Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Troutman (#47072631)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love the discovery of information about people from my past, where they lived, children, parents. I love walking the cemeteries. What a peaceful place. Although I'm aware not everyone feels that way. Probably here, everyone understands what I mean.

I look forward to adding the information that I have and continuing to search for what I don't.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,545 Memorials Added
 • 1,601 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 759 Photos
 • 104 Photo Requests
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,053 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 49 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coley & Martin (18)
Ellis & Duke (3)
Goodnights (8)
Greenlawn
Haskell Cemetery
Jacobs & Grigsby (3)
Levita Shackelford Family (37)
Manry (20)
Manry
N R (52)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Aaron Gleim, Angela Short Hu..., B Short, barbara69, Battles, Beverly Ridenho..., Brenda Pulley, C. Coley, Carol, Chris Painter, Edward L. Willi..., Frank, Gary & Merleen ..., Gene Bullard, J..., H E Huber, Jim Estes, John Ferguson, Joy Steele, JoyGale, Judy Mayfield, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Troutman (369)[Leave Message]
Jean Clayton Charles
Carter Cemetery Address Correction
Upon close inspection of Mahala's Death Certificate, DEMUMD,KY is only the address of the Informant and Undertaker.

Demund is not the address of Carter Cemetery. The cemetery address is not listed on Mahala's Death Certificate.

Demund is a historical post office. See link below.

Please delete the word "Demand" in the bio of Mahala because it is confusing to researchers. Thank you for your cooperation.

http://kentucky.hometownlocator.com/maps/feature-map,ftc,3,fid,2362608,n,demund%20post%20office.cfm

Added by Jean Clayton Charles on Apr 05, 2017 7:17 AM
Alan Barber
Mahala Carter 83239221
I have a copy of her death certificate, but the location of that "Carter cemetery" (and who, if anyone else may actually be buried there) seems to be a bit of a mystery. If you look at the page for it, you will see that the other interments were much earlier. And according to that 1953 article in the Licking Valley Courier on the occasion of the dedication of the gravestone for Joseph Carter Sr./III, J. M. Gevedon states that that burial site was originally known the Goodwin's chapel burial ground (which was apparently lost and/or destroyed when US-460 was built?)

Anyway, I wonder if you might know anything at all in regard to any of the above.

thanks,
Alan
Added by Alan Barber on Jan 14, 2017 5:10 PM
Linda Allen
John Keane (#35944125)
The grave marker image you have posted to this memorial in incorrect. It is for John Joseph Keane (#38082302).
Added by Linda Allen on Dec 14, 2016 9:18 PM
William McIntyre Danner
RE: Mary Damron Jacobs/ Mem 112013767
I don't recall if I responded to your email. If I didn't please send me another request for info.
Added by William McIntyre Danner on Nov 28, 2016 3:19 PM
William McIntyre Danner
Duplicate Memorial
Karisa, When I placed the Mary E. Damron Jacobs memorial on Find A Grave in 2013, I failed to notice that there was already a memorial for her placed on Find A Grave in 2001. Now there are two memorials for her.

Mine has more information in the bio, but the other one has a picture of the headstone.

Maybe I'll try to contact the one who created the first one and see if they will incorporate mine into theirs.
Added by William McIntyre Danner on Nov 16, 2016 12:41 PM
William McIntyre Danner
RE: Mary Damron Jacobs/ Mem 112013767
I think the error is that the Death Certificate states the body was sent to Morristown Tennessee, which is in Hamblen County. However, after checking the cemetery records on Find A Grave, Mary Damron Jacobs is buried at Ebenezer Methodist Cemetery in Jefferson City, Jefferson County, Tennessee, which I have now corrected on her memorial.

For future reference, Hamblen County borders Jefferson County and the Jacobs families lived in both counties, so it is easily confusing... or at least to me.
Added by William McIntyre Danner on Nov 16, 2016 12:13 PM
Rainbow
RE: Arthur Troutman
Let me see if I can explain.
Julia Brawley (Adam's wife) and Mary Ellen Brawley were sisters. Mary Ellen married Bascom Wooten. He had a daughter named Mary Winona Wooten and she married Ira D. Miller. Mary and Ira Miller were the grandparents of my husband. Winona had a lot of photos when she died and "most" are labeled. Unfortunately, some are not. That is where I got the photo of Arthur Neal and others. (Arthur is 1st cousin 2x removed.)
How are you related?
Added by Rainbow on Oct 03, 2016 12:02 PM
Lin
William Leslie Martin, 1892-1937
Mr. Martin was born in 1892, not 1882. This is verifiable by looking at his WWI draft registration and the census records. The date on the grave looks like it might have been corrected or scuffed at some time. Thanks!
Added by Lin on Sep 28, 2016 2:06 PM
James R Beltz
RE: Clinton & Lina Evans
Thank you.
Added by James R Beltz on Sep 18, 2016 9:11 AM
Pat Thomas
Malinda Jane Clemmens Miller
Thank you for the link.
Added by Pat Thomas on Jul 27, 2016 9:39 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service