I was able to locate all of her sons, and two of her three daughters.

Thanks again,

Added by CHANDLER on Aug 17, 2015 11:36 AM
RE: Noi Ernst
Hi Sue, Thank you for that information.

No, I am not related.

I was researching someone buried at the cemetery (Madronia, in Saratoga CA) where my mother is buried in.

I was researching Olive Mae Deming Pope Morgan 139910899.

Her first husband was Harold Frank Pope 150819633. He is a grandson of David Houston Halford.

Harold Frank Pope's mother was Margaret Mae "Maggie" Halford (daughter of David Houston Halford). I do not know where she is buried.

I was just trying to make links between memorials.


Added by CHANDLER on Aug 16, 2015 5:33 PM
Gloria Tune
RE: Frances Tune
Hi Sue,

Nice to meet another cousin! Regarding our Frances, wife of Travis Tune. I got that name from the DAR, would have to go back and see which submitter, but she had copies of an old bible that belonged to descendants of his son John Tune who married Mary Cooper. The record clearly states Johns' date of birth & his parents, but lists Frances only as the wife of "Travice Tune".

The Milly Daniels marriage record you have seen was to a cousin of our Travis Tune who lived in next door Mecklenburg county. He was James Toone. He died prior to 1800 & our Travis died circa 1827.

Several years ago another researcher & I were trying to sort out the Toones in Mecklenburg for a DAR submission she was doing...she's done well over 100 for her family & friends....when she ran across the James Toone & asked was I certain he was my ancestor. I had used what earlier researchers had put online never knowing it was wrong. They have our Travis as "James Travis/Traverse Tune" & married to Milly Daniels in 1770 Mecklenburg, then with all our Travis & Frances Tune's children. Well, needless to say my jaw dropped wide open.

After further research we found that James Toone died well before Travis Tune, that in fact they were cousins, that Milly outlived James Toone & there is not a shred of a record anywhere for our Travis Tune that shows his name as James, not even on his birth record in North Farnham Parish.

I think what happened is someone just mistakenly mixed these two men into one at some point...I began researching in 1999 & that was already there at that time, so it happened earlier. I have no idea who it was, but when my DAR friend began looking at the DAR submissions, she found the bible records for the person who had submitted Travis' wife as Frances & got copies for me.

I have spent these last few years since discovering that mistake trying to make folks I meet online aware of it & getting it online correctly. I must have gone 10 years with the misinformation & unfortunately gave it to the Halifax County Historical Society long before I knew it was wrong. Sadly, it's in the book they published, and it's also in the Library of Congress in a book published earlier by Frederick Lavern Toone from Mecklenburg.

There's not one single supporting piece of original source document in Virginia that validates that mistake.... just the opposite.

I have all this well documented in my database at

If you'd like to speak further, my email address is located at the database. At some point I will submit to the DAR, but have waited in the effort to identify our Frances, wife of Travis Tune. I have wondered many times if she was a Connolly, Irby, Milner or other of those familiar family names that Travis was associated with. But so far I had yet to make any connection.

I have also not found any trace of a marriage bond in Halifax or adjacent counties, nor in the Northern Neck. It's perplexing and frustrating, but hopefully one day the puzzle with be solved.

Warm regards,
Added by Gloria Tune on Jun 04, 2015 5:21 PM
Lora Blankenship
RE: Walter Neal Family Line
I have very little information on the the Neals at this point. I believe that Walter Neal (b. 1752) was the father of Rachel Neal (1784-1852) who married my 4th great-grandfather, Thomas Wray, Sr. (1776-1843)

My husband's name is Blankenship, so I haven't been researching that name. My maiden name is Little. I've been mainly interested in that line recently/
Added by Lora Blankenship on Jan 12, 2015 7:39 PM
Lora Blankenship
Walter Neal descendants
Just thought I'd say "hi", as I am also a descendant of Walter Neal. He was my 5th great-grandfather.

Added by Lora Blankenship on Jan 10, 2015 3:28 PM
"I have transferred management of both Oris Davidson and Cora Hicks to you. We are not related to either. We just took a lot of photos while at that cemetery looking for my Cauble relatives."

I think I jumped the gun and thanked you for the wrong family. I do appreciate the transfers. The Davidson belong to my daughter-in-law (not my stepmother). Thanks for all your work.
Added by SMG on Dec 19, 2014 11:36 PM
Thank you very much for the transfers of my stepmother's family. So glad you're doing what you do.
Added by SMG on Dec 18, 2014 6:33 PM
A Wood
Lovelace line
Does your Robert Lovelace show a marriage to Sara E Mudd? If not our line does not cross, as Roberts middle name is the source of questions.
Robert J? Robert W? Robert B? Lovelace. Missouri seems to be the only common connection.
DNA not yet.
Added by A Wood on Oct 22, 2014 9:57 AM
A Wood
RE: Asa Lovelace
Researching Beatrice M Lovelace B: 1884, Daughter of Robert F Lovelace B:1859. Found info on possible link w Asa, so donated info found. May be linked, but still researching.

Lovelace line to Nahm line, to Payne line, to King line, finally to Wood line.

In your research did you connect to a Robert F Lovelace?(Missouri).

Hope this clears your inquiry.

Added by A Wood on Oct 13, 2014 7:07 AM
Thank you
Thank you so much for sharing those details about Mabel. I love hearing personal memories about ancestors.

Thank you too for the last name edit.

Added by KMLC on Sep 22, 2014 10:34 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service