Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri (#47312484)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I want all of my fellow Find A Gravers that I give my permission to copy any gravestones or family pictures from my Memorial's. I don't put Memorials, information and photo's in for the glory or recognition but to honor those who have gone before and for the families of these people.





 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,676 Memorials Added
 • 8,685 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 367 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 51,147 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 16 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Sponsorships
 • 195 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ebenezer
Hillcrest (1)
New Hope
Old Auxvasse Presbyterian...
Find A Grave Friends
123, Alberta Daniels..., Angel Blake's M..., Anna, Anna Jaech, B Reno, Barbara Cunning..., Barbara R, Beverly Mahanay..., Birdgirl, Bob & Nancy C..., Bob Hufford, bobby jett, Bonnie Morris C..., Buddy, Cameron Disney, Carol Benskin, Carol Davidson, Carol Gathright, Carolina Caswel..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Marsha William... (417)[Leave Message]
Roxanne Kuebler Weathers
Both memorials for Infant Male Stephens (1950-1950)
P.S. Someone else has already sent an edit for a name change for these infants. I don't know if its for Wilford/Milford though. Won't you please check for the edits for both of these children to make sure they get the correct name.

Thank you:)

Roxanne
Added by Roxanne Kuebler Weathers on Sep 07, 2017 6:29 PM
Roxanne Kuebler Weathers
Both memorials for Infant Male Stephens (1950-1950)
Oops, wrong button from below lol!!

Anyway I wanted to let you know that there is a memorial for Wilford-Milford Stephens #182698458 with a stone picture. The stone says:

STEPHENS
Wilford-Milford
1950

Sandra
1953

and I believe that these are the names "Wilford" and "Milford" Stephens of your "Infant Male Stephens" memorials:) Their birth and death date of 1950 matches and so does the Stephens. My guess is that when the death certificates were made they didn't have names for these two twin boys and by the time they ordered the headstone they had names chosen.

I just wanted to let you know how/why the edit that I am going to send you next.

If you have questions you can contact me or Courtney14. I also asked if she would add her stone picture to your memorials for these twin baby boys.

Thanks Marsha:)

Roxanne
Added by Roxanne Kuebler Weathers on Sep 07, 2017 6:25 PM
Roxanne Kuebler Weathers
Both memorials for Infant Male Stephens (1950-1950)
Added by Roxanne Kuebler Weathers on Sep 07, 2017 6:17 PM
Nancy W
RE: Sidney Harrell
Your Sidney Harrell looks to be the same as 61421892. The Death Cert. doesn't say Troy Cem. It only says Troy, MO which may be where it was removed to before being buried at Foley.
Of course, I could be wrong, I was just hoping you knew more about him. Thanks.
Added by Nancy W on Sep 07, 2017 6:35 AM
Courtney14
obituaries
Hello, I seem to be working on Hillcrest cemetery and your name keeps popping up. For some reason I am finding you added a lot of memorials without photos. I am wondering how you found this info? And where you fond the obituaries. (I am new to find a grave) I am just wanting to add info to my memorials also but I am having trouble finding any.
Thanks!
Added by Courtney14 on Aug 22, 2017 3:14 PM
PattynVegas
Dr Martin Yates
Looking at this memorial, I noticed you have his parents ages, being born in 1871 and he was born 1852, also his sibling born in 1913 seems off. Just thought you might want to check on this.

Patty
Added by PattynVegas on Aug 07, 2017 12:05 PM
Julie
RE: Nath A Smith - Steedman Cemetery
Thank you. That would be fine if you want to transfer it to me.

There is probably someone who manages the Steedman Cemetery. I need to find them. The historical society does not have any information on this burial.

Thanks again!
Added by Julie on Jun 17, 2017 12:03 PM
Julie
Nath A Smith - Steedman Cemetery
Thank you for your transcription work for many of us who are looking for our ancestors. I appreciate it.

I have a question for you, I see where Nath A Smith is recorded as being buried in Steedman Cemetery in Callaway County, MO. When we went to visit his grave, we cannot find a headstone there or any marker for him. Do you have a source on where you obtained this information and any other suggestions you might have for us in trying to locate this ancestor?

Thank you.
Added by Julie on Jun 07, 2017 2:45 PM
Fay Alford
Hassler, Nona
Memorial # 119118592

Hello Marsha,

I see that you currently maintained this site.. by any chance are you related to the Hasslers? I have been working on the Hassler surname for awhile trying to located my 2nd great grandmother Martha Hassler Hufstedler Raines. Just reaching out to fellow cousins. Thank you.
Added by Fay Alford on Jun 04, 2017 8:17 PM
Steven Emmons
Wrong Cemetery
The last two nights have spent wandering through the Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery in Big Spring, Missouri. When I was there I never saw the graves of John Lynch (65006622) and Martha Lynch (64915732). The obituaries of both say they were buried near Martinsburg which is in Audrain County not Montgomery. I suspect you put them in the wrong cemetery. I think this is the cemetery they are supposed to be in (https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2234883&CScnty=1400&CSsr=41&). If you think there is reason to think otherwise let me know. I just think it should be corrected if it needs to be. Thanks and have a great day.
Added by Steven Emmons on May 27, 2017 10:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service