Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jan Myers (#46994795)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Research Requests for Wills: Since Chenango County Surrogate Court has changed their policies I can no longer photograph wills and now have to purchase copies. I can check the indexes for your ancestors for free, but any copies will have to be paid for prior to delivery of the documents.

Photograph use: When posting any of our photos for the public you MUST add a caption that the photo was taken by Jan Myers. Any other use beyond personal use you MUST ask for permission!

Mt. Hope Transcription Progress: Mt. Hope has a total of 14,000 interments. The transcription is 90% complete and I am working very hard to input all the data into a database for upload. The following sections are photographed completely:

Section 1, 14, 15, 22-B, 22-C, 200, Jewish, B (North side @ main entrance)

Sources for Mt. Hope used: The information we are using for the interments thus far have come from the cemetery records, headstones, or from obituaries.

All headstone photos that we taken are in the highest resolution available on our camera. If a photo is available, it will be available for free download at our website listed below.

Any questions about any of our memorials please do not hesitate to email us! We have a lot of information that has not been uploaded yet. Just ask I will search my files to see what I have for you and get back to you promptly.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.flickr.com/pho...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,540 Memorials Added
 • 4,576 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 2,930 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 27 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Blatchely Family of Winds... (16)
Collar Family (64)
Corby (5)
Greene (64)
Harrington & Hutchins (46)
Hazard (96)
Hicks (35)
Lasky Family of Binghamto... (18)
McCall (22)
Spotts (65)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
B T Larkin, Conley Wolterma..., Daryl VerStreat..., Ted Myers
Messages left for Jan Myers (105)[Leave Message]
Janis Wrean
Julia Finn # 28139089
Hello Jan - you'll see I've sent in several edit requests for Julia's page. It appears she has been entered as William's child when she is actually his second wife. Thanks for your time and keep up the good work!!
Added by Janis Wrean on Jan 30, 2017 1:58 PM
Kim Jones
Isham and Susannah Godwin Onale
Hey Jan ,

I had the pic you have posted to Susannah as Isham and Susannah Godwin Onale professionally dated and They say there is no way that the pic you have is of Susannah and Isham as both people in the pic are older and both Susannah and Isham died at much to Young of age and the photo its self dates to be 1920's to 1930's both of them were deceased before this date...
Carole Dalton Kim Jones I'd say the lady was in her 60s. As previous said. The lady in the back ground and to the right is wearing a flapper style dress and hat so 20s.
The old lady's fashion seems very bland...
Carole Dalton There is no way they are in their 30s and 40s.
I'd say they are not who your cousin thinks they are

Sara Cox The car (you can just see the roof) looks to be a Model A Tourer and the younger woman does appear to be dressed in 1920's style.

Since we know Isham passed in 1878 and Susannah in 1902 The people in this pic is not them
Added by Kim Jones on Jan 28, 2017 11:52 AM
Diane Ferguson
need your help re Daniel Low and Genegantslet cemet
Re Genegantslet Cemetery vs Lower Genegantslet, Green, Chenango Co. NY
Daniel Low, #27946586
Jacob Low, #27946588

The above Daniel Low was my ggggrandfather. I descend from his son, Andrew Low. In the 1950s my father, Harold M. Lowe, visited a distant cousin, Herbert Low. He photographed pertinent headstones in the Genegantslet Cemetery, as well as the birth and death pages from the Bible that belonged originally to Daniel and his wife, Charity Crans Low. I have these photos. The birth pages give dates for all of their children, as well as those of Jacob and both of his wives, Mercy and Eliza. When I went to the Genegantslet Cemetery Find a Grave web site and didnít find Daniel, Charity, or son Jacob, I sent in the photos with the information pertaining to them, as well as including their birth dates taken from the Bible pages. These were accepted and their memorial pages shown in this cemetery. I also have linked Daniel and Charity with the memorials of both of their sons, Andrew and Jacob. In this cemetery site their memorial nos. are
Daniel Low # 166378870
Charity Low # 166378933
Jacob Low # 166524348
Andrew Low #166379929 is buried in the Lottsville Cemetery, Freehold Twp., Warren Co., Pa.

Several days ago when I was reviewing the items in Danielís profile in my Ancestry.comís family genealogy, I realized I had a Find a Grave link that I had added some time ago. At that time hadnít realized I could open it to the actual site, but this time I did and was very surprised to find that there is also a Lower Genegantslet Cemetery, and that Daniel, and Jacob also other Lows, are recorded there. I do not know how to correct my mistake, and I also want to add the photos I have and include the birth dates, to the correct cemetery. What do I do with the new/additional memorial numbers for these? The photos my father took in the 1950s are clearer, particularly for the headstone of Daniel, and since you have none for Charity, I can only assume it has disappeared with time. From your photo it appears that Danielís headstone has sunken into the ground since the earlier photo was taken. Mine was an inadvertent mistake and since this is new to me, I do not know how to make the necessary changes. Please let me know how I can help, or what I should do. Thank you. Diane
Added by Diane Ferguson on Jul 17, 2016 10:10 AM
Diane Ferguson
need your help re Daniel Low and Genegantslet cemet
Re Genegantslet Cemetery vs Lower Genegantslet, Green, Chenango Co. NY
Daniel Low, #27946586
Jacob Low, #27946588

The above Daniel Low was my ggggrandfather. I descend from his son, Andrew Low. In the 1950s my father, Harold M. Lowe, visited a distant cousin, Herbert Low. He photographed pertinent headstones in the Genegantslet Cemetery, as well as the birth and death pages from the Bible that belonged originally to Daniel and his wife, Charity Crans Low. I have these photos. The birth pages give dates for all of their children, as well as those of Jacob and both of his wives, Mercy and Eliza. When I went to the Genegantslet Cemetery Find a Grave web site and didnít find Daniel, Charity, or son Jacob, I sent in the photos with the information pertaining to them, as well as including their birth dates taken from the Bible pages. These were accepted and their memorial pages shown in this cemetery. I also have linked Daniel and Charity with the memorials of both of their sons, Andrew and Jacob. In this cemetery site their memorial nos. are
Daniel Low # 166378870
Charity Low # 166378933
Jacob Low # 166524348
Andrew Low #166379929 is buried in the Lottsville Cemetery, Freehold Twp., Warren Co., Pa.

Several days ago when I was reviewing the items in Danielís profile in my Ancestry.comís family genealogy, I realized I had a Find a Grave link that I had added some time ago. At that time hadnít realized I could open it to the actual site, but this time I did and was very surprised to find that there is also a Lower Genegantslet Cemetery, and that Daniel, and Jacob also other Lows, are recorded there. I do not know how to correct my mistake, and I also want to add the photos I have and include the birth dates, to the correct cemetery. What do I do with the new/additional memorial numbers for these? The photos my father took in the 1950s are clearer, particularly for the headstone of Daniel, and since you have none for Charity, I can only assume it has disappeared with time. From your photo it appears that Danielís headstone has sunken into the ground since the earlier photo was taken. Mine was an inadvertent mistake and since this is new to me, I do not know how to make the necessary changes. Please let me know how I can help, or what I should do. Thank you. Diane
Added by Diane Ferguson on Jul 17, 2016 10:09 AM
Austin Friot
Inaccurate records
Hello, I see that in Mt. Hope Cemetery, Norwich, New York, you have recorded Charles Billings as the Son of William Billings and Laura Dobie, when in fact it should be Laura Brownell. Also, William's spouse was Renee. Thank you, and please feel free to contact with if you have any further questions.
Added by Austin Friot on Mar 12, 2016 7:21 AM
Ginna Wilson Senak
Annie Ralston
I believe the Annie Ralston you have with the maiden name is white. Is my 2nd great aunt Annie Wilson Ralston. I was just wondering where White came from.

Virginia Senak
Added by Ginna Wilson Senak on Feb 25, 2016 9:11 PM
ROBIN MOLE
Transfer
JAN

PLEASE RESPOND TO MY TWO PREVIOUS EMAILS.

THANK YOU.
ROBIN
Added by ROBIN MOLE on Feb 11, 2016 4:31 AM
Molly H.
Barber Lot in Mt. Hope
Hi, Jan,

Thank you SO much for all of your volunteer work and for creating so many memorials! Your work is a tremendous help to us in finding family members.

My sister and I have been working on linking up the graves of our Barber family ancestors in Norwich. We don't live in New York, so we are only doing this on Find a Grave.

We noticed, on James Sheldon Barber's memorial, that you put that he was buried in the "Barber Lot."
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54335869

We have also seen that there is a "Benjamin Barber farm cemetery" listed as one of the cemeteries in Norwich.

Benjamin Barber Sr., born 1756, and his wife, Sarah Tefft Barber, born 1768 (both death dates unknown), were our 5x great grandparents, but we cannot find their graves.

I suspect the Benjamin Barber farm cemetery was on their farm (which I know existed from their daughter-in law Elsie Sweet Barber's very detailed obituary) and that they are buried there.

But my sister wondered whether the "Barber Lot" in Mt. Hope might be the same thing as the Benjamin Barber farm cemetery, that maybe it is just a section in Mt. Hope.

If you have any knowledge or ideas that could help us to understand this and to figure out where Benjamin and Sarah might be buried, it would be much appreciated.

Thank you so much for your consideration of this matter.

All the best,
Molly
Added by Molly H. on Sep 17, 2015 1:04 PM
Paul Rompel
Anthony Menard
Hi Jan, Can you link his father Gene Menard memorial #27016927. Thanks Paul
Added by Paul Rompel on Aug 12, 2015 9:56 PM
Tracie Shrader Flack
Myers, Boone connection
Thank you for posting the graves of Francis Boone and Andrew Myers. i am working on a data base of descendants of some persons buried in a cem., I am restoring. You ve helped me to put more limbs on this tree! Tracie pastdigger61@yahoo.com
Added by Tracie Shrader Flack on Aug 09, 2015 8:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service