Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

L-Harper (#46806595)
 member for 12 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have enjoyed walking cemeteries since I was a little girl. Since the advent of the digital camera I have spent as much time as I could spare photographing and transcribing cemeteries.

As we all know, old stones can be very difficult to read. Some of the stones are no longer easily legible - or in some cases no longer visible at all - and my dates may be incorrect. If you find a mistake or have any questions please let me know.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,367 Memorials Added
 • 1,323 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,527 Photos
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 107 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Have Paws will ..., Linda Weiss, P. Tyrie, Rickey "Rick" B...
Messages left for L-Harper (54)[Leave Message]
Joyce Edelen
Grave Stone pictures.
I'm in need of grave stone pictures or any info on certified death records for Benjamin Timmons memorial #130511077 and his wife Sarah Jane Deford Timmons memorial # 130511159. This is my 5th generation and 2x great grandparents. I live in Maryland and the are in Manson Cemetery in Clinton County Indiana. Any assistance is needed asap. I'm trying to submit my DAR application. Thanks in advance. Joyce Timmons Edelen
Added by Joyce Edelen on Jul 19, 2017 8:09 PM
Harold Lame
Joseph Lame memorial # 21777541
has been deleted as a dup of your memorial
Added by Harold Lame on May 31, 2017 8:48 PM
Harold Lame
Joseph Lame 21777541
I sent you an earlier message saying I would delete my memorial. As I cannot find how to delete the memorial, I will leave it as is.
Thanks
Added by Harold Lame on May 28, 2017 9:20 PM
Harold Lame
Joseph Lame
I was notified that my memorial to my 3rd great grandfather memorial 21777541 is a dup of your memorial to same Joseph. I'm going to delete mine. If you are not related to Joseph I would ask you to transfer your memorial to me (Harold Lame). If you are related, keep the memorial-cousin.
Thanks
Added by Harold Lame on May 28, 2017 9:01 PM
Mary Ann Bumgarner
Elizabeth Ferguson #12452628
Concerning Elizabeth Guthrie Ferguson, Find A Grave Memorial# 12452628,
John Hugh Ferguson that you have listed as her father, was her son b. 1804 with John H. Ferguson Sr, b 1768. Winnie Urton Ferguson, which you have listed as her mother, was wife of Elizabeth’s son mentioned above, b. 1804, so was actually her daughter in law. Elizabeth’s parents would have the last name Guthrie, which I am researching further and will keep you posted. Mary Ann
Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Mar 11, 2017 6:44 PM
Mary Ann Bumgarner
Elizabeth Ferguson #12452628
Lena, Elizbeth Ferguson Find A Grave# 12452628 ...maiden name was Guthrie with unknown parents at this time. Listed on the website is parentage of John and Winnie Ferguson..her son and daughter-in-law. Can we fix that? I'll try to investigate the Guthrie parentage. Mary Ann Bumgarner
Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Dec 03, 2016 10:50 AM
Daniel Moore
Brinkhoff Funeral Home - Mulberry, Indiana
Hello Lena,

Thanks for all of your contributions! I noticed that on some of your cemetery lists, Brinkhoff Funeral Home records are referenced as a source. Would it be possible to provide me with a lead on how I might be able to access these records? I have recently seen an Indiana death certificate that shows Brinkhoff as the undertaker and Providence Cemetery as the place of burial. However, this individual doesn't show up on this list: http://www.ingenweb.org/inclinton/cemeteries/ProvidenceCemeteryWashingtonTownship.pdf or on FindAGrave's site. I think that there are others that were handled by Brinkhoff and buried in Providence that haven't been recorded yet. Thank you very much.

Dan Moore
Tigard, Oregon
mooredan@suncup.net

"Indiana, Death Certificates, 1899-2011," database with images, Ancestry.com (http:/www.ancestry.com : accessed 22 November 2016), Sarah M Barnes, 7 January 1905; citing Indiana State Board of Health. Death Certificates, 1900–2011. Microfilm. Indiana Archives and Records Administration, Indianapolis, Indiana.
Added by Daniel Moore on Nov 22, 2016 7:27 PM
Mary Ann Bumgarner
12452628
Hi! Just want to point out that Elizabeth Ferguson # 12452628 is messed up. Elizabeth WAS John Ferguson's mom, but the website shows John's children as her children. Take a look and correct please. Elizabeth Guthrie 1780-1859 was John's mother and John Hugh Ferguson 1768-1821 was his father. Thanks..Mary Ann
Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Nov 02, 2016 6:54 PM
Erin
George Wood photo
Thank you for getting the photo of George Wood's headstone. It is much easier to read than the other person's photo. I am George's 3x great-granddaughter. - Erin
Added by Erin on Aug 31, 2016 11:06 AM
Carolyn Ellis
Mary Etta Mutzler
I have done some more research and I think you are right and whoever did the obit spelled his name wrong. I am changing my records to read Mutchler. Thanks. Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Ellis on Aug 31, 2016 10:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service