Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Culletto180 (#47018011)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am mostly interested in Otsego County gravestones. I am working on indexing cemeteries in Middlefield, Westville and now Maryland.

If you'd like more information on memorials that I have posted please see my ancestry.com tree - Culletto's family tree.


**I will not transfer memorials from Westville Cemetery, Milford Cemetery, or Westville Baptist Cemetery. These individuals are family members. However, I would welcome any updates for those memorials!! Any other cemetery is fair game.. Thanks for understanding!**



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,312 Memorials Added
 • 4,409 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 4,221 Photos
 • 48 Photo Requests
 • 113 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 559 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Chatham Rural (18)
Laurange (9)
Milford (3)
Saxton's (6)
Wilder's (16)
Find A Grave Friends
Ev C., Frederick Siebe..., Grave Seeker, Linda
Messages left for Culletto180 (178)[Leave Message]
Jim High
RE: Carrie Best
Ooops! I've taken down the pictures of Carrie & her husband. When I get back to Elk Creek, I'll check the back of the stone.

Jim
Added by Jim High on Apr 14, 2017 11:49 AM
Frederick Sieber
Daniel Palmer in Westville
What I am thinking is that it is just as likely or more likely (compared to the father being an earlier Daniel) that the engraver made an error on Sarah Jane's stone, date should have been 1846, not 1816, then she would fit right in. Daniel Palmer's wife name was Mary Jane.
Added by Frederick Sieber on Apr 06, 2017 5:24 AM
Frederick Sieber
RE: Palmer, westville
It would take a big effort to find who the father of this Daniel was. There are other Daniels in the area, but the ones I know of are all too young. The name of the parents being so correct and the date being so wrong is very strange. Perhaps you should leave the link as a puzzle for researchers. Thanks.
Added by Frederick Sieber on Apr 06, 2017 5:10 AM
Frederick Sieber
Daniel Palmer in Westville
See maney tree at ancestry.com. In 1865 census "Daniel M Palmer 34 Mary J Palmer 26 Mary E Palmer 5". Mary E or Marietta married James H Thomas. There are probate records for Daniel Palmer in Binghamton, Broome, shows Mary J Palmer and James H Thomas as executors. Death notice in Otsego Farmer explains remains moved from Binghamton to Westville. Mary Jane is in 1900 census in Binghamton. I don't know who her parents were or where she is buried. There is a link from Daniel to Sarah Jane Palmer born in 1816, very strange. The names of the parents are right, but the dates are very wrong. Could there have been an earlier Daniel Thomas with the same wife's name, that would be strange too.
Added by Frederick Sieber on Apr 06, 2017 4:05 AM
Frederick Sieber
John not James
Error in previous message title. Zilpha Thomas was the daughter of John Manchester. Thanks.
Added by Frederick Sieber on Mar 28, 2017 3:19 PM
Frederick Sieber
Zilpha Thomas daughter of James Manchester
I recently put a link from Zilpha Thomas to father John Manchester. John Manchester was a Middlefield Person. The family moved in along with the Gillett family from Dutches County about 1800-1810. On John Manchester's findagrave profile, I posted the one page I have from the Bates-Manchester Organization.
John Manchester had about five daughters who I have not been able to identify who they married. This organization was formed around Theodore Gould Manchester, grandson of John Manchester and his wife Elizabeth Bates. This family organization was active in the early 1900's, but now I am having difficulty finding where their papers are or who has them. If you have heard of the organization or know someone who might know, let me know. Thanks.
Added by Frederick Sieber on Mar 28, 2017 3:15 PM
gone_fishing - unless_you_email
RE: Legranson
You are welcome. Sounds like a good plan. I can transfer Julia's memorial, if you'd like. You're in a much better position to confirm it's validity and generate future development.

-Charles
Added by gone_fishing - unless_you... on Mar 27, 2017 3:15 PM
Jan robinson
John Summers
Disregard my last message. Sorry
Added by Jan robinson on Mar 26, 2017 5:52 PM
Jan robinson
John Summers 160813121
Will you add the pic to his wife 123710905. Thanks
Added by Jan robinson on Mar 26, 2017 5:18 PM
Nance L. Simmers
RE: Donald William Palmer
ok, I'm going to take that as good news.

As on Ancestry.com I'm used to seeing "unknown" as being dead, and just not knowing when. And if the stone is shared with one person still alive, leaving that person's blank.

Perhaps you could just change it to blank, since it was shared with my mom who passed away? Her name was Nancy Palmer b. 1926-1974.

Thanks for your help. I know you didn't mean to scare me!

take care, Nance

Added by Nance L. Simmers on Mar 09, 2017 5:46 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service