Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jan Franco (#46625834)
 member for 17 years, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you are new to findagrave, I suggest you read "frequently asked questions" carefully before making entries or requests.

Since I get a huge volume of requests, please make it easier for me to add biographical information, relationship links, or corrections by going to the page you want linked or corrected and click on "edit." Your info will be emailed directly to me and I can click on the link. If I get the email I will make changes, but generally I don't have time to email you. Please double check dates and info; if multiple items are misspelled or have typos, I am inclined to believe the other material may also be erroneous.

Please state your relationship when making transfer requests. You are able to add photos to any entry.
When the website started there was no option for linking relatives. I am happy to add desired links: please double check your numbers so errors don't make double work for both of us.

I am related to some of the people I have added; entries are also posted in the interest of genealogy and history, and the hope that someone will add my lost ancestors.

Please take digital photos of old gravestones in your area; some that exist today may crumble in a season or two, especially in areas with winter frost. In a way, your photo will preserve it. Perhaps it will be the only record of a particular gravestone. Please do not apply any substance to a gravestone to make it more legible; it damages the stone.

You may use my findagrave photos for your personal use, with attribution; anything to be published - please contact me for permission. Click on photo for larger format.

If you are requesting a photo in a large cemetery please take the time to get section and plot number from the cemetery office, if there is one. Your request has a better chance of being fulfilled that way. Most volunteer photographers work on the weekends when cemetery offices are not open.

Verify everything; transcriptions and even information "written in stone" may be inaccurate. A good example is when the date April 31 appears on a gravestone.

Most of the CT cemeteries have already been added to findagrave. When in doubt check under "New" and "Old" to see if you've missed the listing. Please HESITATE before creating a new Connecticut cemetery on findagrave. I'll be happy to research it for you to avoid duplication; so many alternate names and town name changes make it likely it is already listed in another place. The majority of CT cemeteries that existed in 1934 were surveyed on the Hale Index: www.cslib.org/halecol.htm. Although it contains errors and omissions it is still very helpful.

Another source of information is the Ct Gravestone Network: www.ctgravestones.com.
Your local library or historical society can also assist you. Ask for the person most familiar with the cemeteries or the history of the town.

For additional help visit the findagrave forums.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 109,476 Memorials Added
 • 108,445 Memorials Managed
 • 123 Memorials/Week
 • 79,289 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 1,241 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 921 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 21 Famous Bios
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 85 Sponsorships
 • 44 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
100 plus (103)
1st Burial or stone in Ce... (43)
Angels (32)
Books (37)
Cause of death on stone (67)
CT Angels, pre-1800 (86)
CT Governors (77)
Likeness of (21)
Meriden connections (92)
Meriden Mayors (30)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A Marines Daugh..., A. Masi, andrea price-Jo..., ann, B K, C Greer, Catherine Cl..., Christine S, D. J. Goldman, Dana Laird, David Allen Lam..., Deb, Don Blauvelt, Don Sugarman, Don Thériaque, Dorothy Mattie, eobfindagrave, Erik Andersen, Foresteif, Frank Grimes, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Jan Franco (1690)[Leave Message]
Cynthia Dodd Nichols Russell
Isaac Nicols # 19356450
Would you please transfer Isaac Nicols #19356450 to me, Cynthia Nichols Russell #46799523. Isaac Nicols III is my 5th great-grandfather. If anyone is related to this lineage please contact me, FergusResearcher@gmail.com. Thanking you in advance!
Added by Cynthia Dodd Nichols Russ... on Aug 23, 2017 10:09 AM
Cynthia Dodd Nichols Russell
Isaac Nicols # 19356450
Would you please transfer Isaac Nicols #19356450 to me, Cynthia Nichols Russell #46799523. Isaac Nicols III is my 5th great-grandfather. If anyone is related to this lineage please contact me, FergusResearcher@gmail.com. Thanking you in advance!
Added by Cynthia Dodd Nichols Russ... on Aug 23, 2017 10:09 AM
Rick605
Vogt
Hi Jan

Thank you for adding the graves for so many of the Vogts.

I read that some of the graves you list are relatives.

Are you related to any of the Vogts?
Added by Rick605 on Aug 19, 2017 1:08 PM
Dedman Institute
#13409978 James Bill
Your memorial lists the date of birth of James Bill as 1614. In the book "History of The Bill Family" by Ledyard Bill, (1867),at page 29 it reads "JAMES BILL, son of John and Dorothy Bill, was born in England, in 1615, as we learn from the inscription on his gravestone, still standing in Copp's Hill burying-ground, Boston". The book also states "He married Mary ----, who was also born in England in 1613. She died August 9, 1688, aged 75, seven months after her husband, and was buried by his side. Being two years older than her husband, it is probable that she was his first and only wife" (p. 29).

James' tombstone is very difficult to read despite excellent photos on your memorial. The date cannot be read, but it probably was much clearer when Ledyard Bill did his research in the 1860s.

James Bill is #13409978 and Mary is #13409975. They are not linked on the memorials as husband and wife.

James Bill is the brother of Philip Bill, my 8th gr-grandfather.
Added by Dedman Institute on Aug 06, 2017 4:42 PM
Anthony Butler
Help
Hello Jan. IF you wouldn't mind sending me and email my email Is wizardofozatb@aol.com. I would like to see if you could do a photo request in BNai Jacob cemetery in new haven. As I have seen you have done some others.
Added by Anthony Butler on Aug 05, 2017 7:14 PM
We're all connected
William Rafter
Thanks so much for the transfer.
Added by We're all connected on Aug 04, 2017 6:55 PM
jmark06
Rare photo of someone you researched
Jan,

I love trying to match up very old photographs to names and I think I found a 1843 daguerreotype photo of Charles R. Hicks. As far as I can tell there are no living descendents of the man but you might know better. The photo can be found at this web address:

http://www.finedags.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=galleries.itemdetail&fgid=newdags&fitmtypeid=daguerreotypes&pgnum=1&itmid=D15-111

The Findagrave page you created for him is here:

https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21777158

If you know of any descendents who'd be wowed to see this I'd hope you forward the info. Thanks!
Added by jmark06 on Aug 02, 2017 10:19 AM
L W
Phineas Stowe # 15021088
I was just recently at Copp's Hill in Boston. There is a memorial there that is dedicated as first Baptist Bethel Church of Boston 1851. Can you tell me what the inscription says on his gravestone? I think it may be the same person.

Added by L W on Jul 31, 2017 6:46 AM
Richard Beckwith
RE: # 82710368 Barzillai Beckwith
Thank you.

Richard
Added by Richard Beckwith on Jul 29, 2017 6:25 PM
Richard Beckwith
# 82710368 Barzillai Beckwith
Thanks so much for all your work. I'm in awe.

I submitted a suggested edit on the page listed in the subject line as the birth year was certainly wrong. The text on the tombstone says that he died at 80 years old so, subtracting that from 1818 (the year it says he died), we've got to get something like 1738, right?

Also, while looking around, I found two newspaper articles (one facsimile and one transcribed) that list the town in which he died as East Hartford. That may be an error (with one paper replicating the other) but I figured a contemporary article is probably an OK bet.

There had been Beckwiths in East Hartford (Job and Mehetable) around then. I don't know that he was visiting them but he could have been. I don't know have any reason to believe that he lived there, though.

Richard

Added by Richard Beckwith on Jul 29, 2017 4:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service