Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anna 823 (#46632950)
 member for 12 years, 10 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Ohio and am married to Jim who is a retired NYC police-officer and college teacher.
We enjoy traveling and photography. I like doing genealogy, quilting, reading, oil painting and growing things.
I have two children....a Shih Tzu ...two kittens and loped-ear bunnies.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,652 Memorials Added
 • 1,708 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 556 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 14 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,412 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Richard Culler
Messages left for Anna 823 (136)[Leave Message]
Angie
Edward Farabee
Hi Anna
Do you have any info on Edward Farabee. Thanks Angie
Added by Angie on Jun 24, 2017 3:36 PM
Kathryn Johnson Duncan
RE: FAG memorials
Thanks I love the format of Find A Grave.. have a great day!
Added by Kathryn Johnson Duncan on Jun 12, 2017 10:08 AM
Kathryn Johnson Duncan
RE: FAG memorials
No they are not in the system, they are buried in a small cemetery on what was once John's and Mary Jane's farm in Guernsey County. I am in contact with a lady who descends from this line, she has been there, but because it is on private land she has kept it to herself. She says she intends to seup up a Find A Grave page one day. :-( I have William and Mary Sample set up in PA, and have tried to connect all the sibblings.. alas, sorry! thanks for offering, I appreciate it!
Added by Kathryn Johnson Duncan on Jun 12, 2017 9:02 AM
Catholicmom
Lilley Family
Hello
I have noticed we are related - my great great grandpap was William Franklin Lilley who was a half sister to Sarah Jane Lilley who married Barnet Crow

If you wanna contact me outside of find a grave - my email is catholicmom1974@gmail.com
Added by Catholicmom on Jun 10, 2017 5:55 PM
Roger Teters
RE: Breta and Orvis Hembree
Any others you want let me know
Roger
Added by Roger Teters on May 07, 2017 9:27 PM
Kim Smith Van Vorst
Teague Family
Hi-
Wondered if you are Teague related?
Trying to determine why William Teague & Mary Metcalf Teague are listed in 2 cemeteries?
They are my 4th great grandparents.

Thanks for any help you can give!
Kim
Added by Kim Smith Van Vorst on Mar 20, 2017 11:29 AM
SteveDM
Speers Wm John.& Jennie
Hi Anna,
I saw where you commented on Wm. Speers memorial at Northwood Cemetery in Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio. I posted pictures of Wm. John & his wife Jennie's headstones if you need them for your family tree.
Steve
Added by SteveDM on Nov 15, 2016 3:31 AM
Mrs Fenton
Photo added
Hi Anna...I seen where you posted a relation to Find A Grave Memorial# 94591476

I added photos today...thought you would be interested to see...very nice tombstone and family plot!
Added by Mrs Fenton on Jun 01, 2016 1:45 PM
Jacky Wetzel/Jacky Basl
Riley/Coffield
Hi Anna:

Looking at Find A Grave - it looks like you are related to the Riley/Coffields. I am trying to put a history together for my uncle, who is 89 yrs. young. Alice Viola Riley, Coffield was his grand-mother.
Any help you can give me to enlighten me would certainly be appreciated.
Thank you very much,
Jacky Basl

jwetzel0306@outlook.com




Aka: equatetherapy on Ancestry
Added by Jacky Wetzel/Jacky Basl on Apr 26, 2016 8:26 PM
"IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
PETER FRANCIS BIOGRAPHY WAPELLO COUNTY IOWA
PETER FRANCIS

FRANCIS, RAYMOND, CROW, SKELTON

Posted By: "Irish Eyes Are Smiling"
Date: 2/23/2016 at 13:58:32


Courtesy of The Portrait and Biographic Album Of Wapello County Iowa 1887 page 501~502

Peter Francis; a wagon and carriage manufactioner residing at Eddyville and Mayor of this city was born March 30, 1828 near Whelling West Virginia; the son of Emanuel and Sabra Crow Francis; both natives of West Virginia. Our subjects mother died in 1868 at the age of sixty five. Peter Francis was reared on his fathers farm and here continued to reside until September of 1844 and in the meantime attending the common schools and assisting in the labors on the farm. He then engaged to learn the wagon makers trade in Moundsville; the county seat in Marshall West Virginia where he continued to work at his trade for 11 years.

In the Spring of 1855 he came to Eddyville; this county; the journey being made by river and requiring two weeks of gruesome travel. He was one of the early residents of this place and has since made it his home; becoming one of the leading and most enterprising men there.On his first locating there; he engaged in running a sawmill and thus occupied until1870. He then took a contract in company with Jacob Bausher for finishing of rock for the building of bridges for the Iowa Central Railroad company. He then established his present business Jan. 1, 1872 and has since conducted it as his customary business lie ways and a consequence has met with signal success.

Mr. Francis as married Aug. 17, 1848 to Mary Raymond; a native of Delaware and a daughter of Joseph H. Raymond Their union has been blessed by the birth of the following children: Florence; wife of John K. Skelton; a jeweler by trade, William P. living at home, Edward M. a butcher of Albia, Iowa and Clara Belle who became the wife of a Mr. Cline of California; she is now deceased.

Mr. Francis has considerable town property and at this writing is Mayor of Eddyville; having been elected to office in March of 1886. Mr. Francis is a member of the Masonic fraternity; having joined that order at Moundsville, West Virginia in 1854.

We are pleased to present this portrait of Mr. Francis in this connection.
Added by "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING" on Feb 23, 2016 3:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service