Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jim & Lori Rowe (#46922820)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see wrong or incomplete information for anyone we have added please contact me for update.
To add or correct information on memorials or ask for transfers please use Send A Correction on memorial under edit tab. Please ask for transfers within 4 generations guidelines.
Please add memorial numbers for links so as no mistake is made in adding.
If you request transfers please make sure we have a way to contact you.
If you want permission to use pictures please ask before taking them.We do not allow pictures to be used on Ancestry.


Jim & Lori
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,367 Memorials Added
 • 32,049 Memorials Managed
 • 63 Memorials/Week
 • 19,927 Photos
 • 40 Photo Requests
 • 413 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,545 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 176 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
transfers (302)
Find A Grave Friends
Antoinette Waug..., Bonnie Cline, Carla Burdock, Cheryl Behrend, Dennis Richards, ditdit, Gina, James Rowe, james rowe, Kara Cline, Mount Hope NY, Reilly, Robert Jones, SJP, Tony Cannon, William Henry R...
Messages left for Jim & Lori Rowe (174)[Leave Message]
G. Lester
Glenwood Cemetery Cales Burials
I'm hoping you can help with a couple of your Cales memorials in Glenwood Cemetery, Tazewell Co., Illinois.

Nellie F. Cales, # 45140410, is the daughter of my 2nd great grandparents, Wm. & Mary Potter Cales. The other memorial is for David H. Cales, #45140426, son of James & Leanor Cales. William and James were brothers.

My Cales cousin has been communicating with Mary Snow, Researcher, Mackinaw Historical Collection, who claims the marker photo on Nellie's grave is really for David H. Cales. I've seen Nellie's photo and the one Mary Snow claims is David's, even though your memorial says "no stone found" on David's memorial. Both are hard to read, but I can see, near the bottom "Died" and then a date, which looks like Nov. 7 and the rest is pretty hard to get. Nellie died Nov. 7, 1865 and David Oct. 25, 1876.

If you could offer what you know about these memorials when you created them and where you got the records to begin with. Was Nellie's marker so hard to read when you posted the photo on her memorial?

I'd appreciate any information you have about these memorials. Thanks,

You can contact me via e-mail, if you prefer

Gloria #46538634
Added by G. Lester on May 16, 2017 9:09 PM
Carla Rogers
Anna Anna Laverne Slayback Alcorn Wherry
Hi there. I am the great-granddaughter of Barbara Swearingen Rousey married to James Rousey. They are buried at Long Point Cemetery, Wapella, DeWitt County, IL. In your post, you have listed some of their children, one being Anna Belle Rousey Slayback married to Fred F. Slayback, who are also buried at Long Point Cemetary, Wapella, DeWitt County, IL. You have listed 7 of Anna Belle and Fred Slayback's 8 children and I would like you to include my aunt, Anna LaVerne Slayback Alcorn Wherry. She is also buried at Long Point under the name Anna "LaVerne" Wherry I believe. She was born January 25, 1929 and died February 6, 2013. She fits between my dad, Carl Hansford Slayback and Wanda Faye Slayback Cundiff. Thank you for adding her name so that the family is complete. (I am pretty sure she is buried next to her husband Gerald/Jerald Wherry.)
Added by Carla Rogers on May 14, 2017 12:33 PM
Myra Goodwin
Adam Loftus 1533-1605
He died according to the historical records I found in 1602. I year after his wife Anne Duke died. Info obtained from a new website established in 2016. Also same a Loftus Vault that contains bios on all the Loftus family that is buried there you can contact me at lgoodwin749 on Ancestry
Added by Myra Goodwin on Apr 22, 2017 11:50 AM
Sarah Melvina Brining Harless
I noticed Sarah listed as Jacob and Barbara Hawes Brining's daughter, I would like to know if there is any substantial proof for this?
Added by Debbie on Apr 19, 2017 9:56 AM
Charlene Adams
Elma's Memorial

I have deleted my memorial and sent you the rest of her name. Thank you for contacting me.

Added by Charlene Adams on Mar 17, 2017 9:42 AM
Charlene Adams
Elma's Memorial

I have deleted my memorial and sent you the rest of her name. Thank you for contacting me.

Added by Charlene Adams on Mar 17, 2017 8:57 AM
Charlene Adams
Elma Kelly
Getting my ducks in a row. It appears to be the same person despite the different names. I'll get back to you as soon as I finishing talking to her niece. We were unaware of the other names.
Thank you.
Added by Charlene Adams on Mar 16, 2017 4:09 PM
RE: Elma Viols Truex
Thank you very much. I had never seen that news article.
Added by rbw1095 on Mar 15, 2017 9:45 AM
Victoria Henwood
Thomas Baker
I am a descendant of Thomas L. Baker born Oct 1828 WI. death unknown. I'm quite sure we have two Thomas Bakers. Yours was born Aug 1828 IL He married Elizabeth Holmes Pope Co., IL It appears, using census, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900 they continued to live in Pope Co. death Pope co, Ill buried in Temple Cemetery. While my Thomas L. Baker, son of Wm "Tutty" married 1st Lucinda Jane McKnight and then Martha Ann Millet. You can find them living in Lafayette Co., WI and Delaware Co., Iowa. Later Stephenson Co., Silver Creek where he enlisted in the Civil War. 1865 private Co. U Calvary. The records are wrong, as to his death of 06 Aug 1906 as that fits your Thomas Baker death Pope Co., Ill. enlisted 1861 Co. A 1st Lieutenant.
while your Thomas Baker and Elizabeth was in Pope Co. my Thomas L. Baker went to live with his son Joseph Baker b. 1850 see 1880 Joseph Baker Neb. Theyer Co., Rose Creek. Plus, your Thomas chn. Henry, Columbus, Abraham and Grover were being born while Thomas descendant where being born in Wisconsin, and Iowa. There records has been confusing to say the least.
Added by Victoria Henwood on Mar 14, 2017 2:33 PM
Chester Rupp
Christian Rupp
My understand is when the cemetery was survey, if a name is listed in the records, they found a tomb stone. Is that correct? Does the cemetery records indicate what section a person is buried in? I am looking for what part of the cemetery Christian Rupp is buried. During the time of his death they was 3 Christian Rupp in the area and a Christian is buried in Peter Maurer cemetery near Congerville. I am trying to find which one is part of our family.
Chester Rupp
Added by Chester Rupp on Mar 14, 2017 12:21 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service