Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda (#46609636)
 member for 13 years, 2 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,366 Memorials Added
 • 15,130 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 8,400 Photos
 • 1,996 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
 • 22 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Linda (139)[Leave Message]
Edward Fuller
Correction and Suggestion:
“Valinda” Crane 55198622 was the third wife (married on 26 Dec 1891 in Cassopolis, MI) of my maternal great-grandfather George Andrew Crane 48100280 (he was twice widowed). He died in 1911 in Fort Collins, CO and is buried there in Grandview Cemetery. After his death, she came to San Diego to live near his son (Frank Crane, my grandfather).

Note that both the Find-a-Grave (“Valinda”) and cemetery (“Velinda”) listings of her given name are in error; it should be spelled “Vilinda.” Her maiden name was Dever and her previous married name was Mcguin. She was married twice too but I don’t know what her first married name was.

The reason for her GAR status would appear to be because George served with Co. F, 21st Michigan Infantry during the Civil War.

Please don’t take the following comments wrong. I most certainly appreciate the time, effort, and service you have provided us by taking photographs and documenting various gravesites. This is meant as a suggestion, not a criticism and certainly not a discouragement. The problem is that if you look at the photograph you took of Vilinda’s flat headstone, you’ll see that it is shot from such a perspective that none of the stone’s details are visible. I don’t know what the particular circumstances at the time this photograph was taken were, but in the future it would probably be better appreciated by searchers if you could get a full view downward shot of stones in this orientation.


-Edward E. Fuller
[Son of Lillian L. Crane (daughter of Frank Crane) and Willard E. Fuller]
Added by Edward Fuller on May 10, 2017 12:06 PM
Marshall Clow
Transfer request for James Farr, etc
Might I convince you to transfer James, Dora Farr and Wilbur Grimsby to me?

They are, respectively, my great-grandfather, great-grandmother, and my great-uncle.

Thanks in advance!

-- Marshall
Added by Marshall Clow on Apr 11, 2017 9:50 PM
Cathy Speegle
Betty Guild Lewis
Thank you so much for the transfer.
Added by Cathy Speegle on Apr 06, 2017 5:46 PM
Cathy Speegle
Betty Guild Lewis 119949495
Betty and her husband "Doc" were close family friends who were like an aunt and uncle to our family. Would you consider transferring her memorial to me? Thank you so much.
Added by Cathy Speegle on Apr 05, 2017 5:41 PM
Fred Sanford
Re: Arnold & Clara Hoke
Great story in Washington Post April 4th issue about those whose served in WW I - these 2 did. Shed some light on the horrors of war. These folks should never be forgotten.
Added by Fred Sanford on Apr 05, 2017 12:06 AM
Susan West
RE: Fred Opperman Memorial # 75639043
Thank you Linda. I'm trying to find out if Emelia was buried in San Diego or taken back to San Antonio where most of the family was buried. I want to link up all the first generation children that were born in this county but I am still missing a few. Also, I have her mother's maiden name as Ratzel. Thanks again for your help
Added by Susan West on Mar 25, 2017 5:39 PM
Karen Lang
Ann Thomas Lang
hi Linda,

just wanted to say thanks for the f.a.g memorial for my uncle george's first wife. I really don't remember her much from childhood but it does help on my family tree. do you have info on her kids with George as well? thanks again

Karen Lang
child of Walter Lang
Added by Karen Lang on Mar 24, 2017 9:38 AM
Suzie Ferguson
Earl and Charlotte Lutz
Hi Linda,

I made some additions to the information for Earl and Charlotte Lutz. Charlotte is my grandfather's sister. Earl's birth year is shown in the Ohio births and christenings as 1887.

Added by Suzie Ferguson on Mar 17, 2017 3:43 PM
RE: Mount Arnon
I have not known Find A Grave to delete numerous memorials. the memorials are Find A Grave's (now Ancestry's) asset. They move on mass deleters if they are alerted and restore the memorials.
Added by Anna on Jan 27, 2017 9:22 PM
Correction for Carrie O Perryman Stewart
Find a Grave Memorial 116307036

There is a typo in the death year. It should read 1958 instead of 1968.

Added by Giapet on Jan 25, 2017 11:24 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service