Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mary Ann Tarkington Johnson (#46989029)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My husband and I live near the Waco, Texas area of Central Texas. We have 2 children and 5 grandchildren. a Stuck up cat named Miss Kitty, a Boston Terrier named Panda and a darling English Bulldog named Aunt Clara. I retired from banking in 2007 and my husband retired in Oct 2008 an agriculture pilot.

This picture was taken the day my husband L.D. and I got married on 6-29-1958 .

My side "Tarkington" GGG- grandfather,was Burton Tarkington,(from his son-Jesse Harrison Tarkington) who came to Texas when it was still part of Mexico and settled in Liberty County Texas outside of Cleveland Tx, & the town named in his honor is "Tarkington Prairie Texas".

"The following statement is my written permission
that any photo I take(per request of another party on FAG),or (those I personally contributed (grave/photos)that I may have added of others or family members) can be used without futher permission from me, as long as it in an appropriate and decent content and for family and/or genealogy purposes. I would appreciate my name and date taken be shown on photo.

Mary Ann Tarkington Johnson 3-2-2010"
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 915 Memorials Added
 • 912 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,526 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 151 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 40 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mary Ann Tarkin... (1117)[Leave Message]
Donald Flynn
H. C. Williams Stonewall Cemetry, Troup, GA
You have my permission to use the picture of the tomb stone whereever you want.

Don Flynn
Added by Donald Flynn on Aug 26, 2017 10:43 AM
Judith Nan Lewis
RE: Martin VanBuren HArris
Hi Mary Ann,

I don't have any information on him, and I don't have him in among my Harris line, but I looked on Ancestry.com and a few people had listed his parents as Jesse Simon Harris (1798 SC - 1865 Freestone, TX) and Mary Bell (Abt. 1806 SC - Aft 1880 Smith Co., TX).

Source for parents was a 1850 census, very faded out and transcribed version did not have Martin listed among the children, but... there appeared to be a listing for a female, whose name on original census was hard to make out...and could have possibly been listed in error as a female, and might have been Martin, but is weak source.

Martin should be listed in the 1850 census of the United States, as he did not marry 1st until 1859. I could not find a listing for him and feel that his surname must be terribly misspelled, or either his family was moving during the taking of the 1850 Census and were not shown..... or, his family may have been living in someone else's household and the census taker entered their surname "as the same surname as that of the head of the household"...this error occurs often through out the census.

Hopefully, the case will be that his surname was misspelled, and you may be able to find him by entering every misspelling of Harris that you can think of....and luck up on finding him.

Some information that I found on Ancestry.com:

Martin Vanburen Harris married first to Martha Ann Brown (29 July 1833 TN - 12 Apr 1861 Obion, TN). They married 12 Apr 1859 in Obion TN. This marriage had a source from a family bible listing the marriage.

Most all listings in family trees show that he married Missouri Ann Rebecca Lashley on Nov. 23, 1862 in Randolph Co., AL and that they did have eight children by their marriage.

Sorry that I can not be of more help, but maybe some of this info. may help you a little.

Until Later....God Bless,
Judith
Added by Judith Nan Lewis on Jun 25, 2017 7:23 PM
Stacey Herman
RE: louise Hawkersmith
Please feel free to use any of my photos. No photo credit necessary.
Stacey
Added by Stacey Herman on Jun 18, 2017 3:44 PM
Allison
Lena Rose
Just checked & actually the photo on Lena's memorial was taken by another person, so please check with her (pat.welch@comcast.net). Thank you
Added by Allison on Jun 18, 2017 12:40 PM
Allison
Lerna Rose
Yes, you may. Best Regards.
Added by Allison on Jun 18, 2017 12:37 PM
J.Stilwell Hall
RE: Reply on Nora Proby
Thank you so much for your help. I have not been able to find Flossie but I will keep looking for her as I work on cemeteries in the area. Not sure who that Clyde would be. Thanks again.
Added by J.Stilwell Hall on Jun 17, 2017 10:35 AM
J.Stilwell Hall
Nora Smith #119652066
It appears that you know her and/or are related to her and I was wondering if you know of her marrying William Proby's brother, Clyde V. Proby? She is my husbands Great Aunt and I only knew of her marrying William but I found an Alabama marriage license of C.V. Proby to Nora Smith dated 1941. He died in 1945. If you think this is correct his memorial # is 56302881, so you can attach him to her. Thank you, J.Hall
Added by J.Stilwell Hall on Jun 16, 2017 2:27 PM
James Coston
RE: minnie childress and family
Of course, publish and enjoy.
Fotos are made to be viewed....
Later, James Coston
Added by James Coston on Apr 26, 2017 2:24 PM
Grave Walker(L Kopet)
RE: Corinne Jacobson burial Wisconsin
The picture(s) are yours
Added by Grave Walker(L Kopet) on Apr 14, 2017 5:58 PM
I. T. Mudgett
RE: Peggy Owens Stokes
Hi Mary Ann,
I spoke to a family member in Colorado this morning. Yes, you do have the family's permission to add Peggy's photo to your ancestry website. Please give photo credit to my mother in law, Elizabeth Stokes Mudgett who was Peggy's sister in law. I fondly remember Peggy.
Aloha,
Iris Mudgett
Added by I. T. Mudgett on Apr 14, 2017 12:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service