Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
David L. McMonigle (#46600233)
 member for 13 years, 5 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a retired 80 year old systems analyst. 28 years ago I undertook a family history project to identify the descendants of my paternal 3rd great-grandparents, James McMonigle & Osse Jacobs through five children. I have also been identifying the descendants of my paternal grandmother's family line - the Descendants of George Mowrer & Catherine Ruby of Harrison County, Indiana. Peggy Byerly of Corydon, Indiana has also been involved in both of these projects. Peggy has taken hundreds of grave markers photos in the area of Harrison County, Indiana and has researched data and found obituaries posted on the Find-A-Grave web site for these two family lines.
I maintain two family history web sites on my McMonigle and Mowrer projects. If you are interested in viewing these sites, send me an email and I will send you the links. I am particularly interested in hearing from any related people or researchers who are related to any of the family lines.

NOTE - MOST OF THE MEMORIALS I CREATE ARE RELATED IN MY MAINTAINED EXTENDED FAMILY HISTORIES AND I LINK THE MEMORIALS WHERE POSSIBLE. I REQUEST GRAVE PHOTOS WHEN NEEDED. I ALSO ADD OBITUARIES, PERSONAL PHOTOS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS AND IMAGES. I DISCOVER FROM TIME TO TIME WHERE SOMEONE HAS CREATED A BRIEF MEMORIAL FOR SOMEONE IN MY MAINTAINED FAMILY HISTORY. MANY OF THESE EXISTING MEMORIALS HAVE BEEN CREATED BY UNRELATED PEOPLE FROM CEMETERY DATA, CEMETERY VISITS, OBITUARIES, ETC. I MAY REQUEST A TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP FOR FURTHER UPDATING, LINKING TO OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS, CONSIDERABLE EDITING, ETC. I ALSO GRANT THE SAME COURTESY TO OTHERS WHO MAY BE MORE CLOSELY RELATED TO THOSE MEMORIALIZED ON FIND-A-GRAVE.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,576 Memorials Added
 • 4,771 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 7,883 Photos
 • 206 Photo Requests
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,364 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
RELATED CREMATED
Find A Grave Friends
Dave, NPR, Scott
Messages left for David L. McMoni... (557)[Leave Message]
Charlou Dolan
RE: ISAAC NEWTON FOREAKER
You have to remember that death records and gravestones are not considered primary evidence for birth dates. I know several people who are still in a rage because there are errors on their mother's or father's or grandparents' gravestone, and they can't afford to have a new one made -- the errors caused by a relative who ordered the stone without knowing all the facts. Likewise with a death certificate, it is only as good as the informant's knowledge, which is sometimes dismally lacking. You'd think that a gravestone would at least be proof that the person was buried there, but even that is subject to error. When I lived in Phelps Co., Missouri, one of the old-timers told me about a man who was determined to have all his children buried beside him. So before he died, he had gravestones erected with the children's names and birth dates, and with blanks for their death dates. In the end, none of the children made use of these gravestones -- they were all buried elsewhere. Likewise gravestones have been erected for people who died in some distant place, where the body was never returned. The key to evaluating birth dates is to look at the earliest evidence available, which is usually a census record. For example, it's a little hard to argue that Aunt Maudie was born in 1882 when she is on the 1880 census as a two-year-old. Newspaper records are great also, because if you can find a report that someone died that gives you irrefutable proof (within a few days) as to when they died.
In the case if Isaac Newton Foreaker, we have an informant (unknown unless we can see the actual death certificate) who thinks they know when Isaac was born and when he died. Then we have the person who ordered and paid for the gravestone, who also thinks they know when Isaac was born and when he died. At this point, we have no way of knowing which one is correct.
Added by Charlou Dolan on May 28, 2017 2:50 AM
IndyScot
RE: HAROLD & DOROTHY CRAWFORD
You're welcome.
Added by IndyScot on May 18, 2017 2:58 PM
DARRELL HISEY
Matt Hisey wife
Dave: Matthew Hisey married Michelle Brooke Rardin (not Hardin) Thanks Darrell
Added by DARRELL HISEY on May 13, 2017 11:33 AM
Janet Brewer
RE: GEORGIA L. LANGDON/FENWICK/REINHART
One of Henry Ernest ("Ernest") Fenwick's daughters said that Georgia and Ernest remarried after Walter's death. She couldn't explain why Georgia would have been buried with Walter, except that perhaps they had bought 2 plots.
Added by Janet Brewer on Apr 30, 2017 9:22 PM
Sharon Leon
Max Forward information
Thanks for the additional information about Max Forward's birth date. I added it to his biographical information. I have no idea which is correct. Sharon
Added by Sharon Leon on Apr 26, 2017 10:52 AM
Susan Hill
Greta Joyce Fulks/Horne
David,

There seems to be a duplicate memorial for Joyce. The memorial that you have requested a picture for was created in 2013, and the duplicate memorial (156804230) was created in 2016. The 2016 memorial does have pictures. She is listed with her 1st husband - Fred HORNE.
I'll be glad to get current picture of the marker.
I have sent a EDIT to Sidney for the location of the grave be entered on the memorial. You might want to do the same for Fred (if you care to). Block 37, Lot 119, Space 4.
I should have this picture for you this weekend.

Susan
Huntsville, Al Volunteer
Maple Hill Historian
Added by Susan Hill on Apr 25, 2017 10:13 AM
NelsonHokies
Edit for David Charles Hardsaw
Hello - Thank you for all your work for Find-a-Grave and thank you for reconsidering my edit to link his first wife, Laura Johnson.
Added by NelsonHokies on Apr 12, 2017 7:03 PM
Janet Brewer
RE: GEORGIA L. LANGDON/FENWICK/REINHART
This is an intriguing mystery. Clearly, you are correct that she married Walter Reinhart ... I wonder if that marriage ended and she went back to Henry? And yet, if she did, how is it that she's buried with Walter?????

Henry Ernest is my first cousin 3x removed. I'm in touch with his niece - I'm going to send her an email and see if she can shed any light on this.

Thanks!
Janet
Added by Janet Brewer on Apr 11, 2017 8:43 AM
Janet Brewer
Georgia Langdon Fenwick
Hi -

You indicate that Georgia Langdon was divorced from Henry Ernest Fenwick & married Walter Reinhart before 1930 ... but I think that's a mistake. I don't know if you have access to Ancestry or not, but if you look at my tree: https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/14235868/person/100084586757/facts
you'll see that in the "Gallery" section I have a newspaper clipping showing that Georgia Langston Fenwick (Mrs. H.E. Fenwick) died on "Monday" (June 20, 1966) and was survived by her HUSBAND, Henry Ernest Fenwick, a brother, two sisters, and several nieces and nephews.

Therefore, it must be another Georgia L. who married Walter Reinhart before 1930.

Regards,
Janet
Added by Janet Brewer on Apr 10, 2017 10:39 PM
Chris Coleman
RE: JAMES NEWCOMB
You're Welcome
Added by Chris Coleman on Apr 04, 2017 5:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service