Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dee Winter (#47046829)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Kindly do not place death certificates or newspaper obits in the picture section of any of my memorials!!

Originally from northwestern New Jersey, I have lived in Central Texas since 1970. I'm retired and enjoy my children and grandchildren.

I have been with Find A Grave a few years and have made many friends all over the world and in my home area. What a joy that has been!!

We have a group of FindAGraver's in the Central Texas area that come together once a month for lunch and a gabfest in Waco. All members welcome, so please send an e-mail to Ruth Brown, snuffy@hot.rr.com, to be added to our list for notification of time and place.

Enjoy being able to help others make family connections and any other information I can find for them. My own personal heritage lines: Winter, Randolph, Kostenbader, and Osmun.

My favorite animal pals are BBit and Sugar Baby (cats). My companion, Rascal, also a cat, crossed the Rainbow Bridge at 17 years of age on May 28, 2014. A part of me went with him.

Please feel free to contact me at my e-mail address or "edit" tab on a memorial, instead of posting requests on my member page.

You may use my pictures for other projects, but please give proper credit when doing so.

I prefer to utilize the picture area for markers and photos as originally intended, rather than obits and/or death certificates. Info in the flowering portion of my memorials will be reported to FG Admin for removal. Thank you!!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,425 Memorials Added
 • 16,728 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 14,762 Photos
 • 34 Photo Requests
 • 903 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12,526 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 58 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Beverly Stark, Bill and Kathy, Brenda Jane Web..., Cat, CCSN54, couchpotato, crutledge, Daisy Moses, David Sifford, Dianne Delitto, Doug Dugger, Edda Meinikat, Elreeta Weather..., Frank A. & Sylv..., Genevieve, Gerrie Jones Di..., H M G, History Hunter, Iola, J R Clement, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Dee Winter (862)[Leave Message]
eliazbeth parks
Nicholas Hunter
Nicholas Hunter the son of Elizabeth Jane Clark. I look and his date of birth has been change again to Sept 10. Some who wrote that the grave marker states 19 instead of the 10. I am sorry but the grave marker is a source of proof. Not just someone's word. I can just guess who they where. There is another source. My mother's was born on that date and I have heard she was born on her grandfather's birthday. Another source of proof from the Hunters that now live in Ark. in Howard co. This was put in their national winning books as a source of proof on the residents and ancestors of North Howard Co. There is two books and both are located in Howard Co. Historical Library in Howard Co. It is on a side street and the Books are red.Nicholas Hunter grave site date of birth or listed in the Books. On Book 1 the Unfinished Story on North Howard Co. page 285 book 1one the log cabin story is listed. You will not find Heading as Hunter traditions on it or Hardy Hunter Cherokee Chief in fact you will not find Hardy's Hunter name period. Just this a White man name Hunter. You have two sources of proof the grave marker and the books. What else does one need for the date of his birth to remain what is on there. Grave marker is the main source of proof until it has been proven wrong. So far it has not. Proof means a liable source of record. A NUMBER of Hunter living at the time there in Ark. was satisfied with the date of Sept.19, 1816 After all it was William Edward Hunter who paid for his grave marker. He is my ggrandfather.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 21, 2017 6:01 PM
MaryBarr4420
Transfer Request
Plz transfer my Maternal Great-Grandmother to me.
Fannie "Fronie" CROW Pope, mem # 88946176.
I would be most appreciative. However, if you are more closely related, I will understand. Just, plz, let me know.
Thanks,
Mary Bart
Added by MaryBarr4420 on Apr 19, 2017 2:22 PM
eliazbeth parks
WRong grave marker for Elizabeth jane Clark
Hello You ask for Elizabeth Jane Clark grave site. Please do not be offended if I do not give it you. She is not own findagrave site. I fear to put her own own findagrave site for all the wrong
information that might be added to her as E. Weathers did to Hardy Hunter and his line. I gave
her information and others did also . Some of the information that is on Hardyy's grave site came from me. His Will and the information about the Wards. If they had research they would have found out Hardy Hunter did not live on Indian Land. The part they referring to was occupied by another group of Hunters with a son name Hardy. That part of Miss; Nosbuee co. was open to with men. The information is right there in Ark.I posted it twice and it was erase on Hardy's grave site. I have now posted it on Hardy's father grave site.
The land that Mrs. E. Weathers is referring too
in regards to Land being name after Him. That land was name after the Hunters who settle there.
Also there is a story about the thirteen Hunters in that area who fought in the Civil War. From that area. Hardy Hunter was never in Miss. Land deeds in the area he lived in prove that. Also his father's name is Nicholas Hunter . Funny they have his will but fail to put him with the right line. Where Nichiolas ,Hunter Hardy's father,he lived and other court records prove who he was.I will put Elizabeth Jane Clark grave site and her mother's grave site pluse her father Benjamin Clark grave site soon on find a grave . com. Hardy was my 3rd ggrandfather. With my 2nd cousin Hardy was his 2ggrandfather and his DNA showed no Indian blood what so ever.It would showed up that close to him. I' am getting mine. . He hired a proff. research for Nicholas Hunter and Benjamin Clark. He gave her all the false stories and she tore them apart. None where true. I Already had the same records
as she did.He did this back in 1989. He told me about it in 011 of Nov. He sent it to me in 20012 and I sent him some information also. Thank you for your hard work.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 18, 2017 8:08 PM
Pauline Hill
Arvilla Hinds Dunn
Thank you so very much for the photo
Added by Pauline Hill on Apr 17, 2017 8:10 AM
JMW
RE: Findagrave Fason
thanks a million, we had a blessed Easter hope yours was as well...Mike and Mary in Missouri
Added by JMW on Apr 16, 2017 8:22 PM
eliazbeth parks
Elizabeth Jane Clark.
grave site number is 61831533. It is Elizabeth Wright Hunter's name that is there. She was born in 1841 and died 1887. She is my ggrandmother. Elizabeth Jane Clark was born 1794. I have her grave site.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 16, 2017 7:43 PM
eliazbeth parks
Elizabeth Jane Clark
Grave site number 61831533. The Elizabeth Hunter that is listed there born 1841 died 1887 from small pox is not Elizabeth Jane Clark for she was born 1794. Her name is Elizabeth Wright Hunter. The baby that had died is under her name.She was married William Edward Hunter.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 16, 2017 7:39 PM
JMW
Findagrave Mary Fason
thanks again for the photo for Mary Fason also..
Added by JMW on Apr 15, 2017 10:17 PM
JMW
Findagrave Fason
thank you dee for the work getting the William Fason memorial photo. Have a Blessed Easter. Mike and Mary in Missouri
Added by JMW on Apr 15, 2017 10:13 PM
crj
Mary cannon
Thanks Dee!!
Added by crj on Apr 13, 2017 4:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service