Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

rhondajo (#47044794)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Rhonda. I am a 66 year old mother of five and grandmother of five. I work in the airline industry and genealogy is my hobby. These are some of my family lines:

Causey, Cowart, Wells, Joiner, Humphries, Clary, Ring, Redman, Gentry, Ward, Kegans, Cannon, Combs, Nickell, Brady, Smallwood, Donehew, the Wolfe family and the Groseclose families of Lancaster Co PA, Philpot, James, Freeman, Coleman. I know there are many Freemans. My line can be proven to go back to William M. Freeman and wife Elizabeth Redman who were in the 1860 Fannin Co. Ga. census. I believe he was the son of Bailey M. Freeman, who died in 1852 in Carroll Co. GA. Bailey mined gold in the Villa Rica Gold mines. We also believe that he was a Methodist minister. According to records there was a Methodist minister in old Villa Rica named Bailey Freeman. His son mined copper in Fannin Co Ga, and in Ducktown TN, which was right over the border from Fannin Co GA. Did you know that one of the reasons that the north won the Civil War is because the gold miners out west who were Union, shipped their gold east to the Union camps? If you have any Confederate or Union soldiers and would like to put them in my virtual cemeteries let me know. You will not be giving up ownership.

When I first began volunteering for Findagrave I began noticing many death dates that were in the early 1900s. Sometimes I would come across an entire family, and each family member had died between 1911 and 1920. I found this so often that it suddenly dawned on me one day that something must have happened during these years to have killed so many people. I finally looked it up on line and found the Spanish Influenza. It began in the early 1900s and killed more and more people each year until it peaked in 1918. From that year it began tapering off until the early 1920s. One of the biggest groups of people who died from it were the soldiers who were living in close quarters. Also, all of the Civil War soldiers who survived to the 1900s died of it also. Very sad.

To anyone who has transferred a memorial to me of my family, THANK YOU!! If I have any of your relatives besides Rev War soldiers, and you would like a transfer, please contact me via the "edit" button on the memorial, and leave your FAG number, it makes a transfer so much easier!!! Remember, you don't have to "own" a memorial to place info in the bio. The reason I don't transfer Rev War soldiers is because they have hundreds if not thousands of descendants. I get multitudes of requests for their transfers. How can I choose whom to give them to? I don't. Other than that, I have gone beyond Fag guidelines, it depends on the request, the relationship, and your length of time and service to Findagrave. I answer all edits in a day, 2 at the most.

If you would like to use any of my photos for your family genealogy, please ask. The reason I want you to ask, is because I need you to give me credit with my real name. Why? Because one day down the road, I hope that my descendants will come across one of my photos and will see my name and know how hard I worked for this great site and for family history.

Our early pioneers who were born in the 1700s and early 1800s deserve more than an empty bio. Please try to put something about them on their memorials. Also, remembering how our early pioneers' children went west to settle America, I feel privileged to be able to unite them all here on Findagrave!

My next genealogical dead end is Sarah/Sallie Nickell, and her husband, Samuel Combs. She was born ca 1830, possibly in VA. and was Cherokee. A Samuel Combs b 1807 married a Sarah/Sallie Nickell in Morgan Co KY, and they had at least 7 children. Samuel Combs married Sarah NICKELL perf by W W GRAY per the Marriage Records of Morgan County, Kentucky, 1821-1859. They are next found in Rowan Co KY (Used to be Morgan) in 1860. We can't find them in 1850. After talking to another Combs descendant about Samuel, she says that according to family legend, Samuel Combs who married Nancy Cornett had another family with several children. Is it possible that this Samuel's "other family" was the family with Sarah Nickel? She was at least 20 years his junior, so he had to have had another family somewhere. However I have no proof:

HH 59
Samuel COMBS 53 farmer Ky
Sally 32 housewife
Minerva 16
Jeremiah 10
John 9
Samuel 7
Leonard 4
James E. 2

Later a daughter named Mary was born. She was my great grandmother. She married a Richardson, had a baby and he died leaving her an 18 year old widow. Later Sally, son Samuel, James and Mary went west, traveling pretty much along the trail of tears, arriving in Oklahoma Territory. We don't know what happened to father Samuel. Perhaps because he had his other family?

Thanks to my sister, Kim, for all of the information that she has contributed to our family memorials.

If I have made any errors in transcribing or typing, please let me know!

A big THANK YOU to everyone who has left a flower on my Mom's page. If you are led to, please leave her a flower. Lin Mae Freeman Brady ...thx...

Isaiah 43 1-5

1 But now thus saith the Lord that created thee, O Jacob, and he that formed thee, O Israel, Fear not: for I have redeemed thee, I have called thee by thy name; thou art mine.

2 When thou passest through the waters, I will be with thee; and through the rivers, they shall not overflow thee: when thou walkest through the fire, thou shalt not be burned; neither shall the flame kindle upon thee.

3 For I am the Lord thy God, the Holy One of Israel, thy Saviour: I gave Egypt for thy ransom, Ethiopia and Seba for thee.

4 Since thou wast precious in my sight, thou hast been honourable, and I have loved thee: therefore will I give men for thee, and people for thy life.

5 Fear not: for I am with thee: I will bring thy seed from the east, and gather thee from the west;



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,118 Memorials Added
 • 22,505 Memorials Managed
 • 48 Memorials/Week
 • 35,301 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9,626 Virtual Flowers
 • 38 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Sponsorships
 • 84 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
911 (15)
Abused Children (47)
Bataan Death March (3)
Battle of Jonesboro (17)
Battle of Santa Rosa (4)
Black Civil War Soldiers (2)
Brady (3)
Bunch (2)
Causey Joiner (48)
Clayton County Murders (23)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AJ, Amy Scarboroug..., Amy the Spirit ..., Amy Wolfe, Angela Ellis-Sa..., Autry Freeman, Beckie, Billie Greene, Bob Carter, BrideyLight, Bud, C Bozeman, Carol Hudson, Carolyn Minner, Charles Strickl..., cherokee, Cindy Groseclos..., cindy hardin, Clinton G., Dale Saxon, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for rhondajo (1845)[Leave Message]
Bitsy McHugh
Martha E Campbell
Martha E Coker is the maiden name of Martha E Campbell. Joseph G Coker was not her father unless you have records showing this.
Record added: Jun 06, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 70916519
Thanks.
Bitsy
Added by Bitsy McHugh on Oct 18, 2017 3:54 PM
Bitsy McHugh
Martha E Coker
Martha was my 2nd maternal great grandmother. I am not sure who Joseph G Coker was but I don't think he was her father. If you have this proof I would be interested in it for my DAR records. Otherwise please make this correction on her Find a Grave page. Her maternal grandfather was Abner Babb per his Will proved in Henry County, Georgia. Thanks.
Bitsy McHugh
Greenville, SC
Added by Bitsy McHugh on Oct 17, 2017 9:02 AM
L Ferree
RE: William Anderson
Thanks. I found the marker - Block A Row 15 Space 4. I stepped back to take an overview photo, and inadvertently missed getting a close-up. But I was able to zoom in and see the marker. I've sent a dupe notice to findagrave (they manage the other memorial.) The date and title on the other memorial are correct. (Captain, Johnson Staff, died 5/18/1864.) Maybe you could add that info.
Added by L Ferree on Oct 04, 2017 8:02 AM
Carol Hudson
Thank you
Hi again - Just a note to thank you for leaving flowers on my parents' memorials. It was very kind and thoughtful of you to do so. I am touched. I continue to be overwhelmed by the thoughtfulness of the people I meet on this website. You are one of those special people.

Thank you again,
Carol
Added by Carol Hudson on Oct 03, 2017 5:30 PM
L Ferree
RE: Whaley/Whalen
Curious where you got the Private ranking from. The headstone application of 1947 was for "Captain S. B. Whaley," and was "not found". (When they weren't found in the records, the stone simply says CSA.) The note in the Oakland book indicates that both stones are for the same man. I don't know how they know, although the rank and unit info is the same. (Because the stones were ordered 80 years after the war, using a variety of cemetery and hospital records, handwritten and poorly filed, there are many mistakes and duplicates with different spellings. Perhaps one was ordered based on a hospital record, and another from a cemetery record, for example. They erred on the side of providing stones for everyone.)
Added by L Ferree on Sep 27, 2017 2:18 PM
Dianne
FAG 44987074 - William Pinkney Persons
I am writing to request your consideration to turn over management of this memorial:

44987074 - William Pinkney Persons

to me. I am a family member who would like to add information information for him and also information as to his 1st wife who is not shown.

Most sincere thanks.

Dianne
Find A Grave 47069896
Added by Dianne on Sep 24, 2017 8:24 AM
brenda pegg
RE: Lin Mae Brady
No, thanks needed, the pleasure was mine. Such a wonderful memorial you created for your precious mother. Great job!
Added by brenda pegg on Sep 22, 2017 6:12 AM
Michael Coleman
Ritchie, Wetsil
This appears to be a duplicate but you many know more than me. The spelling on the head stone is Richie (without the T). There is a listing for this spelling as well as your's with a T. Do you know the family line directly? Did they use a T? If not, this may be a duplicate.

I do not know who Wetsil is the son of. The cemetery is very close to my aunt's house which I visit each summer.

Thanks!
Added by Michael Coleman on Sep 20, 2017 8:36 AM
Wadvex
Duplicates
Yes, I would agree that it appears the contributor "Grave History" has duplicated your earlier Pryor memorials - in a different cemetery. I did contact therm but you may need to also as it's your memorials they've duplicated. As to which is the correct cemetery I am not local to the area so couldn't say.
Added by Wadvex on Sep 17, 2017 5:51 AM
Wadvex
Duplicates
There is a photo of a newer, replacement tombstone marker that lists multiple members of a Pryor family and is duplicated in two different listed cemeteries!. Because this is a "group" stone, duplicate memorials have been created for several family members. The stone is pictured and listed in both Ellaville City Cemetery, Ellaville, Schley County GA and Oak Grove Cemetery, Americus, Sumter County, GA. While Ellaville and Americus Georgia are quite close, they are not the same and my question is WHERE is this stone really??
I am sending this bcause you manage one of these two cemetery "duplicates". For an example please refer to Memorials #43465484 (Spencer Crawford Pryor in the Americus cemetery) and #157488188 (Spencer C. Pryor in the Ellaville Cemetery).
Happy straightening it ou
Added by Wadvex on Sep 16, 2017 9:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service