Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

SCRUBJAY (#47542566)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in Tennessee, grew up in Kansas and Missouri, married in Missouri, moved to Colorado, mother of four. Love nature, the mountains, cooking, science, handwork of many types, a news junkie, and love life in all the many decades I have witnessed so far.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 58 Memorials Added
 • 110 Memorials Managed
 • 283 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 201 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 104 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Friends of the Family (15)
Haynes/Miller (46)
Lindsey-Briscoe-Duvall (39)
Paul R Thompson (8)
Thompson-Oegerle (70)
To Remember (6)
Find A Grave Friends
11111, Alice P., AlongTheWay, Anna Schultz, Annie, Arlee, B, Betty Hill, bill wealot, Bob & AJ, Bob Blackburn, Bob Thompson, Bonnie Weller, Bunny Gambill, Cheryl Hall, Chet Robertson, Cindy Underwood, Coleah, Connie Langvard..., Danny Ross, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for SCRUBJAY (120)[Leave Message]
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Richard Jenkins 1852-1890 photo request
I just used the cemetery fix forum to add map coordinates for Jenkins Cemetery, Pettis County, Missouri and noticed you had left a photo request for Richard Jenkins in 2013. I know the map coordinates because I was there last year after discovering that some of the Jenkins family appeared to be double listed in both Jenkins Cemetery and nearby Millers Chapel Cemetery. I found out why. Jenkins is not fenced and cattle roam through the cemetery. So someone (it's in my notes somewhere) in the family had the tombstones moved to Millers Chapel because it is maintained. So Richard Jenkins is still in Jenkins Cemetery, but his tombstone is in Millers Chapel and the memorial page number for that is 140416577
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Aug 12, 2017 8:04 PM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Shiloh Methodist is now mapped
and described on its cemetery page with place name now Marshall, Mo. instead of Arrow Rock. Have a look at the improvement.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Aug 02, 2017 6:41 AM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Walked through the cemetery -
To be sure about Shiloh vs. Shiloh, I took a walk through Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery yesterday afternoon. I confirmed that at least three people had taken photos of stones and markers in Shiloh Methodist and posted them to pages listed in Shiloh at Miami. I even found one 1937 burial that I had posted to Miami area Shiloh but the stone was in Shiloh Methodist, so I moved it. I think burials at the Miami Shiloh probably ceased by around 1940 so it isn't in recent use. I sent notices to those contributors who had pages in Shiloh near Miami that the burials were really in Shiloh Methodist and asked them to move their pages. We'll see if they do. It will take a while. Shiloh Methodist is very accessible from Marshall, Mo. where funeral services are usually held. And there is a cemetery association which does maintenance.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jul 30, 2017 8:56 AM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Shiloh Methodist vs. Shiloh Miami
I should say everyone I notified about wrong Shiloh has moved their pages except for the John William Case page which is still located at Miami. It would help if the Shiloh Methodist Church page had a map and directions to the cemetery as well as listing it as at Marshall or Nelson instead of Arrow Rock. I got interested in the cemetery when I found an 1884 death certificate for a child, Clandy Haynes, who was to be buried in the Gilmer graveyard (private). This family cemetery was pre-Civil War and was apparently absorbed by the later Shiloh Methodist cemetery. If you look at the plat map clip I placed on his page and compare to current Google map, you can see that the old "buffalo trail" turned into Highway 41. Google map does show the cemetery if you enlarge the map greatly, but the Find A Grave cemetery page doesn't use it.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jul 28, 2017 11:31 PM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Have a look
at my contributor page, the message just below yours is about Shiloh Methodist, and it's interesting. This may be the person who took the photo. Shiloh name confuses people, and the Shiloh Methodist Cemetery should probably give Marshall as a location since it is closer to Marshall than to Arrow Rock and modern death certificates and obituaries refer to Shiloh near Marshall. The page makers that I notified about "wrong Shiloh" have moved their pages. That's good.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jul 28, 2017 10:43 PM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Shiloh east of Marshall vs. Shiloh at Miami
In 2013 you added a photo for John William Case 1899-1957 to a page in Shiloh Church Cemetery, Miami, Saline County, Missouri. It's memorial no. 13900943. Did you really take this photo near the Missouri River at Miami, Mo. Or did you take the photo at Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery that is on Highway 41 east of Marshall? That cemetery is listed as Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery, Arrow Rock, Saline County, Missouri. However, that cemetery is closer to Marshall than to Arrow Rock. I guess Arrow Rock is a more appealing, fancy, historical name. Tombstone transcription information says John William Case 1899-1957 is in the Shiloh cemetery near Marshall, the one listed as Arrow Rock. He shows up in a list of tombstone readings there but does not show up on a list from the Miami area Shiloh.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jul 25, 2017 7:58 PM
LAOsbourn
RE: Bonnie Jean Blanken
You're welcome
Added by LAOsbourn on May 27, 2017 8:38 PM
KC
RE: Paul Guy Denman and wife
You are welcome, and thank you!
Added by KC on Jan 29, 2017 11:56 AM
Dian Fizer
RE: George Haring
Your welcome. This was my first photo finds.
Added by Dian Fizer on Jul 26, 2016 12:43 PM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Jenkins tombstones moved
You requested tombstone photos for Margaret Jenkins (1824-1864) and Richard Jenkins (1852-1890) in Jenkins Cemetery, Pettis County, Missouri. The cemetery was on land patented in 1823 by Hiram Jenkins. The cemetery still exists, but about 20 years ago a Jenkins descendant had a number of tombstones moved to Millers Chapel Cemetery about a mile northeast of the Jenkins Cemetery. Millers Chapel is a maintained cemetery. The bodies were not moved. There are photos of Margaret Jenkins' and Richard Jenkins' stones in Millers Chapel, and those memorial pages are linked to their pages in the Jenkins Find A Grave cemetery. It is impossible to photograph these Jenkins stones in the family cemetery because they are no longer there.
Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jul 02, 2016 6:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service