Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tony (#46571983)
 member for 15 years, 8 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have researched family genealogy for more than 40 years.

I think that findagrave is a wonderful resource, and most of its contributors are considerate of each other.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,051 Memorials Added
 • 13,642 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 5,151 Photos
 • 23 Photo Requests
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,900 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 249 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cremation (334)
Find A Grave Friends
athightower, Doris Mace Moor..., Geno-seeker, myrootsareshowi..., Red
Messages left for Tony (875)[Leave Message]
Ray E. Richardson
Death date for Floy Haywood
Tony,

Your memorial for Floy Haywood (Find A Grave Memorial# 116516442) indicates he died on 2 Mar 1919, but I just saw a 1920 Census sheet in which he is listed as alive and with his parents on 8 Jun 1920. What information did you rely upon for the earlier death date?

Kind Regards,

Ray Richardson
Added by Ray E. Richardson on Apr 29, 2017 10:35 AM
Michael Pitcock
Tammy Prock Memorial
Tony, You sent me a correction request informing me that my memorial for Tammy Prock is a duplicate memorial and also that I entered the memorial for the wrong cemetery. You sent me the same notice on March 26 but I chose to ignore it then because I didn't see the need of making you look like a fool. In your latest notice, you stated "The funeral home handling her service is in Fayetteville, Lincoln County, TN so it is likely that she is buried in the cemetery in Lincoln County, TN." I am glad to acknowledge that you are using logic in your thought-process, but I have to tell you that this time you are wrong. I knew Tammy (Brannon) Prock well...went to school with her...and question if you knew her or her family at all. While I commend your exuberance and zest for wanting to insure that memorials are entered properly on Find-A-Grave, I'd like to ask you to spend a little more time researching the situation before making such statements. I'm glad to see you are "policing" memorials created by others, but I believe your time would be spent more wisely working on the memorials created by yourself. I'm certain you are a savvy contributor for Find-A-Grave and also certain that your contributions have helped many, but in this situation, you have came up on the short end. Oh, and just FYI... the Find-A-Grave rules state that the first memorial entered in the correct cemetery is the original and any other is considered the duplicate.

Warm Wishes,

Michael Pitcock
Added by Michael Pitcock on Apr 29, 2017 12:04 AM
Janet Ward
Elizabeth Prouty
Yes, I am aware it is a duplicate memorial. Since the death certificate states she is buried in El Dorado Springs cemetery when in fact she is buried in Hazel Dell, this memorial has been left in place with a link to the other memorial so that another "duplicate" memorial will not be made. Therefore, this memorial will not be deleted as requested. Thank you.
Added by Janet Ward on Apr 14, 2017 11:16 PM
jdbradley
Charleen and John Bradley
Tony, thank you so much for taking the photos for Charleen and John Bradley. As a fellow photo volunteer, I truly appreciate your efforts!
Best regards,
JD
Added by jdbradley on Apr 14, 2017 9:13 PM
DELORES HIGHTOWER RAY
Siblings
Need help. How do I add or remove a sibling
Added by DELORES HIGHTOWER RAY on Apr 12, 2017 7:25 PM
cookieinfl
RE: Howard Lang Cooksey, Jr.
Yes, I know I am a descendant. My daddy (Howard, Jr.) used to tell me "You take after the Hightowers, short and stout." How far back have you gotten on the Hightowers? I thought much of their genealogy has been documented. Thanks, by the way, for transferring my father and grandfather's sites to me. I have pictures I want to post. I also want to see how I can add two more siblings (Margaret and Lillian) to the group. Best wishes, and thanks again.
Carolyn Cooksey Arnow
727-381-2950
Added by cookieinfl on Mar 17, 2017 1:19 PM
Hubert Knauff, Jr.
Perkins Barter
I will check the lot I photographed a while back of a Perkins couple & a Tom Dukes in Cairo Cemetery. The latest guide here was published in 2011 -- too early for a 2013 grave. I found her spouse (maybe) on this site in Deland, Volusia County. Florida where an obituary said she spent her last 20 years. It is Memorial# 75087043. She might be there, but not listed yet. I'll physically check Cairo Cemetery. There are no Barters "listed" in Grady County, though, to my knowledge.
Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on Mar 06, 2017 1:37 AM
Carolyn Sue Parnell Windham
RE: Lucinda Jones Tucker
Tony, there is a Lucinda Tucker on the Dawes Final Rolls...info as follows:

Age 12 female full blood Cherokee

card#9193 roll #21003

from C. Susie Parnell Windham
Added by Carolyn Sue Parnell Windh... on Feb 27, 2017 10:20 AM
kk
RE: William Baber Kern
I wasn't aware he had a page set up yet..Would you mind sending me the link to his page? He died 2015. Did you know Will? He was my brother in law.

Thanks, Karen
Added by kk on Feb 24, 2017 3:23 PM
Gloria Tune
RE: Aubrey Chester Tune
Tony,

I heard back from the person in Dawson County & yes Aubrey Chester Tune is buried next to his wife Terrye in the Lamesa Memorial Park Cemetery.

I have added his memorial, Find A Grave Memorial# 176674424, & linked it to his wife & have submitte edits for his children who have memorials.

Also the person who found him took a photo of Aubrey's & Terrye's shared gravestone & will send it to me. Once received, I will post it to the site.

I also submitted an edit for Terrye's plot location.

Got lucky!
Gloria
Added by Gloria Tune on Feb 24, 2017 2:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service