Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TomKat (#46805778)
 member for 11 years, 7 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo FindAGrave, as I understand it, is a graves registration database. That means that memorials listed as 'Burial Unknown' should not be on the site longer than 30 days past D.O.D. The site isn't called 'Find the Name of a Deceased Person.' It seems that some are confused about these things. If you are one of those, see the FAQ's.

If I have made a demonstrable error of fact on any of my postings, please let me know in order that I may correct it. As many of the stones are old, worn, and weathered, I have done my best to interpret the information thereon. If I'm not reasonably sure of the information, I won't post it.

With very few exceptions, all my interment data comes from photographs of the individual's gravestone done by me in the field.

If you see an image you would like a copy of, let me know and I'll be happy to provide one. There is but one proviso however. Any image provided must be for your personal use only and is not to be uploaded to another web site.

On the subject of 'Relationship Links' and 'S.A.C.'s', please read the following carefully. And use the correct procedure!!! I will be happy to make links and corrections.

Please double check your suggestions for accuracy before submitting them. Hopefully you will have a reasonably reliable source for the information, AND HAVE PROVIDED IT!!! BTW, most web sites are not sources. For the most part, they contain information somebody uploaded. The source is where the information came from. For example, if someone on a web site claims to quote from the New York Times, the NYT is the source (along with date of publication, edition, page number, etc.), NOT THE WEB PAGE. If it helps, try thinking of this as if you were writing a term paper. (Does either 'MLA' or 'CMS' sound familiar???)

I have been deluged recently with suggestions and requests to make relationship links which simply cannot be possible. When you ask me to link a child to parents who would have been 3 years old at the time of the child's birth, something's very wrong somewhere. Of course, if you wish, I can easily post anything you submit and attach your name to the erroneous information. There is enough bad data on the internet as it is and I really don't want to be adding to the problem. But if you insist... Please keep in mind, just because it's on the internet doesn't make it true.))) Since FindAGrave rules prohibit the use of external links (they can go dead or change over time), I won't create them.

I have 'isolated' the bulk of the 2 preceding paragraphs with ((())) because the current 'Edit' system no longer provides for the submission of documentation and has thus made them irrelevant. It seems that now the addition of any data is more important than the addition of accurate data which has been properly sourced. Previously, when someone submitted an edit, it was via a message which provided a text format for submission of documentation which I could then 'copy and paste' to add the data, along with the documentation, and the name of the member who submitted the information. As it stands now, I would have to message everyone who submits a change with a request for a source and wait for a reply. That reply might never come and the data would automatically be added after 21 days anyway. I.M.O.

Please do not ask for transfers solely for the purpose of adding biographies and making links. If you submit information from a reliable source, a source you have provided, I will add it. Keep in mind you can always create a virtual cemetery.

Rant for the year, at least:

What is it with you people who post your lousy photos (which look like they were done with a box Brownie or a cell phone) above other perfectly acceptable photos on other people's memorial pages? I will quote from FindAGrave:

"FindAGrave FAQ 'What kind of photos may be added to a memorial page?'
Any contributor can upload an appropriate photo to any memorial regardless of who manages the page. No permission from the memorial manager is needed. However, if there is already a photo of the headstone, do not add a second similar photo unless the original is of poor quality and the new photo is dramatically better. This leaves room for photos of the deceased within the five-photo limit on unsponsored memorials."

P.S. If you can't tell the difference between a good photo and a poor one, either don't add it or quit taking pictures.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,983 Memorials Added
 • 2,967 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 5,050 Photos
 • 52 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Mexican Campaign
Messages left for TomKat (166)[Leave Message]
Jocelynn Gillette
RE: George Harkless
He was born in Centre county and died in Clearfield county. Graham Station does not show up on findagrave's list, I know. But Graham does. I usually just leave it as Clearfield county. I found his death certificate on It gives this information. Thank you for your time and contributions to

PA death cert #111796
George Harkless, 74, b. 2 Nov 1837 Centre Co laborer, coal mine; male, white, married
d. 22 Dec 1911 Graham Station, Decatur twp, Clearfield Co., PA cod: tuberculosis of lungs
father Samuel Harkless b. PA mother Amelia Louer b. PA
informant: Anna E. Harkless, Philipsburg, burial Mocks, Philipsburg
Added by Jocelynn Gillette on Mar 16, 2017 10:00 AM
Catherine Crawford
Find A Grave Memorial# 53106592
Della Shorday Davis. We won't argue the fact that her given name was ADELLA - I don't have her birth certificate from 1871. The source for her date and place of death is, Philadelphia Inquirer, 28 Oct 1941, page 35. How do I know her given name was Adella and how do I know her maiden name was Shorday? EASY - she lived with my grandfather (her brother, Evan Davis Shorday, who died 1938) and my grandmother (Jennie Fisher Carver Shorday) and my mother from 1922 to her death in 1944.

Your ranting is just ludicrous and unacceptable. Why do this if it causes such rage?
Added by Catherine Crawford on Feb 21, 2017 10:23 PM
Linda Lyons
RE: Somerville area cemeteries
Of yes, I do real research, but on-line sources don't always tell the whole story.
Added by Linda Lyons on Feb 11, 2017 3:07 PM
Linda Lyons
RE: Somerville area cemeteries
With more research, I think that the original Raritan church cemetery is the Van Veghten Cemetery. Apparently some of it is fenced off and is behind 10 Findene Avenue. I expect that it was bigger in the past. Not surprising since the Van Veghtens gave the land for the original church and the nearby Historical Society is in the Van Veghten house.

I think "fraudulent" is a little strong for the trying-to-fill-in-the-blanks First Reformed (so called) cemetery, but I agree that it is essentially a virtual cemetery.

Really, isn't this fun? Of course, some of us have odd ideas of fun.

I am sorry that you are keeping Aunt Mildred. I myself always hand over memorials unless they are my actual people or I have a special attachment. I am probably the only person in the world who now thinks about Mildred Croot who died young, probably at the original Fenner House in Pluckemin, now gone although there is a reproduction a couple of doors down from the original site. My mother wanted to be buried next to her so that's what I did. My great-grandparents purchased the plot in the 19th century and my cousin controls it now.

Thank you for your reply. I am pleased to have the cemetery list.

Added by Linda Lyons on Feb 11, 2017 3:06 PM
Old Minisink Reformed Dutch Cemetery
I saw that you had posted two photos from this cemetery.
We were up in that area today, doing research on the Westfall line and for the life of us, we could not find this cemetery!
The place that google sent us to, was a newer Reformed church without any graves, and we found another cemetery a few miles away that said it was the Dutch Reformed Cemetery- but it was not the one in these pictures.

Can you share the location of that cemetery?
Thank you so much if you can, and also for all of the work you have done on this site!
-C. Olson
Added by mrsmouse on Jan 21, 2017 6:25 PM
Rebecca Snyder
RE: Snider Cem, Grant Dist. Mon Co
Your suggested change for the Snider Cemetery is fine. I did find today some GPS coordinates for the cemetery. I put Laurel Point, West Virginia into Google and clicked on ""
They have a "Genealogy Helper page" with a list of cemeteries near Laurel Point. They estimate 3 miles from Laurel Point to the Snider Cemetery. They have a google earth photo of the area with the cemetery correctly located. They estimate the GPS coordinates to be: Lat 39 37' 39" Lon -80 3' 57".
I can check the GPS when I am back there in August and let you know if they need to be changed.
Many, many thanks for your help,
Rebecca Snyder Bromley
Added by Rebecca Snyder on Jan 12, 2017 10:50 AM
Rebecca Snyder
RE: Margaret Eddy-Snider Cem
There is a good description and photographs of where the cemetery is located when you look up the cemetery. I think the problem is that the cemetery is listed as being in Morgantown but it is 7+ miles from Morgantown.

The closet community is Laurel Point probably 2+ miles away. A cemetery located nearby on the Sugar Grove Rd. that the John Fox Rd turns off from is listed as: Dents Run Cemetery, Monongalia County, WV.

Your experience in this matter would be helpful.
"Laurel Point, Monongalia County, WV"
"Grant District, Monongalia County, WV"
"John Fox Rd, Grant Dist., Monongalia County, WV"

I don't have GPS coordinates.

Thanks for your help, Rebecca
Added by Rebecca Snyder on Jan 09, 2017 3:53 PM
Rebecca Snyder
RE: Jane Snider
Thank you for your reply. I was hoping you could move your photograph of Jane Snider's stone to the other entry. I am partly responsible for getting the name change of the cemetery from "Old Dent". There was also some incorrect information about a church being located at the cemetery that was not correct.
The cemetery was listed in the 1938 cemetery inventory as the Newbrough cemetery probably because in 1938 the land on which the cemetery was located was owned by the Newbrough family who were related to the Snider family who originally owned land where the cemetery was located. Informally it has been referred to as the Snider/Eddy cemetery. "Old Dent" may came from the Dent family who lived in the area and whose name was given to the covered bridge just past where the John Fox Road turns off but I have never heard of the cemetery being call "Old Dent". Let me know if you can't move the photograph. I will be in the area in August this year and will take another picture. You took quite a nice one.
Thank you for all your work. Rebecca Snyder Bromley

Added by Rebecca Snyder on Jan 03, 2017 3:47 PM
Rebecca Snyder
Snider Cemetery, Grant Dist. Mon Co.
Thank you for the picture of Jane Snider's tombstone. She is my 4 great grandmother.
There seem to be TWO entries for her at the cemetery. The other was put in by Jennifer Selfridge and lists her death date, 13 May 1868 BUT she did not include a picture.
Hoping there would be a way to eliminate the duplication and get your nice picture with the entry. Thanks, Rebecca Snyder Bromley
Added by Rebecca Snyder on Jan 02, 2017 6:19 PM
Different Cemeteries
I noted the stone for # 99121265 Katharina Kienzle is in Arlington Cemetery in Pennsauken. You list her as buried in Old Camden Cemetery. I see her husband William as noted in that cemetery too.
Added by AngelTowes on Dec 03, 2016 6:35 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service