Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wendell Walker (#47191318)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links

You can now request most corrections, including relationship links, using the new Edit system. Please use it! It makes things much easier.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,797 Memorials Added
 • 7,804 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 4,905 Photos
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Wendell Walker (59)[Leave Message]
Larry Akin
Lewis p. Akin
Wendell, received your email. I'm afraid I do not have any photos of Lewis pollard. If I come across any, I will certainly send.
Larry Akin
Added by Larry Akin on Feb 27, 2017 4:31 PM
Pat Wasson-Jerzak
Bessie L Gholston(Golston) Summers
I was wondering if you might be able to check something for me.
The cemetery in question is Sardis Cemetery over by Victoria & Whitwell Tennessee.
The lady in question is Bessie L Gholston Summers. The info I have from some, states her birthday is 10 Oct 1891. On find a grave it states her birthday is 01 Feb 1892. Both of Whitwell, Tenn. Both were married to Will Summers and her parents were Thomas Grahman Golston & Martha Lewis. Could you please check for me, and see which date is correct for her birthdate, either on the headstone or some kind of records doen there. Iwould truely appreciate you help on this matter.
Very Greatful,
Pat Jerzak
Added by Pat Wasson-Jerzak on Jan 23, 2017 11:24 PM
SonyaHaskins
Thank you!
Wendell - I received your e-mail. I just wanted to send a public thank you for the note and also for all the graves you've entered. I hope the research I sent you is helpful. I really enjoy doing research so let me know if I can do anything else! Sonya :)
Added by SonyaHaskins on Dec 29, 2016 7:37 AM
SonyaHaskins
re: memorial # 121986043
John Stewart Sr (#121986043) was my fourth great grandfather. For several years I've been doing a lot of research into the Stewarts, Hendons and Sutherlands in the Brayton area of Bledsoe County, TN. I have much information to add, including birth and death dates (which aren't on his headstone). Since I'm a direct descendant, I'd love to add these to the memorial and take over management if you're willing to transfer it to me. I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks so much for the consideration.

Sincerely,
Sonya Haskins
Added by SonyaHaskins on Dec 27, 2016 7:21 PM
Shari Brown
Lou Vernie Woody #19970933
Hello Mr. Walker,

Lou Vernie Woody was my Great Grandmother. I was thrilled to see the picture you added, as I had never seen that particular one before! I have very few pictures of her and her children. I was curious as to where you might have obtained it from. I do not have a picture of her husband, my Great Grandfather, Kinchen Anderson Woody. He died at the age of 36, and my Grandfather was only 9 months old at that time. If you know of anyone who might have any could you please let me know. You are doing a great service and it is much appreciated.

Shari Woody Brown
Added by Shari Brown on Dec 02, 2016 11:32 AM
Sherrie Tomerlin
Mattie Lou Wilson Sutherland
I have been working on some genealogy research related to the Wilson family of Giles County, TN.
I have an obituary for Addie Virginia Wilson Tomerlin (1959) which says that her sister, Mrs. Fred Sutherland of Chattanooga survives her. I have the marriage record of Mattie Lou Wilson and Fred Sutherland. They were married in Giles County, TN,in 1911.I find Mattie Wilson, age 5, on the 1900 Giles County, TN, census with parents Frank Wilson and Polinie(Perlina) Wilson. I also find Mattie Wilson, age 14, on the 1910 census for Giles County, TN. All of the preceding information leads me to believe that Mattie Lou Wilson Sutherland was born in Giles County, TN, and not in Soddy-Daisy, Hamilton County, TN.
Added by Sherrie Tomerlin on Nov 04, 2016 3:30 PM
Raymond Weaver
George Leggett 46627529
Hi Wendell, I live on the site where George Leggett lived. Brooks Standifer 167918401 told me that the George Leggett house sat at 2700 Leggett Rd, on a knoll in my pasture (currently there is a fully operational horse-drawn sorghum mill there). The house was about 80 feet behind the mill. Eddie Gann (former owner, deceased) told me that when he bought the property in 1937 the house was in ruins. No sign of the house survives, however, Leggett's smoke house still stands. I use it for storage and a feed shed.

George Leggett was a Civil war veteran from Vermont. Apparently, he liked what he saw on Sale Creek Mountain during the war. He and his wife lived in this very isolated (uninhabited) area. Leggett road was a logging trail. Eddie told me that it took all day to climb the mountain with his horse-drawn cart. When he went to the mountain it was for a week or more.
Added by Raymond Weaver on Sep 24, 2016 12:45 PM
Randy Brown
RE: Laura Faye Cude
The daughter of Laura Faye Cude is Glenna Faye Cude. She was born 12 December 1941 and is still living in Missouri currently. I see her brothers Harrel and Jerry Allen were both on Laura Faye Cude's site but not Glenna. Thanks for adding her to the site as Laura's daughter.

Sincerely,
Laura Faye Cude's grandson
Randy Brown
Added by Randy Brown on Sep 19, 2016 1:24 PM
Randy Brown
RE: Laura Faye Cude
Thanks Wendell, I'll write to the Records sections in Oklahoma to get the death certificate.

Randy Brown
Added by Randy Brown on Sep 19, 2016 1:19 PM
Randy Brown
Laura Faye Cude
Wendell, My mother is Glenna Faye Cude. She was born just before Laura Faye Cude died. Her brothers were Harrel and Jerry both of whom I met when they were alive. Her father was Thomas Allen Cude. I noticed my mother is not listed as a daughter to Laura Faye Cude on this site. I have verified family tree over and over and so far have found no errors. My mother was born on 12 December 1941 and I see Laura Cude was showing she died in Dec 41. Mom mentioned her mom passed right after her birth. Does the grave marker have a date in December when she passed or does it just say December? Also can I add my mother to this site as her daughter?
Added by Randy Brown on Sep 19, 2016 8:43 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service