Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Phd (#47902981)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 567 Memorials Added
 • 680 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 351 Photos
 • 145 Photo Requests
 • 2,382 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Soldiers from S...
Civil War Soldiers From S... (19)
Mary's Cash Family (12)
ME Soldiers buried at Cyp... (14)
ME Soldiers in Cold Harbo... (11)
ME Soldiers in Cypress Hi... (21)
ME Soldiers in Marietta N... (17)
ME Soldiers in Seven Pine... (4)
Me soldiers murdered at B... (3)
Find A Grave Friends
Cherry, CopeSullivan, D K Railsback B, Dale & Patti, Deborah A Smith, Ed_718, Ed_718, Jacki, Weymouth..., Jen Snoots, John Evans, LogicalGMW, Patricia Perz, Sons of Union V..., Tues
Messages left for Phd (17)[Leave Message]
E49
Rinker, Jacob & Emma, # 13274580 & 13274597 - Photo
Dear Phd,

While researching my Dellinger - Rinker relatives, I came across Jacob and his wife Emma.

There is a sepia tone photo of the two of them, attached to both their memorials, with this caption 'Jacob & Emma Rinker
By Diane Scribner Dolley (Viola Barry Rinker Scribner) granddaughter.'

Apparently, it was scanned and posted as part of a 'letter sized' scan, and thus fails to load properly, see the 'thumb-size' version when looking at the photos indivudually. If you are able to crop the scan to the photo only and re-post it, that may address the display problem.

Should you be in touch with Diane, thank her for supplying the photo on behalf of all of her distant relatives.

Thank you for all your F-A-G efforts and consideration of this request.

Always, in F-A-G brotherhood,
e49
46944208
Added by E49 on Nov 01, 2016 2:02 PM
Cherry
Simon's mother
I think you might have Luther Sr., and Luther Jr confused. I have found Luther Sr to have been married to a Serena Glidden and Luther Jr. Married to a F.Melinda Pribble. Thus making Serena Simon's Mother and Melinda/Belinda his sister-in-law.
A penny for your thoughts?
Added by Cherry on Oct 10, 2016 3:51 PM
Jim Adcox
William Anderson
There is no record at Hampton for this soldier.
Plot 5009 (section F1) has a marker for
William Andrews. Dates match. Do we have an alias?
Added by Jim Adcox on Sep 11, 2016 2:57 PM
Joseph G. Benning Sr
James Linscott
James Linscott
Marietta National Cemetery
Marietta, GA
B: 1824 ---- D: 1864
We were able to find a #4073 Stone marker located in Section K in the Marietta National Cemetery. Typically, these types of ‘Marker’ are reserved for the burial location of a soldier marked as identity ‘UNKNOWN’. I have posted the picture on James Linscott’s Find-A-Grave Memorial page. I can remove this picture if you request.
Joe
Added by Joseph G. Benning Sr on Aug 27, 2016 3:48 PM
Joseph Mann
RE: Pvt James Berry at Chalmette
I have been answering photo requests from you for the past few years. I am aware of your desire to have photos of Maine soldiers and whenever I visit the cemetery I always try to get photos for Maine soldiers. I have found several throughout my visits. Unfortunately I have not been recording the names of the Maine soldiers. I do know that I have found quite a few. There were a couple of sections that were strictly Maine people.

I know what you mean about the names being wrong on the headstones. When I see a headstone with the name different from the spelling on the request, I default to the name on the headstone unless there is evidence otherwise. I have to leave it up to the requestor to make changes that they would have superior knowledge of more than me.

I always have an affinity to the Maine personnel as I lived in Maine for 2 years and grew to love that state, except of the black flies.

Joe
Added by Joseph Mann on Aug 23, 2016 6:48 AM
Joseph Mann
Pvt James Berry at Chalmette
I looked at the listing of known burials at Chalmette and James Berry is not listed, so I have no idea if he is buried in an unmarked grave or that his location hasn't been photographed yet.

I and another volunteer are currently in the process of photographing the entire cemetery. It will take some time to complete the project. Hopefully in that time we may be able to find Pvt Berry's location.

In the meantime I am not requesting removal of the request until the photographing project is completed. Again it will take some time, probably a few months.

Joe
Added by Joseph Mann on Aug 22, 2016 10:55 AM
cw-sawyers
John L Sawyer 161726546
Thanks for this memorial.
He should have a govt stone .. card added to memorial
Added by cw-sawyers on Aug 02, 2016 7:34 PM
Wayne
RE: PVT John Andrews
Thanks for the explanation, it makes sense.
Added by Wayne on Apr 27, 2016 6:59 AM
Wayne
PVT John Andrews
I have a question regarding this memorial # 156748733. It looks like he died April 11, 1865, yet you have listed him as being mustered out July 15, 1865. Is that possible or is something wrong here?
Added by Wayne on Apr 26, 2016 6:13 PM
psc
Lucinda Edwards, Springdale Cemetery
Thanks for your recent edits. They prompted me to look up additional information and I've linked her to her parents and husband.
Added by psc on Apr 04, 2016 8:40 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service