Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DonH (#47097515)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo A 20 year genealogist, I have a lot of Quaker ancesters in a Philadelphia, Ohio, Indiana, Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas, California corridor; Indiana and Nebraska being my main states of interest.

I ignore transfer requests not done in the proper manner, so read the Frequently Asked Questions and know what the rules are.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,127 Memorials Added
 • 16,640 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/Week
 • 21,360 Photos
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Jacob Hengen descendants (19)
Love Family -- Indiana (67)
Mathew Hengen descendants (44)
Messages left for DonH (17)[Leave Message]
lchenoweth
Bertha B. Orwig
Requesting transfer of your memorial for Bertha B Orwig #51693984 (1901-1970) who was the 2nd wife of my wife's Orwig line. I will then add Bertha's as spouse of Sidner L. Orwig. Thx in advance.
Added by lchenoweth on Mar 22, 2017 3:15 PM
Dianne Myers Kopp
Linda Strayer FAG#53722313
This is my cousin. Would you consider a transfer?
Added by Dianne Myers Kopp on Mar 19, 2017 3:04 PM
Jane A
RE: Amos Reynolds in Maumee, OH
Thank you for considering my suggestion and making the change. I appreciate your doing this. It also helps to answer a big question about the part of the cemetery he was buried in. Jane
Added by Jane A on Dec 05, 2016 9:18 PM
Steven L. Rowe
Hannam Babies
Don -

There are now duplicate memorials for Charlene Hannam and John Joseph Hannam for the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Omaha, two by you, and two by contributor SRGF. One of you two contributors needs to defer to the other one, and delete the duplicates.
Added by Steven L. Rowe on Nov 26, 2016 8:32 PM
Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Mary Fortney photo
Thank you very much for adding the photo to Mary's memorial. I so appreciate all you do here.

Blessings,

Cynthia
Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Nov 25, 2016 8:07 AM
Telephoneman54
Errors on marker inscription
Hi Don,

You probably can't fix this but on mem #74107224, Eugene J. Drzewiecki, in Resurrection Cem, Toledo/Lucas/Ohio the marker is inscribed 1916-1983 but shows TEC5 US ARMY WORLD WAR I.

It should read TECS [Tech Sergeant] WORLD WAR II.

World War I was fought from 1914-1918; Eugene was just a baby then. Whoever inscribed this marker got the letter "S" confused with the number "5" on his rank and might have not understood Roman numerals that pertain to wars.
Added by Telephoneman54 on Nov 22, 2016 7:23 PM
Steven L. Rowe
The Hannam babies
Don

I sent the following message to your posted e-mail address, but apparently it has changed.

I have been working to unravel the Hannan gravesites in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Omaha. I am convinced that your memorials for Charlene Hannan (#34044392) and John Joseph Hannan (#34044396) are incorrect. In particular, they are not the children of my grandparents, Charles Vincent Hannan and Alma Hannan.

I have received the Death Certificate of Charlene Hannan who was born on May 21, 1932 and died on June 8, 1933. Her parents are listed as Charles Hannan and Irene. She appears to be the child of Charles Albert Hannam (note spelling of surname) (#153062395) and Irene Hannam (#153062417). The spelling is consistent with that on the gravestone. John J. Hannam is buried in the same location. John died on April 24, 1934.

The memorials for Charlene Hannam (#153189104) and
John J. Hannam (#153189160) were created by contributor SRGF, but contain little nformation. The memorials for Charles Albert Hannam (#153062395) and Irene Hannam (#153062417) were created by contributor MrsB. Can you contact these two contributors to resolve this?

It is odd that the Catholic Cemeteries records, the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery records, and the Death Certificate for Charlene all show the spelling of the surname as Hannan. Perhaps the cemetery records were based on the spelling on the Death Certificate.

Added by Steven L. Rowe on Nov 19, 2016 8:25 PM
Maclilus
William Edgar Loughmiller # 47849405
I am wondering if this was a different William Loughmiller, whose widow was Margaret L. (Patterson) Loughmiller (1922-1984), and had passed away years later (1999). I have strong reason to believe that William Edgar Loughmiller (d. 1981) died and was buried in Florida (#17829445) beside his wife, Irene M (Crangle) Loughmiller. Can you verify the actual death/burial date of your Loughmiler?
Added by Maclilus on Nov 26, 2015 12:52 AM
nannette
Josephine Perry Dolgner
Just attempting to have info correct. Please don't take offense.



Josephine is not the half sibling to John H Perry.
One of my sources:
Name Josephine Dolgner Event Type Death Event Date 18 Oct 1948 Gender Female Age 69 Race White Birth Date 17 Jun 1878 Birthplace Bay City Mich. Birth Year (Estimated) 1879 Father's Name John Perry Mother's Name Amelia Goodrow Spouse's Name Frederick.
Nannette
Added by nannette on Nov 06, 2015 10:48 AM
Diane Elsasser Snider
Elizabeth Hengen Elsasser
Hi Don -

Check out Elizabeth's memorial for a great photo of Elizabeth and G. F. It was originally posted by one of their gg grandchildren.

There is a also a new photo on Duncan O'Leary's page.

Thanks, Diane
Added by Diane Elsasser Snider on Sep 04, 2015 2:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service