Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Mallory Land (#46870015)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I lived most of my life in and around Dallas, Texas, but in December 2010 moved to Columbus, Georgia, where my parents were reared and married, so I am now a 7th-generation resident of Muscogee County. I hold a degree in Directing and Design for the Theater and am currently employed in that field. I came to my interest in locating, documenting, and preserving graves and cemeteries through my longstanding avocation of researching my family history.

I have resisted stating my personal policies on this bio page, rather than dealing with individual cases as they come, because such statements can sound like griping and sometimes come across as negative. However, since I am handling such edits in increasing numbers, I feel the need to articulate some of my views and practices here. I realize that others have their own way of doing these things, and that’s fine. This is my approach.

As hard as I try not to, I make lots of mistakes. I appreciate any and all corrections and will do my best to implement them as quickly as my schedule allows.

Regarding suggested edits, I generally apply a “reasonability” test and try to verify details with records. If I cannot verify, I will probably contact you, asking for your source. If you volunteer your source(s), it is likely to speed up the response time on your suggested edit(s).

If you send me a suggested edit, particularly on a date or a place, for which there is no verifiable source, it is very likely to be declined. My practice is to place inferred details (e.g.: born ca. 1818, possibly died in Hooterville) in the biographical section; this is because there is no way to qualify (ca., about, before, between, near, maybe, reportedly, etc.) the information in the date and place fields. Information having been posted on a family tree—or a number of family trees—not showing where the information came from (besides other family trees) does not constitute a source. If I put a quote on a billboard, the billboard is not the source. It is merely a medium on which the quote appears. If I don’t say on the billboard who originally made the quote, or when and where it first appeared, or from what record I got it, then it is just something I wrote on a billboard that is undocumented and may or may not be accurate. Family trees on Ancestry and elsewhere are like that billboard. If they are unsourced, they can still be great for clues that we may attempt to verify (or discount) with records--but the information on them is not proved. If, on the other hand, a family tree cites verifiable sources for the information contained on it, then the records cited are the sources for the information, not the family tree.

If I have stated in the biographical section that, based on her age on this census or in that death record, the individual was probably born about 1818, please don’t send me a suggested edit to add 1818 to the birth year field, unless you can cite a verifiable record that shows the individual was born in 1818. My reason for this is that, generally speaking, the ages reported at the time of death or on the census are often approximate, and sometimes are just guesses; moreover, even if they are accurate, most of the time they do not indicate a specific year of birth. Also, because FindAGrave memorials generate “Hints” for family trees on Ancestry.com, if I put a specific year in the birth or death date field, that is then included in the hint presented to family tree holders, many of whom will accept that date as if it were proven fact and simply add it to their trees. So even though it may be just a guess, and possibly very wrong, it gets incorporated into family trees and copied by others, and may prove difficult to correct, if and when more reliable information becomes available.

There are quite a few more memorials I maintain than I have created, in part because I was asked to adopt memorials created for the Thomaston-Upson County Archives. (The original plan was that they were to be all placed in my care, but only a fraction of them were actually transferred.)

I will gladly consider, on a case-by-case basis, transfers of my memorials outside the 4-generation guidelines, if they are not my kin or part of a research project of mine. (For the present, however, I prefer to maintain the memorials I hold at Linwood Cemetery--unless they are related within 4 generations to the requestor, of course) I greatly appreciate all of the memorials that have been created by other Contributors and placed in my care.

At this writing (June 2017), I am about a year into a volunteer project to help update the records of Linwood Cemetery here in Columbus and to simultaneously make the Linwood presence on FindAGrave as complete and accurate as possible. This project will probably take several more years.

Another volunteer service I provide is obtaining grave markers for veterans and placing them in the local area. If you know of a veteran from any American conflict who is buried in the Columbus, GA, area, and is eligible to receive a headstone from the VA, please contact me and I will see if I can help. (Please note: a veteran who died before 1990 are only eligible to receive a military headstone free from the VA if her or his grave is not currently identifiably marked.) I have created a Virtual Cemetery showing the memorials for veterans whose graves I have marked in this way, including that of my father , who fought in the European Theater during World War II.

Please note also that the cases for some veterans of World Wars I & II and other 20th-century conflicts can be difficult to prove because a 1973 warehouse fire in Washington, DC, destroyed millions of Department of Defense documents. I have worked several cases of men I know to be eligible but for whom lack of documentation for military service so far has proved unobtainable.

Thanks to all of those kin who have assisted by authorizing the applications for many of the headstones I have obtained; the Columbus, Georgia, Sexton’s office for receiving shipment of the stones and storing them as needed until they can be set; and the kind volunteers who have assisted in setting the markers on the graves.

Not that I’m planning on going anywhere anytime soon, but. . .In the event of my demise or incapacitation, I wish for my memorials to be transferred to LoveInFamily, Contributor #48149498, and she has agreed to this arrangement.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,821 Memorials Added
 • 10,839 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 8,904 Photos
 • 31 Photo Requests
 • 84 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
George Washington & Rhoda... (68)
My Blood Kin (and their s... (66)
Veteran Graves I Have Mar... (36)
Find A Grave Friends
Bruce Williams, Christine Thac..., Dan Dawson, J. B. Chrismond, Jesse Williams, Joyce , Lois Hottinger, Love in Family, P.G. Daniel, WildGeese15, William
Messages left for John Mallory La... (545)[Leave Message]
Jan Dahlquist
John Pranglin Ross 1908-1975
interesting to note he was born April 6, 1908 per military record and social security, April 8, 1908 per his death certificate
Added by Jan Dahlquist on Jun 15, 2017 11:16 AM
Hubert Knauff, Jr.
Mem. #9792133
I'm going to email you the entire page from the book I obtained whatever info I sent. I will type an asterisk (*) with a like number to denote where the author posted source(s). Below, I will list each source given just ahead of its index. I spoke with the author June 10, 2017 and was given permission to use, especially on sites like FindAGrave and Ancestry. (I met the author at a Sons Of Confederate Veterans meeting in Macon, GA).
Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on Jun 14, 2017 8:24 PM
Bob Lamb
RE: Mem. #170005124
John,
Thanks for the added information and prompt response. No, I wasn't sure if Willis died in Columbus. He appears in the mortality census of 1870. Cause of death is listed as paralysis.
I don't have the census data in front of me but he appears in Columbus in one census as a clerk and another in Russell Co. These lost his birth year.
Dr. F.M. Cherry in his "History of Opelika" profiles Charles and Celia Clarke Baker. (Alabama Historical Quarterly available online) Included is a listing of all their children. Also the 1861 will of Charles Baker (Russell Co AL) identifies Willis as a son and entrusts his portion of the estate in trust with brother Richard P. Baker who is my ancestor.
I cannot explain the burial in Columbus. Others of the family are buried at Strouds Cemetery.
Does this help?
Thanks,
Bob
Added by Bob Lamb on Jun 14, 2017 5:16 PM
richard chapman
John H. Chapman(1858-1941)
I notice that most family trees on Ancestry indicate that H. means Henry.However, the death certificate attached to this memorial indicates the name is Hiram. Recently, I made a photo of the grave marker and it says John Hiram 858-1941 and is next to his wife Janie Helms.Also, he had a half brother named James Henry and I do not believe he would have 2 sons named Henry.
Thanks for the work you have done at Sardis Cemetery.
Added by richard chapman on Jun 14, 2017 1:51 PM
Kayla Flovin
RE: Mem. #127303598
Apologies...

My husband seems to be related to the Douglas line. We just started looking and this is quite the interesting find.

Thank you so much for the information.
Added by Kayla Flovin on Jun 12, 2017 7:39 AM
Kayla Flovin
RE: Mem. #127303598
How interesting!

My husband
Added by Kayla Flovin on Jun 12, 2017 7:38 AM
emrollins
Thank you!
Thank you so much for all your efforts in finding Victory Sikes Townsley's grave. He is the brother of my 4x great grandmother's brother and it is wonderful to have documented where he is interred.

Many thanks,

Emily Rollins
Added by emrollins on Jun 11, 2017 10:08 AM
Whitney
RE: Memorial #179084043
Hi! I actually work for a local library and I have started this as a side project. While showing co-workers how to contribute, somehow this got claimed. However, I am more than happy to go find this and get a picture for you if you would like. I planned on getting it sometime this week. I have been mostly focusing on Parkhill but I have seen some other requests for Linwood I can grab at the same time.
Added by Whitney on Jun 10, 2017 11:04 PM
Richard D. Wright
William ?Marion? Isom
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=GAMarriages&h=543511&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&usePUBJs=true&rhSource=7667


It has been my experience that when a son is a Junior, the family calls him by the name that his father uses as an initial. Also, on the Census, the Junior may also be listed that way when the father is also in that Census.

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=1860usfedcenancestry&h=2009697&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&usePUBJs=true&rhSource=4766

Have a great day,
Richard D. Wright
Gadsden, Alabama
(Related through the Cosby Family, my maternal grandmother was Parrie Ella Cosby Maeger, daughter of Richard Pascal and Emma Catherine Crain Cosby)
Added by Richard D. Wright on Jun 10, 2017 10:27 AM
Robert Meyer
RE: Mems. #167534092 & #167534493
Thank you for adding all those memorials. It is helping me a lot.
Louis F. Meyer was my 2X great grandfather. I am pretty sure that Frederick was his brother.

Thank you!!
Added by Robert Meyer on Jun 09, 2017 6:12 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service