Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Audrey Russell (#47084393)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I will transfer if not related to me or my family in any way, if you have any info that pertains to any memorial that I have added, let me know & I will add it to the memorial, please use the EDIT tab in the upper right corner of the memorials for any requests or to send info.

I use a number of sources for the info I add to my memorials that include photos of headstones, birth & death certificates, obituaries, WWI & WWII draft registration cards, family trees, Ancestry.com, etc. I cannot guarantee the accuracy of some of those sources. Death certificates are great sources of info but they are often in error, especially the older certificates. I have found that the death dates listed on the certificates are generally accurate & if they're off, it's usually only by a day or so, it is usually the grave marker that is in error when there is a conflict with the death certificate.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,472 Memorials Added
 • 2,718 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,999 Photos
 • 67 Photo Requests
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,942 Virtual Flowers
 • 40 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Althea, Amy, Anna C, Bev, Bud, C, Carla McClasky, Chief, Claude L. Fant, connie , David Herschel ..., Duke, Frank Flack, Gloria Patrick ..., HeritageHunter, Imagraver, Jaime Stoke Ree..., Jason R. Tindal..., Jean Yarnall We..., K Guy, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Audrey Russell (290)[Leave Message]
Chief
Ref MN 39914480
OOPS AGAIN!!! Must have been "Brain Freeze"..You are correct again.
Added by Chief on Aug 16, 2017 8:37 AM
Chief
REF MN 104320821
OOPS!!! You are 100% CORRECT.
Added by Chief on Aug 16, 2017 8:32 AM
Chief
REF MN 104320821
OOPS!!! You are 100% CORRECT.
Added by Chief on Aug 16, 2017 8:32 AM
jem
Clemmons Abney b. 1874
Clemmons Abney was born in 1874 and died in 1957. He was the son of Samuel H Abney (1855 - 1940)
and Naomi Tipton Abney (1855 - 1919). However, his children listed in Wireman Cemetery, Furnace Estill County Kentucky, show they are all born years before he was born.
I believe they are the children of Clemmons Abney born in 1818. Please check this, thank you, J. McIntosh
Added by jem on Aug 15, 2017 8:06 PM
Mary Moss Kniskern
RE: Hezekiah Creech
How are we connected?
Mine: Hezekiah & Sarah>John W. & Anna (1st wife)>Robert M. (raised by Lillie) & Lucy> Betty >me
Added by Mary Moss Kniskern on Aug 13, 2017 10:36 PM
Mary Moss Kniskern
Hezekiah & Sarah Creech's daughter Emma/Emily
Emma Creech Smith Memorial #74035079 is Hezekiah & Sarah's daughter, NOT Emily J Creech Witt Memorial# 5181496.

Hezekiah lived with Emma & AJ Smith in Berea (1910 & 1920 censuses) and with Mallie & Charles Barnett in Garrard county (his death certificate). He split the year between the two daughters, and also visited John's widow in Richmond- per John's daughter.

Emma is buried in Richmond cemetery, but not in the plot that John (JW) bought. Mallie and Charles are buried on the other side of the Creech headstone there.

Hope this information helps.
Added by Mary Moss Kniskern on Aug 13, 2017 7:07 PM
JS
Issac Madden # 5350250
I am researching the Madden/Maiden lines. On Issac's memorial page (Find A Grave# 5350250) you mention that has parents were James & Rebecca Mason Madden. Do you know where they are buried? I thought Rebecca died between 1820-1840 in Tennessee. I think James went on to live with a Francis (Frankie) in Claiborne, TN. I think James died around 1850 Claiborne,TN.

Any info you may care to share would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks,
Dee

PS: Is Russell your family name? My 4x's ggrandmother was a Russell. Her name was Elizabeth...she married Capt. John Horner in 1789.
Added by JS on Jul 31, 2017 4:03 PM
Samantha Rader
RE: Lovadia & Grandville McDaniel
Yes, of course you can! Can I ask how you are related to them? Lovada is my 4x great Aunt, my line runs through her half-brother, William Henry Ponder.
Added by Samantha Rader on Jul 31, 2017 1:10 PM
Mary Moss Kniskern
Hello Cousin!
William Thornsberry Becknell is my 3rd great grandfather (thru Sarah & Hezekiah Creech).
Added by Mary Moss Kniskern on Jul 25, 2017 8:59 PM
Combs26
RE: Alex Herald
You are very welcome.
Added by Combs26 on Jul 24, 2017 9:00 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service