Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janet Muff (#46951416)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please remember that this is a website that has grown, thanks to a lot of volunteers. We're not a homogeneous group. We have different values, different styles, different abilities, and sometimes we just plain make mistakes. So, given the nature of our mutual enterprise, we've got to learn how to "do difference."
.
If you're irritated and frustrated by people who think or feel differently than you do, then please try a personal conversation before resorting to power moves and policing. You may have the clout and connections at find-a-grave to make your opinions prevail, but the exercise of power is tantamount to being a thug.
.
Relationship goes a long way toward solving problems, which is something that Abraham Lincoln understood very well: "I don't like that man," he said, "I must get to know him better." If you're not interested in relationship, in getting to know me and other contributors better; and if you want to hide behind anonymity and to lob edits at people like a guerrilla warrior, then perhaps it's time to step away from the situation and take stock of yourself because you've lost sight of our common goal and our common humanity.
----------
----------
OK, enough said. And now back to business:
Many people have asked me how I am able to take such clear photographs of the very old stones in the burial grounds of VT and NY.
.
Let me say first that I have taken some terrible photographs in my day, and I am still going back to re-shoot those stones. I am not a professional photographer and I use only a point-and-shoot digital camera.
.
But I have been gifted with two good friends who deserve much of the credit for my photos: my long-time genealogical buddy, Steven Smith, who gave me two invaluable tips for photographing difficult stones (just send me an email message if you'd like my write-up of Steve's tips); and my mirror-and-umbrella-bearer, Fay Smith (unrelated to Steve), who willingly slogs through waist-high grass and dark woods with me each summer, in the most oppressive heat and humidity, and in spite of the squads of mosquitoes and flies that routinely assail us. How anyone can remain cheerful under such circumstances continues to amaze me, but Fay does.
.
Were it not for Steve's advice, Fay's help, and the unfailing support of my husband Jim Boyce - who allows me two months each year in his native state of Vermont - I would be unable to "do cemetery," much less get good photographs.
.
And finally I would like to acknowledge my canine companions - Millie, Malarkey and Mischief - Springer Spaniels whose enthusiasm for "doing cemetery" over the years has rivaled my own!
----------
----------
PLEASE do not use my photographs without permission. If you send me an email message, I will gladly grant permission for your personal use.
.
Per find-a-grave guidelines you are entitled to request memorials for direct ancestors up to 4 generations. I receive quite a volume of requests and have found that the tone of such requests has changed recently, from gratitude that the memorials were created to blatant entitlement, and it's very upsetting. I am not a casual graver or phone-tographer. I generally research the families whose memorials I've created and whose photos I've taken (or intend to take) and linked members over many generations. After all that work, it's quite a loss to transfer my memorials, but I'm willing to do so if your relationship trumps mine.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 21,109 Memorials Added
 • 21,459 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Memorials/Week
 • 36,624 Photos
 • 34 Photo Requests
 • 427 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9,024 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 6 Sponsorships
 • 15 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barb Destromp, Brent Benson, Bruce Scott, Carol Page Tils..., Clint Dunn, George Falk, J.K.Erickson, Jen Snoots, John Arsenault, Laura Stevers/ ..., Marilyn Solari, Michael Buye, Rebecca Bromley..., Steven Smith
Messages left for Janet Muff (1459)[Leave Message]
Sandra Moore Jackson
RE: Susannah (Wetherbee) Little
Her Mother is in Forest Hill Cemetery Plot C24

Thank You Sandy
Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Feb 24, 2017 11:51 AM
Stny52
RE: Harley & Emma Thomson
Hi Janet, sorry to be so long in replying, I don't check my messages very often. It appears that you are correct on the birth date of Harley Harild Thomson, the only record that I have for August 8 is his WW I registration card. Social Security and WW II both say Aug 9.

The sources I have for Emily M. Thomson's birth date are from 1) the U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014 and 2) Vermont, Death Records, 1909-2008.
Added by Stny52 on Feb 23, 2017 11:31 AM
Kelly
RE: Phebe Warren
Hi Janet! I just sent an email to you. Let me know if it doesn't come through.

Thanks! 😊
Added by Kelly on Feb 22, 2017 6:35 PM
Sandra Moore Jackson
RE: Susannah Wetherbee
Hi Janet, her mother had 2 daughters in Charlestown Cemetery this is ware i found them at
Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Feb 22, 2017 9:41 AM
Margnm
RE: Asa White
Hi, Janet. Now I'm even more curious to find out how that Memorial came to be attached to a Pittsford "supposed" grave. There was another Asa White, married to in Mount Holly at the same time as Deacon Deacon Asa, but he moved to Ludlow and is buried there (# 94844903). There was some confusion in some of the records between the two Asa Whites. Was going to check on Asa White's in Pittsford and thank you for doing so. I do have Margaret Jenk's inscriptions for Mount Holly and Wallingford, but not for Pittsford. Thank you for checking those.
Marg
Added by Margnm on Feb 21, 2017 11:04 AM
Margnm
RE: Asa White
Janet, Thank you for replying so quickly and your help. I have copies of the land records that show that Asa bought 60 acres of land from Isreal Goodman on 11 Dec 1794. He was from Hartland on that transaction. He then bought another 60 acres from Abel Farwell on 31 Mar 1795. He may have been clearing his land when he died. I always thought too, that he was buried somewhere on his land. I visited the Mount Holly area 3 different times in the late 90s and was never able to find any burial site (found the others including Sarah's) or where his land may have been. I have contacted the person who put up the Memorial in Pittsford, but so far no response. I am now thinking that it may be the wrong Asa White who was attached to that Memorial and the info didn't come from an actual gravestone. It's been many years since I've done research on this Asa and would really appreciate help on any additional information that is found. I will go back and recheck what I have also. Thank you so much for your help. Marg
Added by Margnm on Feb 20, 2017 9:32 AM
Margnm
RE: Deacon Asa White's father
Thank you for your explanation, Janet. I apologize if I sounded a little terse over Deacon Asa White's link. I really do appreciate all your hard work on seeing that these Memorials are correct. I see where the problem may be. When I merged the Pittsford Cem. Memorial that was put up for Asa White, Sr. with his correct birth date and correct death date from records like his Rev. War Pension file, I merged my Memorial with the unknown grave site with the known one and inadvertently left grave site unknown on it. I have asked for that to be removed as I am very sure that this is the correct Asa White. He had just moved to Mount Holly and died almost immediately, probably in clearing land. Mount Holly was just being settled and the closest church might have been Pittsford, but that is really quite a ways from Mount Holly and quite a stretch. I see also, that there are some problems with that cemetery's records. I'll look into it further and try to contact the person who put up the Memorial for Asa Sr. that matches his dates to see where the information was obtained. I, too, want the Links to be accurate and appreciate your efforts to do so. Thanks again for all your help. Marg McEuen
Added by Margnm on Feb 19, 2017 11:02 AM
Margnm
Deacon Asa White's father
Deacon Asa White's father was Asa white in Memorial # 125195378. I do not understand why my edit was rejected because my information is correct from Mount Holly records, obtained from the town clerk,, Asa senior's Rev. War Pension file, will, and other records. I do not understand what correct information would be removed if this edit was approved. Asa Senior was Sarah Moors's first husband and died shortly after they moved to Mount Holly in 1795 leaving her with five children: Deacon Asa 2, (my ancestor), John 1 (there was a younger John in Mount Holly at the same time), Sally, Polly and Francis, all noted in the RW Pension file that Sara finally received in 1846 just before she died. Sarah married secondly, Jonah Ives, in 1797, as she was left with children ages 9 (Dea Asa) thru 1 (Francis). She then had Johan Ives, Jr. in 1798 and perhaps another son, Jotham in 1800. But Asa White 125195378, is definitely Deacon Asa White's father and I would appreciate if my edit was approved so the whole White line is attached again correctly as someone else on Find A Grave is studying Deacon Asa's line currently and for others who may study the line. Thank you. Marg McEuen
Added by Margnm on Feb 18, 2017 12:14 PM
Kelly
Phoebe Warren
Hi! No problem - as long as they are linked, that's all that counts.

Thank you! 😊
Added by Kelly on Feb 17, 2017 7:27 PM
Margnm
RE: Polly Patch wife of Aaron
Hi, Janet. I found her surname in the death record for their son, Alson H. Patch, on Family Search. It is NH Death Record # 004243184:
The record of Alson H. Patch from New Hampshire Death Records:
Name Alson H. Patch
Event Date (Original) 2 Nov 1903
Event Date 02 Nov 1903
Event Place Claremont, , New Hampshire
Gender Male
Spouse's Name Grace L. Patch
Father's Name Aaron Patch
Mother's Name Polly Luce
Citation
"New Hampshire Death Records, 1654-1947," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FSVG-Z49 : 12 December 2014), Aaron Patch in entry for Alson H. Patch, 02 Nov 1903; citing Claremont, , New Hampshire, Bureau Vital Records and Health Statisti...
Marg McEuen
Added by Margnm on Feb 17, 2017 11:40 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service