Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

 member for 7 years, 8 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Currently I am way to busy to make additions or corrections. If you want to add or correct something I will be more than glad to turn it over to you, thanks for your understanding.

Birth State College PA, living in College Station TX now.


Some have asked why I do not move the flowers out of the way of the photos I take, I leave it as it Is out of respect to the family and friends that come to visit their relatives and friends.

Taphophilia = an abnormal love for graves and cemeteries.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 722 Memorials Added
 • 463 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 792 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 218 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Smeton ..., Bill Daugherty, David P. Wilson, Douglas Leather..., EFG, Holly Ann, Jim Tipton, Kerin McAfee, Leanne Keefer B..., Lynda Lehmann-F..., Rajordan
Messages left for TEXAS TOMB RAID... (27)[Leave Message]
Lisa Chandler Starek
RE: sam emola
Im not sure what you are talking about. Wrong birth year for who?
Added by Lisa Chandler Starek on Dec 23, 2016 9:16 AM
timothy smith
Deardorff Family
I'm one of the GGGrand kids of Susannah Deardorff/Shaffer and she is one of the daughters of Jacob and Sophiah Deardorff at Ulrich cemetery.
Please take a look at the site for Sophiah #65120320 I just found the Obit two days ago.
Also take a look at the spelling of Deardorff, I notice you have the other spelling for Jacob but looking at #65120316 you can see the spelling on the marker isn't the same as yours. Checking with the Trustee they show the spelling to be as it appears on the marker in their record.
Trustee office said they had been thinking they would receive the Ulrich church records from an elderly man that had been a member of the church. However when he passed the people clearing his stuff never turn the records over, so at this point those records are lost.
Anyway this is just to give you some more info about the Deardorff family. I found the Obit to be very interesting and did you know that Peter had received a bad cut to his face in an accident at his mill. This was also in the newspaper for Hagerstown and Indianapolis April 1883.
Added by timothy smith on Sep 03, 2015 8:35 PM
Anna G Wenger Gish
Hello again - I am confused about Anna G Wenger whom married Jacob B Gish (1767-1836). There are two different memorials for his wife Anna # 53201928 and then there is # 123512240
Is it because it is unclear when she died and who her parents are? I do still want to thank you for posting all this information - it is nice and I appreciate the time it takes. Kimberly from KS
Added by Kimberly on Jul 21, 2015 6:30 PM
Jacob B Gish # 53042039
Thank you for the wonderful write up on Jacob B Gish's Find A Grave Memorial. Kimberly from KS
Added by Kimberly on Jul 21, 2015 6:07 PM
Christian Gish #53042474
I'm pretty sure the spelling of the religion is "Dunkers" not "Drunkards." They were of the Old German Baptist Brethren faith.

Added by Grams on Jun 23, 2015 2:46 PM
David P. Wilson
Eva Sporny Witkofsky
Hi there, Bill. I was just noticing that a few years back, when we were discussing Sporny genealogy, that Eva's memorial didn't get linked to those of her parents, Joseph and Anna (Lewandowski) Sporny. I've just submitted to you a linking request for Eva memorial to theirs, if you'll check for and clear it when you get a chance. Thanks! I'm trying to ensure Joseph and Anna get linked to the memorials of each of their kids. Best regards, Cousin Dave Wilson
Added by David P. Wilson on Mar 05, 2015 12:17 PM
Sandra Bertram Meier
Richrds - Saint Holland
Please remove the photo from memorial 24484147. This is his father. Note SR on the stone. The story information is correct. Birth and death is incorrect - have requested it be changed to known until we find the correct information.
Added by Sandra Bertram Meier on Nov 05, 2014 3:01 PM
Justiann Ard
Bedford Presbysterian Church Cemetery
Hi! Thanks for listing Hilkiah Rosbrugh. I was wondering if you have the address for the cemetery. I'm having trouble finding it on google maps.

Added by Justiann Ard on Jul 03, 2014 5:53 PM
Jacob Gish info correction
Jacob Gish's first wife was Anna Vineyard, Wingert, Wenger. She was the mother of all of his children. His second wife was Catherine "Caty" Snider Stover, the widow of John Stover. (Stover was the father of all of her 1 children.) John died in October 1829 and she married Jacob in Dec 1830. Catherine was my 2x grgrmother on my maternal side. Jacob Gish was my mother's father's father's mother's father, and thus my 3x grgrfather. So Jacob Gish was both my 3x grgrfather and my 2x step-grgrfather.

Patricia Prickett Hickin, 13 March 2014
Added by path1209 on Mar 13, 2014 9:07 AM
Terry Foenander
Edward Langford Bridges
I have the following data on Confederate Navy midshipman Bridges:

Edward Longford Bridges, resident of Richmond, Virginia; midshipman in the Confederate States Navy; served on the school ship, Patrick Henry, James River, in 1865; accompanied the guard that protected the Confederate Treasury, at the fall of Richmond, in April, 1865; surrendered and paroled at Houston, Texas, June 21, 1865; married at Washington County, Texas, on March 1, 1871. [Confederate Navy subject file, R Prisoners and Prisons, RL - Paroles, A-W, page 16; Texas Confederate Pension application of Minnie A. Bridges.]
Added by Terry Foenander on Jan 15, 2014 9:26 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service