Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill75773 (#46933371)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a retired native Texan married 57 years, living about 1 1/2 miles from my place of birth and about 1/2 mile from where most of my close relatives are buried. It is my hope that I have helped someone locate the final resting place of a friend or loved one which to me is the purpose of this site. If you see a relative I have listed that falls within the F.A.G. guidelines I will be happy to transfer it to you unless I am kin. Please use the Edit tab at the top of the listing for any corrections on my listings. I normally try to act on these at least once a week.
Feel free to use any pictures or info I have posted for your personal (Non commercial) use.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,138 Memorials Added
 • 3,799 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 5,867 Photos
 • 622 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 225 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bill75773 (556)[Leave Message]
Rose Anna Pyle Earley
RE: Arthur and Zepha Richardson
I begin my search by using the last name plus the cemetery. Normally the last name is not misspelled and it is easy to quickly look to see if a memorial has already been added. I saw the duplicate when someone posted the wrong picture of a gravestone on a memorial that is a relative. I saw the middle initial and dates did not match and went looking.
Added by Rose Anna Pyle Earley on Feb 12, 2017 12:01 AM
Billy F. Blackstock
Aurthur Bradley Richardson (21733864
Hi Bill,

Thanks for transfering control of Auther and Zelpha Richardson to me. I have made the necessary changes and deleted my old memorials.

Billy F. Blackstock
Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Feb 11, 2017 1:06 PM
Billy F. Blackstock
Auther Richardson (21733864
Hi Bill,

It seems we have duplicate memorials for Authur Richardson and his wife Zelpha Richardson (21733868).
Your entries preceeded mine by about 3 years. When I start to add a memorial for someone, I always do a search to see if someone has already made one, but sometimes a search does not turn up a memorial.That evidently is the case here. Had I found yours, I would not have made mine.
Thes two people were my father-in-law and mother-in-law for app. 33 years while I was married to their youngest daughter, Bobbie Jean. You will note that I have Authur and his wife connected as well as all of their (5) children. All of their children are dead.
I would like to keep my memorials for Authur Bradley Richardson and Zelpha Ruth Davis Richardson if you don't mind.However, I don't want to keep them just for the numbers of memorials I have made.
If you had rather retain them for your records, I will of course del mine. Is ther any way we can show you as the original creater of their memorials and let me keep control of them with all the connections? If not, would be so kind as to transfer them to me after I del mine? Then I could edit them to show their children.
BOY, THAT IS A MOUTH FULL IS IT NOT??
I have worked with you several times before. You have biin kind enough to transfer several memorials of my families to me and I really do appreciate it.
I believe the last time we communicated, you mentioned that your wife was in bad health.How is she doing now? I have the same problem. It does limit what and where you can go. Best of luck to your and yours.

Billy F. Blackstock
#47231175
Added by Billy F. Blackstock on Feb 11, 2017 12:38 AM
Rose Anna Pyle Earley
Arthur and Zepha Richardson
Auther Bradley Richardson memorial 47213400 (record added 1/27/2010) apparently is a duplicate record for the same person even though the spelling is Auther Bradley Richardson vs. Arthur Richardson memorial 21733864 (record added 9/24/2007). Birth year on memorial 47213400 differs from the stone.

Zelpha Ruth Davis Richardson memorial 47216381 record added 1/27/2010 apparently is a duplicate record for the same person even though the spelling is Zelpha Ruth Davis Richardson vs. Zylphar Richardson (stone indicates Zylpha R. Richardson) memorial 21733868 record added 9/24/2007.

It appears each of the duplicates should be eliminated and the information added to the remaining memorials. Normally the memorials that were created first remain.

I have alerted Bill to the situation.I assume the two of you will figure it out.
Added by Rose Anna Pyle Earley on Feb 10, 2017 10:14 PM
P J New
Jean Garner Moody #23437253
are you related to her and if so do you have additional info regarding her
Added by P J New on Dec 16, 2016 1:31 PM
Earnest Ward
pic
Bill I used one of your pic's on 173 010 692 but gave you credit in caption. hope you don't mind.
Added by Earnest Ward on Nov 21, 2016 7:08 AM
KN
Sand Springs Cemetery
Hi Bill, do you know if there are any records kept for the Sand Springs Cemetery? Our family believes that the "Dad" Smith and "Mrs." Smith buried there are our ancestors Green Russell Smith and his wife Mary E. (Brown) Smith. Their sons Willie J.R. Smith and Charles C. Smith are also buried there. Any help appreciated.
Thank you, Kendra
Added by KN on Oct 29, 2016 10:44 AM
James Nixon
Transfer of Benjamin Wheeler
My name is James Nixon. I have done extensive research on Benjamin Wheeler. I did the research for the historical marker that you have displayed for Benjamin Wheeler on Find A Grave. I also am in the process of completing a book about him.

I wish to compliment you on all the work that you have done on Find A Grave. I see that you have added over 4000 entries. That is quite an achievement. Please continue the good work.

I would like to discuss your entry for Benjamin Franklin Wheeler at the Creagleville Cemetery. There are several errors on it. I notified Elvis Allen and I have been discussing this with Tom Tyler who has been in contact with you. The errors are not your fault. It is just that the sources that you quote or illustrate are in error. The 1850 census for Mercer County, Kentucky record quoted in “Van Zandt County Texas Biographies 1848 – 1991 Volume II” is for another Benjamin Wheeler. Our Benjamin is correctly listed on the 1850 Henderson County, Texas census.

Also the Confederate marker is a mistake. There is no documentation that indicates that Benjamin was ever in a military unit during the Civil War. He carried the mail for the Confederacy the entire length of the war. I have 17 references to him carrying the mail. I have researched this and have written a four-page document explaining how this error occurred.

Since there is so much on this Find A Grave entry that needs to be corrected, I am asking you if you will allow me to do it. Will you transfer Benjamin Wheeler to me? If not, then tell me what I need to do to help you to get this corrected.

Thank you. Keep up the good work.
Added by James Nixon on Jul 23, 2016 11:12 AM
Debra Shouhed
23380021
Dear Bill,
Thank you for posting the obit for Marcus L. Flores
Regards, Debra
Added by Debra Shouhed on Jul 10, 2016 3:08 PM
Red River Queen
Grave 23437145
Thanks for your prompt reply. I appreciate the fact that your post is older than 93050402 but it contains far more information. May I suggest that the person responsible for 93050402 add the photograph of the tombstone to their page?
Added by Red River Queen on Jul 10, 2016 7:44 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service