Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Peter Drysdale (#46883597)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Please email any omissions or corrections to me directly, or leave a message on this profile page.

Requests to transfer memorial management are welcome.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,423 Memorials Added
 • 11,216 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 13,417 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Peter Drysdale (157)[Leave Message]
squadron a association
Trooper Frank L Moore
On behalf of the late Troopers of Squadron A, we THANK YOU for your help and support.

Vince Katinas
Squadron A Association
Added by squadron a association on Aug 17, 2017 6:51 PM
Shirley Williams
Calvin R Sutherland
Calvin is the son of Neely and Caroline Lewis Sutherland. I have not been able to find his grave. He was married to Clara B Atkins. (I believe her middle name was Isabelle, but have only found her listed by that name in one record: Census record listed with her mother Mahala Galloway Atkins.)

I am trying to verify the death date and location of Calvin. He died 14 march 1903 in Floyd, Indiana, as far as I can find. No documented records, just records of Ancestry.com family tree records.

I hope there is a grave record for him that you will be able to find for me.

His wife remarried after his death to James Thomas Hinds. The following is information from his death certificate. I haven't found his tombstone yet.
Name James T Hinds
Gender Male
Race White
Age 84
Marital Status Married
Birth Date 23 Jun 1853
Birth Place Illinois
Death Date 15 May 1938
Death Place New Albany, Floyd, Indiana, USA
Father Jacob Hinds
Mother Susan Hinds
Spouse Clara B Hinds
Household Members
Name Age
James T Hinds
Susan Hinds
Jacob Hinds
Clara B Hinds

Thank you for anything you are able to help me with.
Added by Shirley Williams on Jun 04, 2017 7:23 PM
The Genealogy Genie
RE: Al Wyness
Thank you for the transfer, Peter. I never met Al, but my mom has shared many stories about him through the years. I suspect that his burial is toward the back of the cemetery. I'd really like to find it so I can pay my respects. I've tried reaching out many to Skyview Cemetery, who is now in charge of Sunrise, to find the precise location of the plot. I suppose a trip to the cemetery is now in order. Thank you again for the transfer.

Jeannie
Added by The Genealogy Genie on Feb 20, 2017 10:21 PM
elibar
Photos of headstones for Barclay & Reid
Hello Peter. I know the above were buried in Tillicoultry Cemetery. They are mother and son. Christina Barclay died 3 weeks after Peter was born. He was given to his Aunty Jean & Uncle Hugh Reid. I saw in the census that he was still named Barclay in 1911 at the age of 2 but the census ended then. I don't know what happened to him after that time except that his name was Reid when he died. It may help if there is any information on the headstone to say if he was married or if there were any children. He was born 16/4/2008 and died on 3/10/1985 named Reid. Christina nee McCallum was born on 6/8/1874 and died May 1908. Any information you could find out would be very much appreciated. I live in Australia and have been trying to find out for some time. Thanks in anticipation.
Elizabeth John [nee Barclay].
Added by elibar on Feb 20, 2017 1:20 AM
Martin Douglas Packer
St. Mary the Virgin, Downe
Here is a useful list of burials from 1919 (!) Peter:

http://www.kentarchaeology.org.uk/Research/Libr/MIs/MIsDowne/MIsDowne.htm

Not much doubt about the two Wedgwoods? Martin.
Added by Martin Douglas Packer on Feb 03, 2017 1:55 PM
Martin Douglas Packer
RE: Wedgwoods
I have received confirmation that both Elizabeth Wedgwood (Emma Darwin's sister/Charles Darwin's sister-in-law) and "Aunt Sarah" Wedgwood are both buried together in Downe, very near to the Darwin crypt! Both of them now have Find-a-Grave entries as 'Elizabeth' and 'Sarah', but confusingly shared the same two Christian names!! Bearing in mind that both of them lived near Downe, it comes as no great surprise that they are also buried in the churchyard of St. Mary the Virgin, of course. MDP
Added by Martin Douglas Packer on Jan 30, 2017 6:23 PM
Martin Douglas Packer
Wedgwoods buried at Downe?
"In the churchyard of St Mary's Church in Downe there are the graves of Emma, Erasmus (Darwin's older brother), Mary Eleanor (3rd child and first to die), Charles Waring (youngest child), Elizabeth (daughter), Henrietta (daughter), Bernard (grandson) and wife, Emma's Aunt Sarah*, Emma's sister Elizabeth*, and Darwin's manservant (servant and friend of Charles Darwin) Joseph Parslow and his wife." (quoted from Facebook)

*Peter, Edna Healey in her 2001 biography of Emma Darwin says (quote) "Elizabeth [Emma's sister] and Aunt Sarah were with other family members in the grave by the church door"; I don't think they are!

I have asked four Darwin descendants to comment, but wonder whether you came across any Wedgwoods buried in Downe; I think it is unlikely that they have been missed...best wishes, Martin Packer
Added by Martin Douglas Packer on Jan 29, 2017 1:37 PM
Carmelita&Maryn
35679139 Richard Smith
I want to apologize that I had sent edit suggestions for the incorrect parents.

I have sent a new edit suggestion to correct my error.
The correct parents are John 'Bike' Smith and Maria Newland Smith (she is my aunt). Sorry to have made extra work for you; I can only blame it on my having a "senior moment".
Thanks for all you do for Find A Grave!
Added by Carmelita&Maryn on Nov 16, 2016 12:54 PM
D. L. Lee
RE: Sylvan Sicer - Scott Cemetery
Peter,

I did see where Joseph and Ida were buried in Fairview Cemetery, but with the dates of birth and death of Sylvan being between census records and no birth or death record found, I was also unable to find proof. The only connection I found was that Sylvan was buried next to Ida's parents and that is blurred by the "I. N." on the inscription on Sylvan's marker. Thank you so much for all of your help. D. L.
Added by D. L. Lee on Oct 30, 2016 6:16 PM
D. L. Lee
RE: John Kennedy Very - Scott Cemetery
Peter,

You have done a wonderful job documenting this historic cemetery.

I have posted the picture showing the name of his parents to the memorial under the name John Kennedy Very. The duplication in the transcription of the cemetery was probably due to the fact that there was an individual marker for "John Kennedy Very", and on one face of his parents' marker was "Children of Martin and Eliza Very." He was listed as the oldest child, "John K. - April 13 (or 18), 1835", and only the dates of birth were listed for each of the 9 children.

Thank you for your help, D. L.
Added by D. L. Lee on Oct 30, 2016 6:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service