Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Culletto180 (#47018011)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am mostly interested in Otsego County gravestones. I am working on indexing cemeteries in Middlefield, Westville and now Maryland.

If you'd like more information on memorials that I have posted please see my ancestry.com tree - Culletto's family tree.


**I will not transfer memorials from Westville Cemetery, Milford Cemetery, or Westville Baptist Cemetery. These individuals are family members. However, I would welcome any updates for those memorials!! Any other cemetery is fair game.. Thanks for understanding!**



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,270 Memorials Added
 • 4,367 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 4,647 Photos
 • 40 Photo Requests
 • 107 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 558 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Chatham Rural (18)
Laurange (9)
Milford (3)
Saxton's (6)
Wilder's (16)
Find A Grave Friends
Ev C., Frederick Siebe..., Grave Seeker, Linda
Messages left for Culletto180 (167)[Leave Message]
Donna
Florence Merritt.
thanks so for the obit info - appreciated.
Added by Donna on Feb 20, 2017 5:02 AM
Donna
memorial #28911145
the wrong photo is posted -- it is for a different person -- please delete it -- thanks
Added by Donna on Jan 18, 2017 7:10 AM
James Downey
Aaron Bice
With respect, are you certain that Jacob Bice (1820-1877) is a son of Aaron Bice (1774-1858) and not a nephew? The 1830 census shows no male 0-10 or 10-15 in Aaron's household, and the 1855, 1865 and 1875 state censuses all give Jacob's birth place as Albany County; Aaron was at Middlefield, quite aways from Albany County, by 1810. Is your tree at Ancestry the Cleveland Tree?
Added by James Downey on Jan 16, 2017 2:17 AM
James Downey
Joshua Bice
My apologies; the wife of Aaron Bice (born 1765) who went to Dutchess and then by 1804 to Schoharie was JANE Van Arsdale, not Sarah; she was the mother of Joshua Bice.
Added by James Downey on Jan 14, 2017 2:06 PM
James Downey
RE: Joshua Bice
Sorry to be so long in replying to you; Aaron Bice of Middlefield (1774-1858) was born in present-day Milan, Dutchess County, son of John and Esther (Simons/Simmons) Bice (originally Buys); you will find his ancestry in Frank Doherty's "Settlers of the Beekman Patent," although at the time of publication, I had not yet confirmed that this Aaron Bice (son of John and Esther) is the "Orra" Bice who married 1798 Jerusha Owens (he is); (I was a principal source for the Buys chapter in Mr. Doherty's book); Aaron Bice was at Middlefield by 1810, when, as "O. ("Orra") RICE (sic, clearly intended for "Bice," he appears in that year's census. Aaron Bice had a younger brother Andrew C. Bice (born 1776), who married Elizabeth Connolly, and remained in Dutchess, where he died 1864, without leaving children. Because he left considerable wealth, but no direct heirs, the probate record lists the children of his deceased brother Aaron (died 1858) of Otsego County, and of a brother John Bice, and half-brother James Robinson. It is clear from the probate record that in your Find-a-Grave post you have left out the two oldest sons of Aaron and Jerusha (Owens) Bice: John A. Bice (born 1799), who married Martha Monroe, and removed with a large group of his Monroe in-laws to Bingham, Potter County, Pennsylvania, and Andrew Bice (1803-1872), who married Elizabeth Darling/Durling, and lived at Westford. Both these men appear in the probate records as sons of Aaron (1774-1858); no Joshua Bice is mentioned, since he does not belong to this family. Joshua Bice (1802-1883) of Schoharie was the son of a DIFFERENT Aaron Bice, who was born at Tarrytown, Westchester County in 1765, went to Lagrange, Dutchess County, married there Sarah Van Arsdale, and was at Schoharie by about 1804. Joshua Bice (born 1802), was the son of this Aaron Bice (born 1765); he married his first cousin Jemima Beagle/Beadle, whose mother Lavinia (Van Arsdale) Beagle was the sister of Sarah (Van Arsdale) Bice, mother of Joshua. I know that a number of trees at Ancestry claim (nearly all copying each other) that Joshua Bice was the son of Aaron and Jerusha of Middlefield, but it just isn't so.
Added by James Downey on Jan 14, 2017 1:54 PM
Norma Doolittle
RE: Doolittle
We have not spoken before that I can recollect. I have been doing genealogy research on the Doolittles but my leads go to Windsor and Connecticut. I know there is a branch that goes out to Oswego.
Added by Norma Doolittle on Dec 30, 2016 9:22 PM
Jim High
RE: Fred Norton
I found the correct Fred Norton. He just didn't show up on my initial Find A Grave search. Thank goodness for FamilySearch.org.

Jim High
Added by Jim High on Nov 11, 2016 8:08 AM
Donna
Edith Geiser.
thanks so much for the death notice - I like adding more info the bio - it is better to have something more that a blank bio.
Added by Donna on Oct 24, 2016 5:51 AM
Family Historian
Photo of pe schmidt
Thank you. Really appreciate the assist in getting this photo.
Added by Family Historian on Oct 17, 2016 6:04 AM
Cheryl Harding
Peter smedes
Wrong headstone picture
Added by Cheryl Harding on Oct 15, 2016 9:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service