Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Daniel Christensen (#46963859)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am intrested in my family history as a result, I have have started collecting pictures of my relatives and grave sites and putting them up for others to see.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 103 Memorials Added
 • 233 Memorials Managed
 • 144 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
K. Luana Cheney
Messages left for Daniel Christen... (38)[Leave Message]
RE: 120864
Thanks, Daniel - better late than never - the Utah Burials Data Base has so many errors, drives me nuts...!

Sorry you have been so ill - hope you are doing better & are keeping up your health.

Thanks again for making that change. The new "edit" feature is good, but it doesn't change the messed up map that Kaysville Cemetery has on line.

Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Sep 23, 2016 9:19 PM
Mary Bateman
If you would email me ( your email address I would be happy to send a copy of the history, and the Marriage License to you. I tried sending to the hotmail address listed on your profile and it came back undeliverable.
Both of these items are also shown in the Documents on Mary Bateman's page on Family Search (LL3L-1YH)
Added by sjbennion on Sep 19, 2016 7:29 AM
Incorrect death date
I just wanted to let you know that the death date for Mary Bateman, Find a Grave Memorial # 75919207, is NOT correct.
This is the date on the Marriage License for Mary and Hyrum Bowman. She did not die 13 May 1843.
We know she died in childbirth, along with the baby. The history of Mary written by Eugene E. Day states they were married 13 May 1843, and it was in March "or a little later in the year of 1844" that Mary and the baby died. We do have this actual Marriage License to document this date.

If you would change the death date to “1844” it would be good. We don’t have an exact date. The place and other information listed is correct.

Thank you for all you have done, and do for the family records. I know the time involved to do this and it IS appreciated
Added by sjbennion on Sep 16, 2016 3:48 PM
Becky Smith
Okay I'll try again
Hi Daniel I would like to have permission to use the information and photos that you have on the Bowman family in the Ora Cemetery.

Regards, Becky Smith
Added by Becky Smith on May 08, 2016 11:24 AM
Becky Smith
Permission to Use.
Added by Becky Smith on May 08, 2016 11:21 AM
Pam J
Zipperiah (Cobb) Wetherell
Just happened to notice that somebody added coordinates to Zipperiah Wetherel memorial. Was it you? Or someone else. The coordinate s point to approximately where the Pratt Cemetery is and no where near the North Cemetery. The North cemetery is much further north on 63. Well it's off 63 on the Great Meadow Ferry Rd. So you can see why I am curious about the coordinates. Does someone think she might be buried in the Pratt Cemetery? No relation, just a Westmorelander.
Added by Pam J on Jul 06, 2015 11:44 AM
Kelly Howell
Scott Rolf Christensen
We have transferred your brother. Sorry for your loss.
Kelly & Vickie Howell
Added by Kelly Howell on Jan 25, 2015 9:15 AM
Hello Daniel: I am sending an edit to you on John Stoddard, infant son of Caroline Adams and George Platt Stoddard.
The Kaysville Cemetery map on his page is in error. According to LDS Church Membership Records, he was born and died on 11 January 1882. The date of 12 January is his burial date.

His mother is my great grandfather's sister and all family records I have ever seen also support this date - (he did not live to 110 years old).

The Bannock, Idaho 1900 census also shows only George, Caroline & dau. Elizabeth, age 17.

This messed up record from the "Utah Burials Data Base" came directly from Kaysville's records and you can see they show a burial of 1/13/1882, even though the death year is wrong at 1992.
Burial Information: Stoddard, John

Birth: 1/12/1882
Death: 1/12/1992
Burial: 1/13/1882
Place of Birth: Kaysville, Utah
Place of Death:
Grave Location: Kaysville City Cemetery , 2-3-A-8W
Source: Sexton Records / Grant
Stoddard, George (Father)

Thanks, Shirleen [history4sure]
Added by history4sure on Jun 28, 2014 7:27 PM
RE: Shirley Dean Hobley Metcalf
I am Anita, Shirley's daughter.
Added by moorefhc on Jan 06, 2014 2:39 PM
# 12058323
Good Day to you. I have an obituary to add for Elizabeth Egbert, and I would send her back to you. I am not related, but was given two bags of orbits and I would like to get them in for Caribou County, since I live her. Thanks in advance, Nuff @ #46998088
Added by nuff on Oct 02, 2013 7:08 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service