Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
James Gray (#47018862)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 68 Memorials Added
 • 69 Memorials Managed
 • 181 Photos
 • 29 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Maryborough
Find A Grave Friends
T.V.F.T.H.
Messages left for James Gray (38)[Leave Message]
Garry Victor Hill
PATRICK O' LEARY
In my book America's Last Civil War Veterans and Participants: An Investigation I have a section on Patrick O'Leary. I would like to include the portrait, picture of his tombstone and his medallion. permission will be acknowledged and the Find A Grave website and your efforts are already acknowledged. You can add my segment on O'Leary to the Find A Grave entry if you wish. This can be found in my book on my website Garry Victor Hill search engine: google
Added by Garry Victor Hill on Jul 08, 2016 9:13 PM
Jonty
Theodore Meredith (# 68731795)
Hi. You have attached this memorial to a cemetery in Tuamarina in Marlborough (South Island). However, as you state on the memorial, Theodore died in Taumarunui in the King Country (North Island). He is buried in the Taumarunui Old cemetery - here

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2539784&CScn=taumarunui&

Rgds Jonty

Added by Jonty on Jun 09, 2016 11:34 PM
Heather J Laster
John S. McColl
Hi,
I am researching my family and I have a death certificate for a John A Driggers listing John S McColl as his father and his mother was Mary Driggers. I have an 1850 Census with Mary and her children but John isn't on it. I was wondering where you found any information on him because I can't find a record of him anywhere! I would appreciate any help you can give.

Thanks,
Heather
Added by Heather J Laster on Mar 17, 2016 10:06 AM
TracyJames50
Map of Taita Cemetery On Memorial for Michael Hamilton
Hi There

I noticed a map of Taita Cemetery on your memorial for Michael Hamilton and am hoping you can please email a copy to me? And if you have other maps of areas at Taita Cemetery I'd be very grateful for these as well.

I would really appreciate your help as I'm currently photographing headstones at this cemetery.

Kind Regards

Tracy
Added by TracyJames50 on Mar 07, 2015 1:05 AM
Terry Foenander
James Cawte.
James Cawte was NEVER EVER in Confederate service. Even a descendant who has written to me states directly that your biography is full of errors. Cawte was actually in Union Navy service, and joint research by several members of our Civil War veterans research group now have complete evidence of his service.
I would strongly urge thorough and proper research to find the facts, as we ourselves have done with a vast number of these veterans. The evidence, and documentation is so freely available that it is incomprehensible that the large number of errors, mistakes and assumptions can continue to be made.
Added by Terry Foenander on Sep 30, 2014 4:08 PM
Terry Foenander
William Keen Bryant.
Thorough and proper research would have shown that William Keen Bryant was nothing more than a tall tale teller. His Civil War service is almost definitely false, as may be his other claimed services. He claimed to have been awarded the Victoria Cross, but his name is not shown in any listing of VC recipients. You have him down as being sent aboard the USS MONITOR, but there was only one vessel of that particular name (the famed ironclad), and Bryant's name is not on the rolls of the ironclad, which sank in a storm at the end of 1862. Additionally, I have been compiling a list of personnel who served aboard the blockade runners, for several years now, and Bryant's name is not shown as a blockade runner in any of the original sources. I realise that CS Navy and other CS records are far from complete, but this does not mean that the absence of his name from any roster, should be taken as a sign that he did serve. As with all his claims, I would rightly take them with the proverbial grain of salt.
Added by Terry Foenander on Sep 15, 2014 6:02 PM
Terry Foenander
Sherwood A. Owens
I neglected to add that, as with several other entries, Sherwood A. Owens' remains were NEVER LOST OR DESTROYED. Proper research would have shown the facts.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 8:36 PM
Terry Foenander
Sherwood A. Owens
The Confederate surgeon, Sherwood A. Owens, was not born in Missouri as you show, but was born in Logan County, Kentucky, and his proper date of death, and place of burial are known. He only visited Australia briefly before the war, and resided in Waco, Texas, after the war. He published a book of his life in 1886, and his properly researched memorial can be found at FIND A GRAVE memorial number 49618582, and placed at this site in March, 2010. A search of this site, prior to your placing your own entry at this site (more than a year later) would have shown that researchers had already done the research and shown the true facts about Owens.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 8:33 PM
Terry Foenander
A. J. Kennedy, ACS, Georgia.
We have had the documentation for Kennedy, who was assistant commissary of subsistence, for some years, and we have subsequent documentation which shows exactly where and when he was born, and which also shows that his mother and a brother, a reverend, lived in New York (his brother later served in the Union). Kennedy was imprisoned by Union authorities, and both his mother and brother attempted to get him freed. The documents also show what subsequently became of him.
Copies of these documents can be purchased from the National Archives.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 7:18 PM
Terry Foenander
William P. Hughes.
According to the pension card of William P Hughes of company L, 1st New York Light Artillery, he enlisted February 3, 1864, and was discharged June 17, 1865. He filed for the pension from NEW YORK on July 17, 1890, application number 811, 294, certificate number 566,476. The card also notes that he died on June 2, 1931, at Rochester, New York. I strongly suggest that you apply for his pension papers which will prove that he did not die in Australia, and will almost certainly show that he was never in Australia at any time.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 7:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service