Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dmr (#47241707)
 member for 7 years, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have a penchant for history, especially that of Revolutionary War veterans. These soldiers were the army that made up the 15% of the able bodied male population. 15%! That's all who were willing to fight for freedom! That's less than 1 in 5 or 15 out of 100 individuals!! Incredible.

We owe a huge debt of gratitude to these brave soldiers.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,177 Memorials Added
 • 1,135 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,279 Photos
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1812 veterans (8)
afghanistan war veterans
china war veterans
civil war veterans (61)
indian war veterans (1)
iraq war veterans
korean war veterans (5)
revolutionary patroits (13)
somali war veterans
spanish american veterans (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for dmr (97)[Leave Message]
Marilyn Rozelle
Anna Shook Weaver
In your biography of Anna Shook Weaver you have omitted the name of Grace Weaver Dornblazer who was the daughter of Anna Shook Weaver and lived in Centermoreland on a farm.
Added by Marilyn Rozelle on Jan 30, 2017 11:37 AM
Susan Brundage O'Keefe
Jeffrey Amherst and Stephen Brundage
Jeffrey and Stephen are my first cousins 7 times removed. (I am the direct descendant of Jaman Brundage.) May I ask when the pictures were taken. The headstones are much cleaner than they were this past summer when we cleaned the cemetery. My email is suzieokeefe@outlook.com

Thank you for all your work!

Susan Brundage O'Keefe
Added by Susan Brundage O'Keefe on Jan 26, 2017 9:55 PM
Jim Ryan
Edit
On your managed site Orren Briggs Everts, #48638458 Date of Death is Jan 1966 Nicolson Wyoming co Pennsylvania.
Thank you for your time. Jim Ryan

Also noted you were organizing names of dead civil war vets. My gr-gr-grandfather is on David A Buchanan #81135730
Added by Jim Ryan on Dec 16, 2016 12:14 PM
Keith
Memorial# 74061726 Robert Preston
In your description of the memorial you wrote "son of Samuel and Maria J (Emery) Preston, though the gravestone only said son of S. & M.J. Preston.

While correct how did you know the parents names?

S. & M.J. Preston would be my g,g,g,g,grandparents and I'm curious to learn of the database you used to find this information
Added by Keith on Nov 21, 2016 4:19 PM
Descendants of Early Settlers
Martin Hall #51471818
I have submitted an edit for this memorial. The wrong father, a Mr Stout is currently listed. The Centennial History of Susquehanna County Pennsylvania, page 770, states that the parents of Martin Hall, were Joel Hall and Elizabeth (Bush) Hall..
Added by Descendants of Early Sett... on Oct 07, 2016 8:08 PM
D. Falkenberg
Julia Bayless Smith
Her death certificate lists DOD as May 7, 1916.
Her husband Byron Smith is listed in Rose Hill Cemetery, Hallstead, Pa 100618075. It's listed that he is the husband of Julia. Findagrave information seems to be wrong. Is there a way this can be corrected. Thank you.
Doris Falkenberg
Added by D. Falkenberg on Jun 12, 2016 10:10 AM
David Grinnell
John Westgate 1794-1872
I am looking for the parents of John Westgate, born in Tiverton, RI on June 7, 1794.
Please respond to David Lawrence Grinnell at
dvytca@gmail.com
Added by David Grinnell on Apr 24, 2016 4:26 AM
David Grinnell
John Westgate 1794-1872
I am looking for the parents of John Westgate, born in Tiverton, RI on June 7, 1794.
Please respond to David Lawrence Grinnell at
dvytca@gmail.com
Added by David Grinnell on Apr 24, 2016 4:20 AM
Mark Harrison
RE: Stephen Harrison, Sr (#50225616)
Hi DMR,
Sorry, what I meant to say is that I can't delete the photo and neither can Paul; the website won't let us. I think only you can delete it because you added it. Sorry for the trouble. Thanks,
Mark
Added by Mark Harrison on Jan 27, 2016 5:25 PM
Mark Harrison
RE: Stephen Harrison, Sr (#50225616)
Hi DMR,
Memorial #50225616 is the correct one. On my screen, the second photo with the American flag says "added by: dmr". Neither Paul or I can delete it. I assumed only you could since it appears that you added it back in 2010. Thanks for helping out,
Mark
Added by Mark Harrison on Jan 26, 2016 5:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service