Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sibley County Historical Society (#47428769)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo The Sibley County Historical Society has an ongoing collection of memorials in cemeteries throughout Sibley and surrounding counties.
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.sibleycountyhi...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,600 Memorials Added
 • 9,496 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 2,889 Photos
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sibley County H... (95)[Leave Message]
Lois Ahntholz
Sylvia Meyer Adams
There are two entries on the Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery site for Sylvia Meyer Adams. The correct entry is: born 7 Jan 1911, died 5 May 1954. She was married to Louis Adams. Please delete the other entry.
Added by Lois Ahntholz on Mar 11, 2017 10:34 AM
Delila Duffy
Luella Kistner Memorial
Thank you for alerting me to the fact that I had Luella placed in the wrong cemetery. I have now corrected I have her burial in St. Paul's.
Added by Delila Duffy on Jan 11, 2017 8:08 PM
J. Lee
Ottilea Henrietta Bullert Ziegler
The gravestone spells her first name with one "l" as Ottilea Henrietta (Bullert) Ziegler. There is a typo in her birth year. Her correct birth year is Oct. 18, 1883 (not 1889).
Added by J. Lee on Oct 11, 2016 11:34 AM
Delila Duffy
Elizabeth Anderson
You have recently sent me a message of a duplicate that I created in two different cemetery's:

"This memorial was entered by you in 2 cemeteries. Please delete the Arlington Cemetery one. the correct memorial number is 127319833".

The memorial number 127319833 is for a James F. Harris in Hillcrest Memorial Gardens in Macon Co. Missouri. I did not create that memorial. Upon checking the listings for Anderson's in the Arlington Public Cemetery in Sibley Co. there is no Elizabeth Anderson listed there.
Added by Delila Duffy on Aug 27, 2016 11:59 AM
Sara Zieglmeier
Hildegard Zeidler
I believe that I am a descendant of Hildegard Zeidler, and you are listed as the creator of her memorial page. I was just recently able to make a trip to St. Joseph Cemetery in Henderson, MN and found the grave for the people I believe to be her son and grandchildren, but I was not able to find a marker for Hildegard.

I am wondering if you know whether she has a marker that I missed while I was there or if her grave site is unmarked.
Added by Sara Zieglmeier on Jun 12, 2016 10:14 AM
Stacey Thorpe Davis
RE: Joseph Ehlers
Apparently I don't check my messages often enough. I just now saw your email from 3 years ago. Yes, I did request a photo of Joseph's gravestone.
Added by Stacey Thorpe Davis on Jun 01, 2016 12:51 PM
James Kimmett
Casper and Eva B. Kimmet

My Name is James F. Kimmett, I am the Great Grandson of Philip Kummet (Kimmett) who arrived in Baltimore, Md. in 1839, and the Great Great Grandson of Michael Kimmet who arrived in Baltimore in 1841. I believe, based on the following given information, that Eva Barbara Kimmet inferred (calculated relationship) as the mother of Barbara Kimmet Osterman in the Sibley County Historical Society records is incorrect. That Eva Barbara was in fact the daughter of Michael Kimmet and the sister of Casper who lived with him in Minnesota in at least 1875. I accept that Casper and Eva B. Kimmet are buried in the same location--plots 1 and 2--in Brown Cemetery.
Michael Kemmet (Kimmet) 53 Father; Barbara 62 Mother; Caspar 22 Son; Maria 26 Dau; Eva 19 Dau arrived in Baltimore from Germany in 1841 aboard the ship Pioneer. Michael and Barbara were the father and mother of Philip Kimmet who had come to Baltimore from Thungersheim near Wurzburg, Germany in 1839. Casper (also spelled Caspar), Maria and Eva were Philip's other siblings.
In 1850 Casper Kimmet was Abt 31 and married to Dorathy 23 also born in Germany (nothing yet known about her birthplace or when arrived in Baltimore). They lived in Baltimore County, Maryland and had daughter Barbara 2, and a daughter Caroline 8/12ths. Also living with them was Casper's mother Barbara now Abt 70. The father Michael is presumed dead before the 1850 census.
1860 Census: No information.
1870 Census: No information.
1875 Minnesota Census: 01 May, Arlington, Sibley county: Caspar 57, Dorothea 47, Louisa 17 born Indiana, Wilhelm (William) 15 born Indiana, Maria 12 born Indiana (most probably Minn), Pauline 8 born Minn, Gustav 5 born minn. Also living with them was Eva Barbara 52 born Germany (1822) who is Casper's sister.
1882 Minnesota County Historical Names: Casper Kimmett and Doratha Petsinger Kimmett listed on page 431.
1895 Minnesota Census: Jessenland, Sibley County: Casper 76, Eva D (Dorothea/etc.,) 68 (relates to Dorothy's birth date of about 1827) William their son 35 born in Indiana, and his wife Mary 26 born in Minnesota.
Barbara Kimmet born 13 Jan 1848 in Maryland (fits Casper's and Dorethy/Dorothea/Dorotha/Dora/Eva D Kimmett's parentage exactly), married a Christian Conrad Wilhelm Osterman. She died 20 Mar 1919 in Aitkin County, Minn.

Pauline Kimmet born 13 Dec 1866 in Minn to Casper and Dorethea, married a John Guetschoff and in the 1900 Census for the township of Dryden, Village of Gaylord, Sibley County, Her mother Dora (born Nov 1826) and brother Gustav (born Oct 1869) were living with them. Gustav is also living with John and Pauline in 1910. Dora obviously died sometime after the 1900 Census and before the 1910 Census.
Barbara Kimmet Osterman appears on the Brown Cemetery rolls as Casper's daughter and also shows Eva B. as her mother. Eva B.'s birth date (1822) relates directly to Casper's sister's birth date and not Dorethy/Dorothea/Dorotha/Dora/Eva D's birth date (1827). I believe that someone mistakenly listed Casper's sister Eva as the mother. We know that Dorothy, who died after Casper, was living, as stated above, with Pauline Kimmet Guetschoff in 1900 in the village of Gaylord. I haven't been able to find out where Dorethy/etc., is buried, but have to presume in Minnesota.
Added by James Kimmett on Apr 27, 2016 3:04 PM
RE: Kempf Memorial 24170472
I sent you some information for this memorial on the edit page thank you ahead of time foe you great work
Added by mac on Feb 16, 2016 9:21 AM
RE: More Duplicates
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I have read all the Find-A-Grave organizationís rules, but thanks for reiterating them anew.

I particularly take to heart this one you quoted :
"As stated in Find A Grave Rules: The goal is not to "own" every memorial of those to whom you are related. The ultimate goal is to have meaningful, accurate memorials that honor those who have passed away, regardless of who created the memorial or who maintains it."

It is in that spirit that I have commented on these duplicates and how best to "resolve in a way that keeps everyone happy." I don't know any of the involved people here - in fact I don't know anyone in your state of Wisconsin except some distant ancestors that drew me to hunt for their memorials and come across these duplicates.

It is such a thrill to search and search and them = there they are! Yes! That's my great great grandmother - a Wisconsin pioneer wife and mother of ten - someone went to the trouble of not just entering her name and DOB and DOD - but they entered the place where these things happened, they took a photo of the gravestone - and then, more joy to see someone went to the trouble to find and link them up to their husband, parents, siblings, and children's memorials...It would have taken me months to uncover all that. Thank you Find-A-Grave contributor! So I try to give back where I can.

It is that difference that makes those "memorials that honor those", rather than just a dry list.
I have not checked to see if Ms. Duffy's additions and connections are accurate - have you? If there is an error we know how to use the edit buttons.

I would "not encourage adding memorials for individuals who are still living", either. Fortunately, none of the duplicate memorials we are talking about are of that kind.

Yes - those obits and funeral notices...she has added some of them from after the 1922 cut off line - and some are not attributed like they should be...but is that a fatal flaw??

Look at Otto F. Pischke - your Memorial# 74838199 is just DOB and DOD.
Now look at Otto at Memorial# 88153804 - it has the place where he died, his parents, his spouse and his seven children and his five siblings and two photos - one of the family plot and one of his gravestone. And no dreaded obit copied.

Why can't you delete yours?
Find-A-Grave is only as good as we, the voluntary contributors, make it.
I will not bother you again.

Added by pMcP on Nov 10, 2015 10:08 PM
RE: Arlington Cemetery, Sibley, Rathke's
Please link #74840246 child Frieda M Rathke at the Arlington Cemetery to her parents. Father is Find A Grave# 137861874 Rev. Julius W. Rathke buried Greenwood Memorial, Spokane, Washington. Mother is Find A Grave# 154480069 Mary S.(Feldman), Rathke also Spokane burial. Both former Arlington residents.

Also, please link husband and wife in Arlington Cemetery. Find A Grave# 74840231 Charles A. Rathke to wife

Justine Rathke Find A Grave#74840258. They are Freida's grandparents.

I have researched all via census, marriage, death,city directories, online public family member trees etc and our families passed down information regarding their son Charles Theodore who married my great aunt and am confident I am providing you the correct information and links. Thanks very much for all the trouble this causes you. Appreciate your efforts. PC
Added by pc on Nov 06, 2015 7:29 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service