Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brenda H (#48257463)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My maiden name is Lauer. I grew up on a farm at Flush Kansas. I've been interested in genealogy for years. I try to link as many family members as possible, parent's, spouse's and children. Some of my family were the first settlers at Flush KS coming from Luxembourg, Germany, & France.
I want my memorials to be correct, so please let me know if you find an error!
Brenda H.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 169 Memorials Added
 • 344 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 376 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 354 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Brenda H (41)[Leave Message]
GeekyGraveGirl
RE: David LaClair
The obituary did not list his mother, and I didn't find her name with the father's memorial.
Added by GeekyGraveGirl on Mar 24, 2017 9:32 AM
Connie Mazur
Kate Federspiel Lauer
I found the connection. Joseph Lauer in Michigan married Sarah Catherine Federspiel. And I do see that picture already out there on Ancestry.com. Sorry, but I'm sure they are related.
Connie
Added by Connie Mazur on Jan 15, 2017 7:52 PM
Connie Mazur
John Joseph L
I have a picture with Caption says: Aunt Kate Federspiel Lauer (spouse Joe) and family. It's a group family picture. I believe her maiden was Budenbender. Don't know if she was married more than once. But our copy says Kate Federspiel. The Lauer's are related to Federspiel's some how. If you want a copy let me know.

Connie Jo (Federspiel) Mazur
Added by Connie Mazur on Jan 15, 2017 6:35 PM
Rhonda
RE: Stanley Schmidt
I removed the grave marker picture. So nice to see a gravestone. I'm always sad when someone is left with just a grave marker.
Added by Rhonda on Dec 30, 2016 8:51 AM
Debbie Brightbill Umscheid
Veronika Reibenspiess
Brenda - I need to clarify. I meant to state that although the names of a number of individuals are contained in the death register at the Church, SOME of them are not buried in the Cemetery.
Added by Debbie Brightbill Umschei... on Nov 10, 2016 11:05 PM
Debbie Brightbill Umscheid
RE: Veronika Reibenspiess
Hi, Brenda - I am curious as to what particular cemetery record shows Veronika in Row H, Section 103, Lot 14. Is it a record maintained at the church; is it in another book (other than the Obituary book)? Any additional information you can provide might help in clarifying.

You and I have corresponded about the Obituary book (1858-2001) but am thinking you have checked actual cemetery records at the church?? The Obituary book that I have shows (on page 34) only Margaretha and John in Lot 103 in the "Fourth Section." It does not list Veronika as being in Lot 103. (Of course, the Obituary book does clarify in 2nd paragraph on page 57 that although the names of a number of individuals are contained in the death register at St. Joseph's Church, they are not buried in the St. Joseph Cemetery). Just really need to clarify this burial (and your reference to Row H, Section 103, Lot 14) because our family history and records have never supported Veronika being buried at Flush OR over by her last residence in Pott County. Will wait to hear from you. Thx so much! Debbie
Added by Debbie Brightbill Umschei... on Nov 10, 2016 10:57 PM
Debbie Brightbill Umscheid
RE: Veronica Reibenspiess
Hi, Brenda - Sorry that over 2 years have passed and I'm just getting back to this issue of Veronika Reibenspiess and how she is listed as being in the Flush Cemetery. In response to your query: Yes, please do change the memorial to show that the cemetery and burial spot are unknown. I've discussed this further with my cousin and we both agree that it is incorrect to show her in St. Joseph's Cemetery as her burial spot is unknown. I appreciate your help with this. Additionally, in response to your question re: the spelling of her first name - it is spelled with a k. So, it is Veronika and that would need to be changed.

Thank you so much! Debbie U.
Added by Debbie Brightbill Umschei... on Nov 05, 2016 12:39 AM
Judy Mayfield
Granman Lantz
Hello Brenda,
I am honestly not sure which is the correct spelling. I suspect I may have added the name Granman in error. Since we are required to post what is on the stone I will correct the spelling to Granmam. Thanks for letting me know.

Take care
Judy
Added by Judy Mayfield on Jan 21, 2016 6:22 PM
J. Fiegener
Evelyn Fiegener Zoeller
Hi Brenda - I've added a photo of Evelyn's headstone for you. If you want to link her to her husband Don, his memorial is #147291870. (I'm also contacting the creator of his memorial so it may have already been done.) I recognize the Lauer name as being in the Fiegener family, so I'm guessing you are a relative. Evelyn was my sister-in-law.
Added by J. Fiegener on Nov 29, 2015 8:41 PM
Sunshine Rigby
George Family
Hello distant cousin!

I noticed today that we are both great-great-granddaughters of Samuel Erastus George and Mary Edwards George. Nice to meet you!
Added by Sunshine Rigby on May 21, 2015 9:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service