Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Christie Trapp (#46970309)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a California girl who grew up in Marin County. Moved to Solano County in 1997. Researching family since the 1970s and as of 2014, have over 105,000 family ties. Two Mayflower Pilgrim ancestors - Richard Warren and Francis Eaton among that number.

Started taking photos of tombstones for Find-A-Grave as a Thanksgiving 2008 project that turned out to be more involved than first envisioned! Started with 120 names, but quickly grew to more than 2,500 in just one cemetery!

Have had a love affair with cats all my life. This is Simba, which means Lion. As a kitten he looked just like Simba from Lion King, hence that is how he got his name. He was a diabetic, had pancretitis, developed kidney infections, was anemic, and he walked on his elbows on his hind legs. Comic relief to see him waddle! Went through a couple of wars with the neighborhood cats, both of which he lost, but he was a survivor anyway. Loveable and loved us to death.

He started the downward cycle while we were on vacation in July 2013. The vet was able to bring him around and kept him going until we got home in August. It is with great sadness to announce that on August 15, 2013 Simba was finally sent off to heaven to be with God and all the other worldly cats and kittens. Maybe he'll find some playmates? He was 18 years old and in human years that would be age 84!

The vet told us when he was much younger that he had feline aids because of the first cat bite he received and not to expect him to live very long - perhaps to age 9. That came to pass and he was fine until the next diagnosis, which was a tumor at the base of the head which was inoperable but it wasn't affecting his lifestyle at the time. Then six years ago the diagnosis of high blood pressure and diabetes. Still healthy and active until the last few years when the muscles in his hind legs broke down but he overcame that disability and continued to walk about as described -- more a waddle than a walk. Next diagnosis -- gluacoma in one of his eyes but it didn't affect his getting about and he never went blind. The last diagnosis was the pancratitis and then kidney infections. Everything wrong but he was a fighter till the end. We loved him very much and he will be sorely missed. The vet who became his doctor at the beginning of his life 18 years ago was there at the end. He said Simba was his favorite and we know his entire staff loved Simba when he was there for office visits or to be boarded while we traveled. He told us that the life expectancy for a cat with diabetes was about 3 years, so Simba lived 3 additional years (or 6 total)with the disease. Again, he was a fighter.

Update: Acquired a new kitty in January 2016 that had been hanging around our yard since the summer (was a neighbors cat's offspring) in the hopes that we could get it friendly enough to come in before the urge to mate hit. We missed the capture and she was pregnant. Took to vet who did an ultrasound and said at least two kittens where showing in her belly. Well, 3-21-16 at about 3:45 p.m. she popped two kittens that looked just like her. We call her Mittens because she is Tuxedo - white muff on chest and 4 white mittens on her feet. The two kitties are both black with the same markings except one has a white mouth with a blaze on the nose and a white belly, but both have the 4 white feet. We call the girl Blackie and the boy Mustache.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,943 Memorials Added
 • 8,936 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 11,079 Photos
 • 82 Photo Requests
 • 58 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12,884 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Betty from OR (10)
Chitwood Cemetery Winfiel... (25)
E. Dinger Transfer (10)
Gayl (16)
Laura (Inactive) (6)
Lynn Warren transfers (115)
Mary Coursey Transfer (3)
P Fazzini (1)
Pat Lacy Transfers (34)
Pioneer Cemetery Idaho (2)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Christie Trapp (735)[Leave Message]
ELTON AND CAROL SMITH
Find A Grave Memorial# 45051003
PLEASE TAKE DOWN YOUR PHOTO FROM MY SISTERS MEMORIAL , THANK YOU ON TAKING ACTION ON THIS MATTER
Added by ELTON AND CAROL SMITH on May 12, 2017 9:22 PM
jrosemorris
Transfer Memorial
Hi Christie,
Would you please transfer my gg's memorial too? ID: 26167677

Thanks again!
Jennifer Rose
Added by jrosemorris on May 10, 2017 12:45 PM
jrosemorris
Transfer Memorial
Hi Christie,
Would you please transfer my grandfather's memorial as well? ID: 26167654

Thanks!
Jennifer Rose
(granddaughter)
Added by jrosemorris on May 10, 2017 12:35 PM
jrosemorris
Request for Transfer
Hi Christie,
Thanks so much for setting up my grandmother's memorial! Would you please the transfer the memorial to me? ID# 26167628.

Thanks again!
Jennifer Rose
(granddaughter to Dorothy Rose)
Added by jrosemorris on May 10, 2017 12:26 PM
Gayl Ryan
Julius Marshall
Hi Christie,

Good to hear from you. I wanted to see if I had anything more, so went through the records I have but found no further information for Julius Marshall. Added what you sent. Is this the way you want it?

'Note: L to R: George grave 2; James 3; Mary 4; Julius 5. Right of large Marshall stone is Paddleford grave 6, "Backside of large family stone is blank. Smaller stones to the left say Mother and Father, smaller stones to right are all Paddleford" '

Gayl
Added by Gayl Ryan on Apr 14, 2017 9:02 AM
Stephen Thomas
RE: Charles Soper
Christie,

Sorry about that. I deleted the photo from 64261044. Someone has already added a photo to 64376222.

Steve

---------------
Charles Soper
You entered a photo of a grave on 64261044; however, you need to enter it on a different Charles Soper because the photo you posted was actually the son's grave, that is it belongs on Charles O. Soper.

Note, for some reason there are two memorials for Charles O. Soper. The older of the two needs the grave photo you posted on his father. That one is 64376222.

Look forward to the changes. Thank you.
Added by Stephen Thomas on Apr 09, 2017 5:36 AM
Yankee Magnolia
Andrew Bristol
Thanks for the information on Andrew's middle initial. I've added a note in his bio section.
Added by Yankee Magnolia on Apr 04, 2017 5:59 AM
B.J. Waters
RE: Mina Bench Christian
Oh my dear it's no problem! I certainly do not keep track of who has thanked me and who has not; it is my pleasure to provide this bit of service to others. If you need anything else, just let me know.

Best regards,

B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 23, 2017 11:16 AM
amyinleeds
William Orlando Bates
Thanks for the heads up. I am not sure why the duplication. He had been a long-time resident of Leeds and died in this town. Could be his grave was moved, or the other is a cenotaph. I know the member who created that memorial works from transcriptions, so for sure those names are in the other cemetery. Sometimes there are more than one marker for an individual. In this town, one man's name is listed on three markers in three cemeteries. Probably best to make a notation of the duplication on my memorial. -Amy
Added by amyinleeds on Mar 21, 2017 1:00 PM
Sandra Lennox
RE: John Maxim #106032236
Christie:
The birth in the Carver vital records that you
are referring to apply to John Jr., not John Sr.
You are referring to John Sr.'s name as being
spelled as "Muxham" on this birth record, as
the father of John Jr.
Many times you can be sure the spelling was
not dictated to the taker of the information,
the speller of the information wrote the name
as they felt it was spelled. This is only a possibility, you do not know and I do not know
we were not there. The only information that we
can use is the information that is recorded.
I have thousands of hours of research experience,
and I will not change or add a surname to John's
memorial that is not a proven birth name.
If you look back at your original e-mail to me
on Feb. 23, 2016 you wanted me to add "Muxom"
to this memorial because it was the spelling on
John's birth record, but you did not send me
verification of where this birth record was
found. Now you send me a public message asking
me to add "Muxam" as surname and put "Maxim"
in the nickname field.
The FAQ's state under naming conventions:
Last name: AS YOU WOULD FIND IT ON THE
TOMBSTONE.
Nickname: A FAMILIAR NAME OF THE DECEASED,
IF KNOWN.
You want me to go against the naming conventions,
which I will not do.
I also know about primary and secondary informa-
tion. The books that you are referring to are
secondary information, even though the informa-
tion was taken from primary records - there
could be a mistake in the transcription of the
information, which makes the information secondary. On my memorials I give the source which I found the information, this gives the researcher the discretion to use or not use the information.
I hope this settles the dispute you have with
this memorial.
I have added to John Maxim Jr.'s memorial his
birth record, which does have his father's
name as also being spelled "Muxham," and
John Jr.'s name as being spelled "Muxam."
Sandy


Added by Sandra Lennox on Mar 20, 2017 6:48 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service