Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

John Arsenault (#47069731)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Middletown Springs, Rutland County, Vermont. I work mostly on cemeteries in Rutland County and neighboring Washington County, NY. I'll try to fill photo requests in those areas.

If you are related to any of my memorials I'll be glad to transfer management outside Find-A-Grave guidelines unless it is a relative of mine or is in a family that I am actively researching. Please send transfer requests through the Edit tab on each memorial.

If you would like to see my sources for any corrections I suggest, please just ask. I research every fact I submit and only suggest those corrections that I believe come from a reliable source.

Some of the families I'm researching, primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont, are Brown, Horton, Fisher, Gilson, Ripley, Hawkins, Treadwell, Jennings and Northrup. I'm also researching Arsenault and Brideau in Massachusetts, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,673 Memorials Added
 • 3,698 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 5,275 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 379 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,035 Virtual Flowers
 • 26 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Famous Bios
 • 46 Fame Ratings
 • 23 Sponsorships
 • 46 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
10th Mountain Division, W... (319)
35th Massachusetts Infant... (45)
6th Massachusetts Infantr... (84)
Arsenault Family (23)
Berlin Country Club (12)
Brown Family (29)
Civil War Veterans (219)
Fisher Family (26)
Friends (13)
Grover/Gilson (25)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Alan Lathrop, Barb Destromp, Brad Miter, C. Eileen Dodg..., Carol Page Tils..., Catamount, Cristy, Crystal Havens-..., Dale & Patti, Dan Driscoll, DC, Debby (Patt) Ma..., Diana L. Brace, DKMac, Fern Bray, Fran Hanchett, Frank McCaffrey, George Falk, Jack Parker, Jade, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for John Arsenault (510)[Leave Message]
Researcher
P. Gill & Catherine Gill
Thank you so much for the great photo. I requested the photo because I felt that Catherine's DOB is incorrect on her memorial. I see that you have submitted a correction on her DOB.

Thank you so much

Joyce
Added by Researcher on Aug 25, 2017 12:05 PM
Boice
Daisy Boyce 63458301 Washington New York
Daisy Boyce is a child of Orlando Boyce & wife #1 Elizabeth McConnell. Orlando Boyce & Libbie McConnell were married on 12/24/1879 in Ft. Ann Washington NY as reported in the newspaper [& reprinted in the Washington Co NY Marriages as Reported in Newspapers by Edward Jackson.
Orlando Boyce & wife #1 Elizabeth McConnell had children, Mary C, Daisy & Orville M. Only Mary C and Orville are reported in h/h of Orlando & wife #1 Elizabeth [McConnell] at New York state & federal census 1892-1905
Daisy's death is reported in Washington NY County Deaths from Newspapers by same Edward Jackson.
Libbie/Lizzie/Elizabeth Boyce is reported in h/h of Orlando at 1892, 1905 NY State census & 1900 NY federal census. [also in h/h is son Orville M].
Wife #1 Elizabeth McConnell died 1920 [memorial 66570415 & is buried Morningside Cem.]
Sometime in 1920 or after, Orlando Boice married as his second, Elizabeth McDowell #63458301, and this is the wife who survived Orlando and they are buried side by side. There were no children to this marriage. /s/gladys boice
Added by Boice on Jun 21, 2017 3:40 PM
Patrick
RE: Charles M. Gauvin
Oh never mind. I see what you mean now. I was confusing Edward with Martin. You mean there is a Marin C. And Charles M. which appear to be the same person with the first and middle names mixed up. Will look into it and see if I can them fixed and merged.
Added by Patrick on Jun 10, 2017 10:50 AM
Patrick
RE: Charles M. Gauvin
I am not sure what you are getting at. It looks like two completely distinct people, both buried in the same plot and both listed separately on the headstone. So why should they be merged?
Added by Patrick on Jun 10, 2017 10:45 AM
Gary Walls
RE: Edward Gauvin gravestone
I have added the photos to the Martin C. Gauvin memorial. It also looks like there is a duplicate under Charles M. Gauvin (#163365570).

Gary Walls
Added by Gary Walls on Jun 09, 2017 7:28 PM
Jess E. Bromley
William Bromley 34564764
I have sent you a number of edit requests the information for which comes from the book on Bromley genealogy by Viola Bromley copyright 1911 page 47.
Thank you very much
Jess Bromley
Added by Jess E. Bromley on Jun 07, 2017 5:50 PM
Tanya
John Crapo - Civil War Burials in Loudon Park
Good morning,

I understand your logic for wishing to keep two memorials for John Crapo, but I respectfully disagree with you. If there were memorials for every Soldier listed in Anna Watring's transcriptions of original burials there would be several hundred additional false memorials for the cemetery, as well many of them would have misspelled names.

I believe it adds confusion, particularly when trying to identify where all of the Soldiers are buried, and possibly identifying the Unknown Soldiers. As it stands, there isn't a link to the second memorial, just the cemetery, so it doesn't immediately alleviate confusion.

The government's VA website lists who is currently buried in the National cemetery, so there shouldn't be confusion if someone else tries to create a new memorial. I've spent the past year trying to 'clean up' Loudon Park National.

Thank you, and I do appreciate your work!
-Tanya
Added by Tanya on May 30, 2017 7:13 AM
Moorefarms
RE: Esther Chandler No. 98979990
Anything on the chandler family I've gotten from the Chandler family book written in 1883, page 283. That is available for free on google books. Which was mentioned several times in my great-grandmother's letters about her history. I'm sure it has some mistakes and I haven't had a chance to verify each person since the book is so large and distant branches of my tree. Thus far most of the mistakes I've found have been dates and variations on spelling in names.
Added by Moorefarms on May 17, 2017 9:38 AM
Deana B.
Lydia (Douglass) Bourne
Hi John, Thanks so much for the transfer!
Added by Deana B. on May 14, 2017 6:45 AM
Allison
Memorial 148017050
You sent an edit request in regards to her birth & death information. She died in Keene, NH (not Dublin, per her death record). If you wish to change the death town for your edit, I can accept it. Thank you
Added by Allison on Apr 03, 2017 12:46 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service