Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri (#47312484)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I want all of my fellow Find A Gravers that I give my permission to copy any gravestones or family pictures from my Memorial's. I don't put Memorials, information and photo's in for the glory or recognition but to honor those who have gone before and for the families of these people.





 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,682 Memorials Added
 • 8,692 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 367 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 51,057 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 16 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Sponsorships
 • 195 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ebenezer
Hillcrest (1)
New Hope
Old Auxvasse Presbyterian...
Find A Grave Friends
"IRISH EYES ARE..., 123, Alberta Daniels..., Angel Blake's M..., Anna, Anna Jaech, B Reno, Barbara Cunning..., Barbara R, Beverly Mahanay..., Birdgirl, Bob & Nancy C..., Bob Hufford, bobby jett, Bonnie Morris C..., Buddy, Cameron Disney, Carol Benskin, Carol Davidson, Carol Gathright, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Marsha William... (415)[Leave Message]
Roxanne Kuebler Weathers
Duplicate of my memorial for William Young
Marsha,

I just wanted to let you know that you have made a duplicate of my memorial for William Archbold Young memorial #90181012 which I added back in May, 2012. I have him and his wife in the correct cemetery for they share a headstone at Bethany. The delete button is in blue and is on the top righthand side of the memorial.

Thank you.

Roxanne M. Weathers
Added by Roxanne Kuebler Weathers on Aug 19, 2017 11:42 PM
PattynVegas
Dr Martin Yates
Looking at this memorial, I noticed you have his parents ages, being born in 1871 and he was born 1852, also his sibling born in 1913 seems off. Just thought you might want to check on this.

Patty
Added by PattynVegas on Aug 07, 2017 12:05 PM
Joyce Steely
Thank YOU Reposting pictures
Nellie Gentry Strait and family...thank you for giving permission. I am posting them on Family Search.org L5RM-ZT7​
Added by Joyce Steely on Jul 26, 2017 11:03 PM
Julie
RE: Nath A Smith - Steedman Cemetery
Thank you. That would be fine if you want to transfer it to me.

There is probably someone who manages the Steedman Cemetery. I need to find them. The historical society does not have any information on this burial.

Thanks again!
Added by Julie on Jun 17, 2017 12:03 PM
Arleen Hopkins
Montie C Nevins
Do you know the birth year, did you use church records, where did you get death year?
Added by Arleen Hopkins on Jun 12, 2017 8:42 PM
Julie
Nath A Smith - Steedman Cemetery
Thank you for your transcription work for many of us who are looking for our ancestors. I appreciate it.

I have a question for you, I see where Nath A Smith is recorded as being buried in Steedman Cemetery in Callaway County, MO. When we went to visit his grave, we cannot find a headstone there or any marker for him. Do you have a source on where you obtained this information and any other suggestions you might have for us in trying to locate this ancestor?

Thank you.
Added by Julie on Jun 07, 2017 2:45 PM
Fay Alford
Hassler, Nona
Memorial # 119118592

Hello Marsha,

I see that you currently maintained this site.. by any chance are you related to the Hasslers? I have been working on the Hassler surname for awhile trying to located my 2nd great grandmother Martha Hassler Hufstedler Raines. Just reaching out to fellow cousins. Thank you.
Added by Fay Alford on Jun 04, 2017 8:17 PM
Steven Emmons
Wrong Cemetery
The last two nights have spent wandering through the Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery in Big Spring, Missouri. When I was there I never saw the graves of John Lynch (65006622) and Martha Lynch (64915732). The obituaries of both say they were buried near Martinsburg which is in Audrain County not Montgomery. I suspect you put them in the wrong cemetery. I think this is the cemetery they are supposed to be in (https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2234883&CScnty=1400&CSsr=41&). If you think there is reason to think otherwise let me know. I just think it should be corrected if it needs to be. Thanks and have a great day.
Added by Steven Emmons on May 27, 2017 10:25 AM
Anna Jaech
Shirley Payne
There is no death date for Shirley on your memorial. 7April 2017 She was the *sweetest*!! I now know that John Williams, father of the Fulton editor, was born in South Carolina. He later owned land there in Edgefield and Abbeville county.
Added by Anna Jaech on May 26, 2017 9:59 AM
Somer Sutton
Parents of Martha Jane Boggess Fisher
Hello!
My research shows that Martha's parent were actually W.H. Boggess and Susan Anna Adkins. I found her death certificate online which matches the dates on the headstone. Her last name was "Young" at the time of her death because she remarried after her first husband Charles H. Fisher (my great great grandfather) passed away. But, she was buried with Charles.

Thanks! Somer Sutton
Added by Somer Sutton on May 24, 2017 10:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service