Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jim & Lori Rowe (#46922820)
 member for 10 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see wrong or incomplete information for anyone we have added please contact me for update.
To add or correct information on memorials or ask for transfers please use Send A Correction on memorial under edit tab. Please ask for transfers within 4 generations guidelines.
Please add memorial numbers for links so as no mistake is made in adding.
If you request transfers please make sure we have a way to contact you.
If you want permission to use pictures please ask before taking them.We do not allow pictures to be used on Ancestry.


PLEASE READ THE ABOVE BEFORE POSTING CORRECTIONS OR ASKING FOR TRANSFERS HERE

Jim & Lori
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,365 Memorials Added
 • 32,047 Memorials Managed
 • 60 Memorials/Week
 • 19,925 Photos
 • 30 Photo Requests
 • 413 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,543 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 177 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
transfers (302)
Find A Grave Friends
Antoinette Waug..., Bonnie Cline, Carla Burdock, Cheryl Behrend, Dennis Richards, ditdit, Gina, James Rowe, james rowe, Kara Cline, Mount Hope NY, Reilly, Robert Jones, SJP, Tony Cannon, William Henry R...
Messages left for Jim & Lori Rowe (185)[Leave Message]
My Family's Keeper
Transfers
Hello,
I have tried repeatedly to get you to transfer my family members to me. I really would appreciate you doing this for me. I sent you several messages with Find A Grave#s. It would seem you have half of one side of my family. I can send them again (there are about 20-25) if you need them.

Thanks and hoping you will reply this time with a public message,
Mary
Added by My Family's Keeper on Oct 23, 2017 5:58 PM
Chester Rupp
Ida Milley Beck
She only lived 11 months old, so would have been born in 1876. Ida would have been my G-Great Aunt - My mother Dorothy Wertz Rupp her mother was Amelia Beck Wertz Chester Rupp
Added by Chester Rupp on Oct 23, 2017 1:09 PM
Sharon
Thank you for the links
Added by Sharon on Oct 03, 2017 7:02 PM
Sharon
Thank you
Added by Sharon on Aug 24, 2017 7:27 PM
Becky G
Thank you
Added by Becky G on Aug 23, 2017 2:55 PM
Jerry Sherwood
Miles H Brooks
Hello again. I took some time to day to sort all this out, in regards to my message yesterday about memorial # 45166095.
It turns out, according to Civil War records at the Illinois State Archives, that this Miles Brooks was born around 1835, being 27years of age on joining Company D, 108 Illinois Infantry in 1862.
His military headstone record indicates he died 21 Nov, 1887.
It took a bit of research but it turns out that he is the son of Elizabeth Brooks (dau of Miles Brooks, b 1781 d 1840) who 1st married Gladden George Brooks (probably a cousin) in KY. He died in 1842 shortly after they moved with Brooks family to Tazewell county, Illinois. In 1850 Elizabeth married 2nd, David Decker and she, along with Miles and three other children of her first marriage are living in the Decker home at the time of the 1850 Census.
If you can access ancestry.com you can see the sources for him and his family (each with findagrave memorials) by accessing Miles H Brooks profile in my family tree. Copy and paste this link: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/14171790/person/220136574183/facts

Let me know when you remove the incorrect family links to the George Brooks line and I will be happy to provide the correct links to Miles H Brooks family.

I did this just to save you some time. If you cannot access ancestry.com let me know as I intend to add the information to wikitree.com soon and can get you a link there if you wish.

Jerry
Added by Jerry Sherwood on Aug 22, 2017 10:21 PM
Jerry Sherwood
Memorial # 45166095
I believe the Memorial for Miles Brooks is associated with the wrong family. My research leads me to believe Miles B Brooks, son of George Brooks and Editha Turpin is buried in Jefferson County.

There is evidence he served as a Corporal in the 80th Illinois Infantry from records in the Illinois, Databases of Illinois Veterans Index, 1775-1995: http://www.ilsos.gov/isaveterans/civilMusterSearch.do?key=29438. There is a record for one Miles Brooks born in Hart County Kentucky about 1817. In 1820 the Census records place George Brooks and his family in Hart County.

Also, records for Miles Brooks military headstone confirm his date of death as April 19, 1874, and indicate his burial place as Sugar Camp,Morris Prairie, Jefferson County, Illinois. This is the same place as his place of entry into the military. Here is a link to the ancestry.com record. https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/1195/MIUSA1879_113694-00193/14473?backurl=https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/14171790/person/372203769/facts/citation/740346705251/edit/record

There is a findagrave memorial for a Miles Brooks at the Sugar Camp Cemetary. It is memorial # 97737980 . There is not a photo of the headstone but the date of death is given and so it is likely given on the headstone as the author of the memorial the record does not include any furth bio information so I do not believe she is entering information beyond what is available from the gravesite.

One last thing, Miles brother, Nathan Turpin Brooks (my 3rd ggf) was living in Morris Prairie, Illinois in 1860. Miles, it appears, was living in Arkansas that year and had been in Harrison County, Missouri ten years before that, living near his brother Jeremiah Vardiman Brooks. More circumstantial evidence pointing to the Miles Brooks in question enlisting, living and dying in Jefferson County, Ill.

If you agree with my conclusions and give me your approval I would like to link Miles family to what I strongly believe to be the correct findagrave memorial. If you have evidence which you believe refutes my conclusions please share them with me.

I appreciate your consideration,
Jerry Sherwood

Added by Jerry Sherwood on Aug 21, 2017 10:06 PM
Ame Solis
Corrections
# 76171999 Marie Koehn Scholz
# 70086602 Ferdinand W Koehn

The above two are siblings of # 77603888 William Koehn, not his children.

Can you transfer all three to # 49294162 damth3? She is the 3x great granddaughter of William Koehn.

Wilhelm & Elisabeth Koehn
had
William Koehn & Adelaide Greipenberg
had
Marie Mildred Koehn & Thomas Overstreet
had
Cecelia Overstreet & Arthur Taylor
had
Deloris Taylor-Honea (damth3)

Thank you,
Added by Ame Solis on Aug 11, 2017 7:34 AM
andhaugh
Memorial: #37735437 Jemina Griggs Beard
Hello. I do not dispute the family connections you have listed for this person, but can you share the source used that states Jemina Griggs Beard is buried at the Gilmore Cemetery in LeRoy, McLean, Illinois? The reason for my question is (1) a Gilmore Cemetery map with location of burials and readings of headstones by John Mosher does not show a headstone for Jemina (2) The map cited in #1 lists a headstone in Gilmore Cemetery for "J.P.T. Beard" (John TP Beard) but you have not listed his burial in the Gilmore Cem. (3) Jemina Griggs Beard had remarried to William M. Rayburn before the time of her death. Thank you for clarification of your source on this burial location for Jemina Griggs Beard.
Added by andhaugh on Aug 08, 2017 10:17 AM
Louann Brown
Edith E. Paradee Davidson.
Edith E. Paradee Davidson (1872-1951) is my great x2 Aunt. Her first marriage was to Benjamin C. Pettibone, Find a grave ## 69324400. They had one daughter, Olivia Pettibone Titsworth.
Added by Louann Brown on Jun 08, 2017 3:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service