Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Roseanne Kocinski-Fowler (#46893887)
 member for 10 years, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Still living in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania where most of my ancestors have lived. My passion for genealogy drives me to help others find their roots. Please feel free to contact me whether family or genealogy searcher.
In 2007 when searching for Kocinski headstones, I decided to document old cemeteries on the South Side of Pittsburgh. Below are the current list of cemeteries I have completely documented.
-----------------------------------------
St. Adalbert's Cemetery on Brownsville Road, Pittsburgh, Carrick, Pennsylvania started May 2007 and finished November 2007.
--Maps of my 'descriptive' location within the cemetery is included as one of the photo on St Adalbert's Cemetery main page.
--Deaths after May 2007, may not be listed.
-----------------------------------------
St Josephat's Cemetery on Glass Run Road, Pittsburgh (Baldwin), Pennsylvania started April 2009 and finished May 2009.
--Maps of my 'descriptive' location within the cemetery is included as one of the photo on St Josephat's Cemetery main page.
--Deaths after April 2009 may not be listed.
-----------------------------------------
Loretto Cemetery on Devlin Street, Pittsburgh, South Side, Pennsylvania started in May 2009 and finished August 2009.

Story from contributor Phyllis Seaman-Eckert about her aunt who died at age 2 and burial location:
There are graves down over the hill at the 1st part of the circle. Apparently, many children were buried down there. In fact, we were always able to locate her grave because it was near a rather large above-ground structure for a Spanish or Mexican child.

--Maps of my 'descriptive' location within the cemetery is included as one of the photo on St Josephat's Cemetery main page.
--Deaths after August 2009 may not be listed.
-----------------------------------------
St Peter's Cemetery on Arlington Avenue, Pittsburgh, Mt Oliver, Pennsylvania started in August 2009 and finished September 2009.

--Maps of my 'descriptive' location within the cemetery is included as one of the photo on St Peter's Cemetery main page.
--Deaths after September 2009 may not be listed.
------------------------------------------
St Michael's Cemetery on 18th Street, Pittsburgh, South Side Pennsylvania started in September 2009 and not finished

If you have corrections or want anything further just email me.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 52,272 Memorials Added
 • 51,338 Memorials Managed
 • 100 Memorials/Week
 • 18,241 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 53 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 47 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Roseanne Kocins... (668)[Leave Message]
Judith Kroll
RE: William Burr
Hello Roseanne,

Also, William Peter Burr's parents Peter Burr and Anna Hoffman were married in 1868 (1900 Census). It is doubtful that they had a child together in 1864. Anna Hoffman was born Oct 1849. If she had William in Feb 1864 She would have been 14 years and 4 months old at the time. She would have gotten pregnant when she was 13 1/2. Very highly unlikely even for the late 1800s.
She was 24 when William was born.

Thank you for submitting my contribution,

Judith
Added by Judith Kroll on Feb 25, 2017 9:29 PM
Judith Kroll
RE: William Burr
Hi Roseanne,

The birthdate on the death certificate is incorrect. William Peter Burr died when he was 45 as stated on his death certificate and in his obituary. I posted William Peter Burr's obituary on Find A Grave. Without doubt, he died in 1919 and if he was born in 1864 instead of 1874 that would make him 55 years old.

Name: William Peter Burr
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 45 (1919 - 1864 = 55)
Birth Date: 16 Feb 1864
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Death Date: 29 May 1919
Death Place: St Clair, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, USA

My connection to William Peter is: My great grandmother, Magdalena Meyer was married to William Peter's brother John Peter Burr Sr. in Apr 1894. John Peter Srs. only son John Peter Jr. (born Nov 1894) was my grandmother Rose Barbara Shomo's half brother. John Peter Sr. died in Oct 1895 by being burned by molten steel at Jones and Laughlin Steel Mill, Pittsburgh (South Side). In Aug 1898 my great grandmother Magdalena remarried my great grandfather, Charles J. Shomo when John Peter Jr. was almost 4 years old. My grandmother Rose was born in 1901 and John Peter Jr. was raised by Magdalena Meyer and Charles J. Shomo along with many more children of Magdalena and Charles. My great grandmother and my grandmother remained friends and family with the Burr's all of their lives. My mother loved her "Uncle Johnny" and knew that his father died young and knew that he was her mother's "half" brother. My grandmother often visited Peter and Anna Hoffman Burr and called them "Grampa and Gramma Burr." She also called William Peter "Uncle Bill." He died when she was 18.
Added by Judith Kroll on Feb 25, 2017 9:00 PM
Judith Kroll
RE: Pennsylvania Death Certificate shows Sarah Gauber's father listed as John Burr
Hello Roseanne,

This is the father and mother of Sarah:
Father:
John Burr
Birth: May 29, 1856
Pittsburgh, Allegheny County,Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jan. 18, 1911
Baldwin, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 56
Birth Date: 29 May 1856
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death Date: 16 Jan 1911
Death Place: Baldwin, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, USA
Mother:
Augusta Meyers Burr
Birth: Apr 13, 1860
Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Mar. 28, 1944
Baldwin, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
Gender: Female
Race: White
Age: 83
South Side Cemetery
Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA

The John Burr who you had Sarah Gauber or Gruber associated with as her father was my great grandmother Magdalena Meyer's first husband, John Peter Burr who was killed in October 1895. They had one child together, John Peter Burr Jr. I am positive that John Peter Sr. did not have a daughter named Sarah. John Peter Jr. was my grandmother, Rose Barbara Shomo's half brother. After John Peter Burr was killed in the mill, my great grandmother married Charles J. Shomo and had my grandmother Rose in 1901.
It is confusing because both John Burrs married women with similar names, Meyers and Meyer.

John Peter Burr
Birth: Jan. 29, 1870
Death: Oct. 18, 1895
Family links: 
Parents:
Peter Burr (1843 - 1919)
Anna Hoffman Burr (1849 - 1913)
 
Spouse:
Magdalena Meyer Shomo (1875 - 1938)
 
Siblings:
William Peter Burr (1864 - 1919)*
Martin Burr (1869 - 1889)**
John Peter Burr (1870 - 1895)
Rosa Burr Kirsch (1872 - 1943)*
Mary M Burr (1872 - 1949)*
Robert J Burr (1876 - 1914)*
Frank P Burr (1879 - 1951)*
Added by Judith Kroll on Feb 24, 2017 5:42 PM
Linda J. Morris
George Buser
I know the dates are right but that proves really noting. Was George ever married to a Sarah Fairbank in McKeesport? I have her on my tree and this George is the only one I find that would fit. Could you contact me one way or another.

Thank you

Linda Morris linda.morrisaz@gmail.com
Added by Linda J. Morris on Feb 19, 2017 2:22 PM
Tom Brenkus
RE: parents change request is questionable
Roseanne: The name Joseph Brenkus I am adding is Joseph Theodore Brenkus. He was my brother. We had the same Father and Mother. They were: Joseph C. Brenkus and Margaret E. Brenkus. Where you got those other names I would like to know.
Added by Tom Brenkus on Feb 16, 2017 7:28 AM
Ralph Clouse
Clemence P. BLACKSMITH
Roseanne....

The date of death for Clemence is given in Find-a-Grave as Jun. 18, 1938 which is incorrect (kind of mixed-up with his discharge date). His headstone gives the date as 12 Oct 1938 as does his Death Certificate.

Would you kindly make the correction.

With my thanks,

Ralph Clouse, Sacramento

Added by Ralph Clouse on Feb 15, 2017 4:55 PM
Tom Brenkus
RE: parents change request is questionable
Joseph T. Brenkus (b-3-2-28)

Father- Joseph C. Brenkus
Mother- Margaret E. Brenkus
Added by Tom Brenkus on Feb 15, 2017 1:21 PM
Tom Brenkus
RE: parents change request is questionable
The info on Joseph T. Brenkus I was editing, was born Mar 2nd, 1928. He was my oldest brother. His Father was Joseph C, Brenkus ( 1901-1978).

Hope this helps.
Added by Tom Brenkus on Feb 14, 2017 5:50 AM
Joanne Graham Wazny
memorials
Roseanne, I just want to say thank you once again for all the work you do for Findagrave. Your work has been of great benefit to me. Thank you!
Joanne
Added by Joanne Graham Wazny on Feb 09, 2017 11:51 AM
Matrascia Melanie
Wrong Pic on Memorial
Hi Roseanne,

This memorial has a different picture for someone names Wilson. Can this be rectified?

Birth: Nov. 23, 1874
Sicilia, Italy
Death: unknown
Carnegie
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA


Family links:
Parents:
Saverio Agostino Iannarino (1851 - 1910)
Rosaria Maria Longo Iannarino (1853 - 1910)

Siblings:
Rosalia Iannarino Matrascia (1874 - ____)
Francesco Iannarino (1876 - 1940)*
Antonio Anerino (1878 - 1918)*
Pietro Iannarino (1880 - 1933)*
Giovanni Iannarino (1882 - 1957)*
Robert Henry (1884 - 1960)*
Mariano Iannarino (1891 - 1954)*
Saverio Iannarino (1896 - 1946)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Christ Our Redeemer Catholic Cemetery
Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Roseanne Kocinski-Fowler
Record added: Feb 22, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 158462482
Added by Matrascia Melanie on Feb 09, 2017 9:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service