Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Patrick O (#46957758)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo When my younger sister died five years ago I added her info then to the Irville, Ohio, Cemetery but never was involved again until around three months ago. Our one son gave my wife a laptop last Christmas, she had Family Tree Maker by February with membership to Ancestry.com after that which I decided that we were the only ones capable in our family groups to get our lineage out to the world. We were involved in the O'Flaherty family reunion in the Shenandoah Valley since 1995 and I had put out a family newsletter from 1999-2006 but the reunion last occurred in 2005 so it ceased to exist since you can't have a newsletter w/o a reunion. However, with all the pictures and stories from those newsletters it just became part of our bucket list. I have a portable scanner now and have captured probably 300+ since this past summer of 2012.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 388 Memorials Added
 • 455 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 2,982 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 36 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Flaherty (11)
Tarman (3)
Messages left for Patrick O (126)[Leave Message]
d clary
RE: Belle Hollar Wright
I have worked for the Licking Co. Genealogy Society for over 20 yrs. and have all of the cemetery records at home. Belle Holler Wright parents are buried in the Wilson Cemetery. There is no Henry Holler listed in the burial records of cedar hill cemetery that died and was buried in 1903. Don Young made a mistake on the date. The Wilson Cemetery records are correct.
Added by d clary on Jun 19, 2017 5:28 AM
Jenifer Krieger Johnson
GLENNs in Cumberland Co., PA
Hello, Patrick,
My husband is descended from Joseph F. GLENN (ABT. 1814-AFT.1850)and Mary DRURY of St. Louis, MO. Joseph's parents may have been Hugh Gideon GLENN and Elizabeth FINE; Hugh may have been descended from Thomas GLENN and Christina WILSON, who purportedly both d. 1755 in Lurgan Twp., Franklin Co., PA (but formerly Cumberland and Lancaster Cos.)There were a lot of fatalities here during the French & Indian War. I'm working on the whether the links from Thomas to Joseph are valid. We've recently moved to Cumberland Co., so hope to make some progress. I noticed your interesting info on John GLENN, Sr. of Pine Grove Furnace,near us, so just wanted to make contact. You may already know that the Newville/Big Spring Presbyterian GLENNs are in the tree of astronaut John GLENN; one of his ancestors had a mill (remains still visible) on Big Spring Creek, east of Newville.
Good luck on your continuing research,
Jenifer KRIEGER Johnson
Added by Jenifer Krieger Johnson on Jun 10, 2017 3:38 PM
Linda Henrie
Klakstein FAmily
I sure appreciate all your hard work and the time you spend in collecting the information you have posted...What a Wonderful work you do. I hope you are okay with we using this information for my genealogy. This is my Uncle's line I am working on and the information is more than I could imagine.
I know you will be blessed for what you are doing to help connect Families and to bind families.

Thank You
Added by Linda Henrie on Jun 09, 2017 11:48 PM
E49
DELLINGER, George Rye & Sarah Elizabeth nee Barr, 110491962 & 110492102
Dear Patrick O,

Thank you for posting the three photos to the above memorials, who are distant cousins of mine. It is always interesting and rewarding to see who our relatives are.

I presume that since you have their photos you are somehow related; I am through the Dellinger lineage. :-)

Always, in F-A-G and 'Dellinger' brotherhood,
e49
46944208
Added by E49 on Apr 29, 2017 9:25 PM
GJ&RD
Juliet Burkholder FAG 154352743
Don’t know if you are aware or not of government sworn affidavits by Rachel Jenkins, second wife of Jonas, Jr., stating Margaret “Peggy” Sellers was Jonas first wife who died 2 years before Rachel & Jonas married. Another sworn affidavit by son John, states his mother is Peggy Sellers. Both statements made in reference to Rachels claim to a War Widow Pension. I have copies of these and they definitely state Peggy Sellers as Jonas first wife. There is also documented proof that Peggy’s last child, Isaac, was raised by her brother, Isaac Sellers and his wife in Gilmer County, Ga. Gary Jenkins, who wrote “Jonas Jenkins Discoveries in the Life and Family of a Frontier Settler” is the one who originally found the documents swearing to Margaret Peggy Sellers as the wife of Jonas Jenkins, and he states this relationship in his book based on these documents

Most likely the misinformation started because there were 2 Jonas Jenkins in Virginia, and the one who remained there married a Juliette.

Please remove Jonas Jenkins Jr Find A Grave 14077653 as the husband of Juliet Burkholder Find A Grave 154352743. Jonas Jenkins is my 3rd GG and his Find A Grave info has now been changed to reflect the updated info. Thanks for your help.

Added by GJ&RD on Apr 22, 2017 9:09 AM
GJ&RD
Juliet Burkholder FAG 154352743
Don’t know if you are aware or not of government sworn affidavits by Rachel Jenkins, second wife of Jonas, Jr., stating Margaret “Peggy” Sellers was Jonas' first wife who died 2 years before Rachel & Jonas married. Another sworn affidavit by son John, states his mother is Peggy Sellers. Both statements made in reference to Rachel's claim to a War Widow Pension. I have copies of these and they definitely state Peggy Sellers as Jonas first wife. There is also documented proof that Peggy’s last child, Isaac, was raised by her brother, Isaac Sellers and his wife in Gilmer County, Ga. Gary Jenkins, who wrote “Jonas Jenkins Discoveries in the Life and Family of a Frontier Settler” is the one who originally found the documents swearing to Margaret Peggy Sellers as the wife of Jonas Jenkins, and he states this relationship in his book based on these documents

Most likely the misinformation started because there were 2 Jonas Jenkins in Virginia, and the one who remained there married a Juliette.

Please remove Jonas Jenkins Jr Find A Grave 14077653 as the husband of Juliet Burkholder Find A Grave 154352743. Jonas Jenkins is my 3rd GG and his Find A Grave info has now been changed to reflect the updated info. Thanks for your help.

Added by GJ&RD on Apr 22, 2017 9:08 AM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Nora Maher
The original gravestone was lying on a double plot without any other stonework, about 8 metres to the north of the family plot. I don't know how it got there, but there was evidence of the top-end damage to the stone, in about 6 or 7 fragments of matching marble stuck in the ground in the double plot immediately north of the family plot. The stone has now been returned to it's rightful location, lying flat on its back, as in the newly posted photos.
As the Catholic Burial Register does not mention Cornelius, I presume he was buried in Gympie, and this is just his mention on the family stone.
I can make the necessary edit suggestions to the other memorials, if you would like me to.
Cornelius MAHER and Norah McCARTHY were married in Perth, W.A., 1908 Registered #36. Looks like Mary E. MAHER was born in Perth in 1908 (forgot to note the Reg'n Number - can get it if you want it). No trace yet of a birth for Margaret.
Regards,
Chris.
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Apr 11, 2017 9:46 PM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Nora Maher
Patrick,
The plot thickens, as the saying goes!
There was another plot in Mortuary 2, Section N, which had a part of a grave-marker on it when the Society of Genealogists made a comprehensive survey of all extant gravestones in the 1980's.
Their transcription for Plot 2804 includes the following details:
Mary E. MAHER, died 22 November 1915, aged 7 years; Margaret J. MAHER, died 18 January 1922, aged 7; Cornelius MAHER, died 14 April 1917, aged 37, "...father of above. Died Gympie, Qld. N.B. this headstone found lying loose on Grave 2804. Could have originated from another site."
I rather suspect that this stone was probably originally erected on the other Plot 3084 (which the Burial Register indicates), that some time before Nora died it went missing, and when Nora was buried, it was decided to commemorate the other names in the register by putting up the plaque I photographed, probably in the place where the earlier one had been located.
I will definitely look for the other more detailed stone when next I visit Rookwood, and see if it is still misplaced on Plot 2804.
Regards,
Chris.
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Apr 10, 2017 10:42 PM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Nora Maher
Also see that I made a couple of transcription errors in my first message. Margaret J. MAHER was buried in 1922, not 1915; and Nora was buried in 1958, not 1922.
Apologies for that.
Chris.
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Apr 10, 2017 9:39 PM
Chris PIGOTT
RE: Nora Maher
Member GraveFinder created three linked memorials in 2014, for Cornelius MAHER (Mem #139522061), Margaret J. MAHER (#139522219), and Mary E. MAHER (#139522127). From what I have observed, Grave Finder has a particular interest in child burials; and, like myself, tend to create memorials in Rookwood Necropolis, rather than in the separate Denominational portions.
Member JLONG created two memorials in June 2016 for Norah MAHER (#164040382) and Margaret J. MAHER (164040315). So there was only the one duplication, and as JLONG's creation postdates GraveFinder's, then he should probably delete his entry for Margaret. But it looks like GraveFinder may have erred in assuming that the above Cornelius MAHER in Section E, Plot 754 (buried 29 July 1911, aged 52) was the father of Margaret and Mary (do I gather from your memorial for him that he was buried in Queensland?), so perhaps his memorial needs editing.
Does this help any?
Regards,
Chris.
Added by Chris PIGOTT on Apr 10, 2017 9:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service