Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Greg Moore (#46547034)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,511 Memorials Added
 • 1,342 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,741 Photos
 • 158 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 359 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Donna Rankin * ..., J R Clement, MillieBelle
Messages left for Greg Moore (233)[Leave Message]
Cheryl Steinberger
Catherine Henry Amalong
I am a direct descendant of Christopher and Catherine Amalong. She was the daughter of Henry Henry and Lavina Smith Henry. They are buried in Congruity Cemetery in Westmoreland, PA.
They did indeed live in Skiatook, Oklahoma.
Catherine was born Oct 1850 in Greensberg, PA. She died 26 Jun 1932.
You say this is unmarked grave. Can you tell me is it next to Christopher Amalong? I just don't understand why she is in an unmarked grave.
Thank you for all your help.

Steve Steinberger
Added by Cheryl Steinberger on Mar 14, 2017 4:55 PM
Shirley Rose
Photo
I am interested in a photo you have posted on New Hope Church Cem in Paulding Co., Ga. Would you have a copy to share? Granddaughter is writing her Civil War paper on ancestors who lived in this are during the war. Thanks, Shirley
Added by Shirley Rose on Feb 16, 2017 3:04 PM
Ellis94
Alice Gorrell #11374458
I did not know Alice but I came across this memorial while searching for her son John Jr.

I had read a book ( deadly hero) about a crime in Tulsa in 1934 which got me to wondering where he was buried ( I haven't finished the book so it may be mentioned) it seems John Jr was the victim of a murder. Sadly I found out that Edith did not live a long life either. My heart hurts for what these parents went through. I cant imagine losing 2 children.
Added by Ellis94 on Jan 12, 2017 4:49 PM
LibQuilts
Josiah Moore? Coon
I am his great granddaughter. My grandmother was Elizabeth Nolen whose husband Leonard Nolen owned his burial plot. The son on the memorial, Frank Francis Coon was known to me as Uncle Frank, Elizabeth's brother. We never questioned why they had different last names but Elizabeth always said, "don't call me a Coon". Just wondered how you happened to put Moore? in the memorial.
Both Leonard and Elizabeth grew up in the Sand Springs Home and supposedly she never knew who her parents were. But my cousin had a clue from a family bible and researched cemetery records in the Tulsa area and found that our grandmother paid for the burial of both her parents. Lucinda is buried in the Nolen family plot in Sand Springs.
Added by LibQuilts on Jan 11, 2017 11:59 AM
Linda Caughron
Jacqueline Lankford
Greg I am not sure why you added a photo to my mother's memorial. The memorial was created by someone who didn't have permission. My mother just died last Thursday. Please remove your photo and if you are the creator of the memorial would you please remove it. Some of the information is incorrect and the family should have the right to place the memorial.

Linda Caughron daughter of Jacqueline Lankford
918-760-2875
Added by Linda Caughron on Sep 27, 2016 3:31 PM
Linda Dorman
Gethsemane Cemetery
Gethsemane Cemetery
Also known as: Caddo Cemetery
Hello, Can you tell me directions to the above cemetery?
I have family buried there.

Thank you,
Linda
Added by Linda Dorman on Sep 19, 2016 7:46 AM
Joyce Walton
9190494
RE: Cyrus Avery, may I use the picture of Cyrus on my ancestry tree?
Thanks
Added by Joyce Walton on Sep 12, 2016 9:17 PM
Steven Cox
Graves in Memorial Park Tulsa
Greg,
Sometime in the near future, is there any way you can document the graves of the Curry's, who are buried near James Aris Roby? I happen to know the Curry's and the Roby's, so I was somewhat surprised to find their graves near each other. However, the Curry's have yet to be documented. The graves I am talking about are Edwin Pierce Curry, Jeane Curry, and I believe Richard (Rick) Curry. I would do it myself, but I'm in California.

Thanks for any help on this.

Steve
Added by Steven Cox on Aug 31, 2016 8:27 PM
Betty Kelly
John w lear 1847 mo.-1920 mo.
John was the grandfather of William Powell Lear , inventor of the LEAR JET, & many other amazingly significant inventions.


Thanks for your contributions.

bettylhdk@gmail.com
Added by Betty Kelly on Aug 15, 2016 1:02 AM
Bobby Dobbs
Infant Dobbs
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11574284

This grave does not exist in the cemetery and never has.
Added by Bobby Dobbs on Aug 06, 2016 7:12 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service