Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary (#47030080)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've enjoyed doing family history research the past 5 years. Most of my own research is in Iowa, Idaho and Utah but I enjoy posting information for my home state of Washington.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,635 Memorials Added
 • 5,432 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 6,148 Photos
 • 88 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 91 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mary (157)[Leave Message]
Tashia Bingham
Correll Family in IOOF Cemetery
Hi Mary! Thank you so much for adding pages for the Correll Family :) These are my Maternal Great Grandparents and other Family...I am making edits as I know them from being the Newest Family Historian. If you would like, I would be honored to take over them!!! I appreciate your hard work! Thanks again :)
Tashia
Added by Tashia Bingham on May 02, 2017 10:37 AM
Linda J. Morris
Warren Hollenberry
Gee I did not mean to hit the button so many times. I need to ask you if Warren is real important to you. If he is not, I would like to have him. You see, His family came over with William Penn in 1682 and I have all his ancestors as most of them are mine too. But there are 21 generations. I would like to do a memorial on him even if you want him back. That is OK too. Could you please consider this. Even tho they were Quakers, there is a Rev War Grandfather in there too. A PROVEN ONE!

Thank you very much.

Linda 47181309

Oh, I forgot, Clarissa's parents were Thomaqs H. Lung and Mary Jane Carper

Added by Linda J. Morris on Apr 21, 2017 1:33 PM
Linda J. Morris
Warren Hollenberry
Added by Linda J. Morris on Apr 21, 2017 1:23 PM
Linda J. Morris
Warren Hollenberry
Added by Linda J. Morris on Apr 21, 2017 1:23 PM
D. Franks
Ellen M. Barham Barnes
Her 1st name is Helen/Hellen, not Ellen. She is in her father's household on the 1850 Dade co MO census-surname spelled wrong as Barone. She is listed as Hellen. She is in her stepfather's (P H Graham) household on the 1860 Greene co MO census-listed as Hellen M Barham. Greene co MO Deed Bk 29 pg 206, 1873 May 8: Helen Marian Barnes, William J Barnes cited in Warranty Deed to M H Park; other grantors were Helen's brother, Isaac H Barham and her mother, Margaret A Graham.
1880 Polk co MO census, she is listed as Hellen N Barnes.
Civil War Pension Index-General Index to Pension Files. Name of soldier-William J Barnes. Name of Beneficiary Hellen M Barnes-filed Apr 12 1889 KS. Widow filed WA July 30 1909.
OR Death Index. Salem OR, Helen M Barnes d Apr 15, 1931-Co: Multnomah.Spouse: William. Death certificate list father's surname as Barham.
Ellensburg Evening Record, Thursday Apr 16, 1931 pg 1. Mrs Helen Barnes 90, died Wednesday at home of her son Leo O Barham of Gresham.....Her husband William J Barnes was a veteran of the Civil War and died in1908.....Buried 1931 Apr 17.
Helen/Hellen's parents were John D Barham & Margaret A Acock-their burial place unknown. Helen was my 2nd cousin 2x removed.
Just thought maybe her 1st name could be corrected.
Thanks
Dorothy Franks
Added by D. Franks on Apr 18, 2017 9:24 AM
Lee C
John W. Brandaw
I'm writing in regards to your memorial for John W. Brandaw. This poor guy has been mishandled by so many people (not you) over the years that I'd like to get a few things corrected. He is in the cemetery book as Brandon, his headstone is misspelled as John W. Brandaw, and some nice folks on Ancestry have him confused with another John H. Brandow who served in the 43rd NY. He also has the wrong death date.
Thanks.


John Harvey Brandow (I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Ellensburg)
16 Jan 1845 Athens, Greene County, NY
3 Jul 1913 Ellensburg

John Brandon[sic]
Residence Poughkeepsie NY; 19 years old.
Enlisted on 9/7/1863 at Poughkeepsie, NY as a Private.
On 9/7/1863 he mustered into "E" Co. NY 47th Infantry
He was Mustered Out on 8/30/1865 at Raleigh, NC
- civilwardata.com

His headstone reads John W. Brandaw; a G. A. R. post listing, census data and his death certificate shows him as John H. Brandow.


- Ellensburg Dawn, July 3, 1913, page 3


John H. Brandow is gradually growing weaker day by day and cannot possibly last much longer. He has not been able to take any nourishment for more than a week, being unable to retain anything on his stomach.


- Ellensburg Dawn, July 10, 1913, page 2


Capt. John H. Brandow Dead


John H. Brandow, who had been indisposed for more than a year, Ellensburg, Capital avenue, in Sunnyside addition, Thursday, July 3, at 3:10 p.m. of diabetes and a complication of diseases. He was confined to his bed about a week, but had not been able to any work for several weeks.


Mr. Brandow was a native of New York, served through the rebellion of the 1861 to 1865[sic]. He came to this coast about twenty-five years ago and was a captain on one or more vessels that plied the waters of the Puget Sound for several years. He came to this valley about ten years ago. He worked for a number of people in this city and valley and managed to accumulate considerable money, which he invested in property and loaned out to his friends. He was a member of David Ford Post G. A. R. under the auspices of which order his body was consigned to the grave in the I.O.O.F. cemetery, Sunday afternoon about 3 o’clock. Peace to his ashes.
Added by Lee C on Apr 11, 2017 6:30 AM
Linda J. Morris
Edward Hollenberry 98253677
Mary, Thank you so very much for this. Please go look at his memorial. Just to have this information is not enough withour sharing it with the rest of the family. I found out late in life that I finally found something I was good at. lol
Took me about 25 years to get this far.

Linda
Added by Linda J. Morris on Mar 30, 2017 10:39 PM
Linda J. Morris
Edward Hollenberry
Mary, I need to know if you are related to this man. If you are, please contact me. I have famiy back to 1814 under Hollenberry and to 1325 on his wife. Edward and I shared a hugh family from that point up and I even have a photo to share with his family. Thank you

Linda
Added by Linda J. Morris on Mar 25, 2017 3:04 PM
Yvonne (Smith) LeBuhn
James F. Smith
I am a granddaughter of James F. Smith, and I have a question about the birth-death dates listed. I have pictures of my parents and grandparents on a trip to California around 1930, which is after the posted date of his death. I wonder if the actual date on the headstone might have been 1944 instead of 1914 ?

Yvonne (Smith) Lebuhn
Added by Yvonne (Smith) LeBuhn on Mar 16, 2017 1:27 PM
Ellen (Welch) Rowley
Find A Grave Memorial# 54385665
Find A Grave Memorial# 54385665
Anna "Pyle" Bates

I tried writing your email since this is long; however, it came back undeliverable.

I am writing this note to see if you have possibly made a mistake about Anna's biological family. I have an Anna Marie [Linden] Bates that I have been pursuing her genealogy. She also died on May 13, 1953 in Washington state. https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Record/View/24B9B8F9D08E9643679138AD31102F57

She married Ernest Bates on 8-2-1905 https://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Record/View/F1C10F456FAD24F375710911856CC864

Ernest is buried in this cemetery (IOOF Ellensberg) https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54385683

This link goes to Ernest's obituary. (See column 3)
http://gld.stparchive.com/Archive/GLD/GLD04291948p12.php

Anna Marie Linden Bates was born February 19, 1886 in Klickitat County, Washington to Joseph Peter Linden and Louisa Marie Heller.

Joseph Peter Linden Findagrave: 50860437
Louise Marie [Heller] Linden Findagrave: 50860455

I am NOT FAMILY. I am the coordinator of the Klickitat County Genweb page and just trying to clarify what happened to Anna Marie Linden, who was born here.

Ellen Rowley
Goldendale, WA
Added by Ellen (Welch) Rowley on Mar 13, 2017 2:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service