Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Danny Richards (#46974111)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Danny and walking around in an old cemetery is where you will sometimes find me.
The long walks ease the mind and confort the soul.
I am currently researching the surnames of Richards,Bradshaw,McMillin,McClanahan,Morrow,Moore and Hambright just to name a few.
I have been researching my tree for some time now,If i can help anyone in your search please let me know.
THANK YOU,
Danny
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,307 Memorials Added
 • 11,646 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 6,030 Photos
 • 576 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 57 Virtual Flowers
 • 18 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Sponsorships
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amber Richards, Andrew Banton, Kati Lyon, M. Richards, Mandy Bond, nancy richards, Richard S. Clar..., sheila greers, SLW, Sylvia Gowen Ga...
Messages left for Danny Richards (385)[Leave Message]
Jerry
Agnes Shaw Dies
Aunt Agnes was buried at Maple Grove General Baptist Church cemetery in KY and not Maple Grove in Tennessee. She was buried with Wade McGuffey ( her second husband). Thanks
Added by Jerry on May 22, 2017 7:45 PM
smokymtngal
Andrew Jackson Gammon #28076144
Danny,
Would you please check for me any records that you might have used to put down Andrew Jackson's birth date on Find A Grave. I realize that sometimes incorrect dates were put on tombstones. The Alexander Funeral Home Records and the TN Death
Certificate both have as the birth date as Jan 29, 1884. I do know he was the third child of his parents as my great-grandmother was the second child. The families of both Andrew and Sarah remained close even down to my generation. Thank you so very much for all the hard work you do for genealogy. I seem to run into your name in most of the cemeteries where my folks are buried.

Brenda Beasley Branham #47965722
Added by smokymtngal on May 01, 2017 5:20 PM
No Brats in Wisconsin
104406030 Cas E West
Hi, this is my 2nd great- grandmother.

If you aren't related, would you please transfer this memorial to me? I have a lot of information to add to this memorial.

Thanks,
Jo in Wisconsin
Added by No Brats in Wisconsin on Apr 23, 2017 6:34 PM
Roger Moore
James and Mary's Hankins Memorials
Thank you Danny for transferring both memorials to me.

Roger M. Moore
Added by Roger Moore on Apr 03, 2017 11:39 AM
sharon cartwright
James Harold Harper
Find A Grave Memorial# 118695362
Hi Danny, you have the incorrect headstone for my James Harold Harper born 1920 who died in 1942
The headstone you have for him is a James T. Harper born 1867 died 1950 Sharon
Added by sharon cartwright on Mar 24, 2017 6:15 PM
smokymtngal
Willie M. Beasley #27008864
Danny, the correct name for #27008864 is William Buford Beasley. In the 40's or 50's after observing a county clerk abbreviate the name William as Wm., he began using that when he signed papers. All grandchildren and great-grandchildren called him Daddy Willie. I can almost hear my great-grandmother scolding him as he dipped his fork back into a bowl after a meal was finished, "Quite eating out of the bowl, Willie." If you don't mind, I would be honored if you transferred he (#27008864) and my great-grandmother, Sarah Elizabeth Gammon Beasley (#25461178) to me. My daughter is also named Elizabeth in honor of her.
Thank you so very much
Brenda Beasley Branham #47965722
smokymtngal
Added by smokymtngal on Mar 19, 2017 1:06 PM
smokymtngal
Elizabeth Corrine Cothron #27972355
Danny, I have been double checking this year a lot of my facts to make sure they are correct. You have an Elizabeth Cothron #27972355. She has a marker with Billy Thomas Cothron who happens to be her brother. Death Certificates confirm that they have the same parents. Someone has another memorial #133265572 for Elizabeth. He got the information directly from the Death Certificate. The information on the marker is not the same as ones on the death certificate. You might want to add that her birth date is Sept 22, 1936 and death date is April 2, 1943 which is on the certificate. And get to creator of the other memorial to delete his, since you have the older memorial and picture of stone.
Thanks Brenda Beasley Branham #47965722
Added by smokymtngal on Mar 13, 2017 9:28 AM
Dianna K. Flynn
John Thomas Long # 38860309
I am researching John Thomas Long, I believe he may have been married to Barbara Rebecca (Stone) Long $44069824, who passed in 1956. I am trying to connect the two, are you related to John Thomas Long, if so, do you have that connection. Plus I am a distant relation to Barbara.

Thanks,
Dianna Flynn
Member # 46517996
Added by Dianna K. Flynn on Mar 06, 2017 8:18 AM
Ed Duncan
Tombstone pictures
Thank you for your work. It helped me fill in some blanks on the Duncan Family Tree.
Added by Ed Duncan on Jan 23, 2017 12:58 PM
acybersleuth
Sarah Frances Brooks Perdue
Hi, Danny;

FYI, the husband of Sarah Frances (Brooks) Perdue was Leonard (C.) Perdue, memorial #118905769, also in the same cemetery; his memorial was created by you.

I would like to see their memorials together, if the two of you can work out the duplicate issue as to which one to use.

Thank you (and) Best Regards!
Added by acybersleuth on Sep 25, 2016 12:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service