Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

adcwo (#47336071)
 member for 7 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,052 Memorials Added
 • 5,070 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 1,055 Photos
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
r jarrell
Messages left for adcwo (53)[Leave Message]
SONJA CASTJOHN (NELSON)
Dorothy Mae Johnson Collins memorial # 120902191

Please add link for Dorothy. Her father was Elmer Richard Johnson memorial #181612174. Thank you so much. Your for your kind efforts to preserve family memories are most appreciated.
Best Regards, Sonja Castjohn
Added by SONJA CASTJOHN (NELSON) on Jul 20, 2017 9:52 PM
burch_79
Ale Brumfield
# 75664475 Trying to link each memorial to their parents.

Only a name no dates or family connection. Could you explain. Why? Or transfer to me to research. I am down to only your three graves without a link?
Added by burch_79 on Apr 20, 2017 5:09 PM
JoAnn Dechant
Archie Paul Carman
adcwo, Thank you for the photo of the tombstone for Archie.
I cannot believe the cemetery has let the trees grow around the monument.
Archie P Carman is an older brother to my father.
Thank you again for this photo.
Jo Ann (Carman) Dechant
Added by JoAnn Dechant on Feb 03, 2017 4:50 AM
Judy Schaaf
88093045 and 88093045
Hi, I have figured out the problem, with a phone call to the Bogalusa cemetery assn. Ponemah and Bogalusa cemeteries are two separate places. (You may know this if you live there but I am in Massachusetts, so had to call to find it out.) My relative John Harvey (Pat) Yarborough is not buried at Bogalusa - he and his mother Winnie Pearson Yarborough are buried at Ponemah. My memorial for Pat still exists (it was not deleted, as I had thought, because I was looking at the Bogalusa list, not Ponemah's, when I said that.) You cite the Poole Funeral Home record, it says Bogalusa cemetery in error and that error was repeated in the obituary. We have docuemnbts to indicate his burial at Ponemah and you can also verify that here: http://files.usgwarchives.net/la/washington/cemeteries/ponemah1.txt

Your memorial for Pat says (in error) that he is buried at Bogalusa. It also has a typo for his both year, which was actually 1879 (not 1829).

My memorial for Pat Yarborough predates yours by akmost three months, so it would be simplest if you would just delete the one you created, if you will. Thanks very much and happy holidays, Judy
Added by Judy Schaaf on Dec 20, 2016 9:20 AM
Judy Schaaf
92457317
Hi, You deleted the wrong memorial and now the one I posted, with a full biography and several family photos added, is missing. I have no idea how you could have deleted it, since I created it. But it is gone, as are all the links to other family members, including John Harvey's wife Odelia. Also, the one you made, which remains, has mistakes, like the year of birth, etc.

I am going to recreate my own memorial to him; he was a great uncle and I have lots of information about him. Judy
Added by Judy Schaaf on Dec 20, 2016 8:54 AM
Judy Schaaf
92457317
Hi - this is a duplicate of memorial # 88093045. I have posted images to yours but would prefer you delete it as a duplicate, because the earlier memorial has links to the family. Thanks, Judy
Added by Judy Schaaf on Nov 27, 2016 8:29 AM
Bobby
wtf
Do you just make up info as you go along? Bogue Falaya cemetery so many names you entered not just spelled wrong but completely wrong. maybe you should turn your entries over to someone to let them clear it up
Added by Bobby on Nov 04, 2015 7:41 PM
Gone Fishing 🎣
Seal Cemetery
Not sure where you get your info from, but the Seal Cemetery is NOT in Bogalusa, Louisiana.
Added by Gone Fishing 🎣 on Oct 29, 2015 9:53 PM
Liz LeCour
John alexander Whinon
Hi,
You have the wrong city for JA Whinon's burial. He died in Slidell but was buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Pascagoula, Ms. Please change his post so it reflects the correct information.
Thanks
Liz LeCour
Added by Liz LeCour on May 12, 2015 8:35 PM
Bobby
EDITS
I have sent your several edit requests with no response. you do know all you need to do it click accept all requests, it is pretty easy.Most are adding dates that you do not have or correcting dates that you have wrong
Added by Bobby on May 02, 2015 9:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service