Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
ron dettmann (#47156367)
 member for 8 years, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi,

My name is Ron Dettman and I will be happy to photograph any headstone's you would like in my area.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 895 Memorials Added
 • 1,571 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 5,154 Photos
 • 90 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for ron dettmann (72)[Leave Message]
Ainsley
RE: Heinsohn family
Hi, Ron, Thank you for being so speedy. The granddaughter stopped at the archives today in Antioch. One thing led to another and she asked how she could correct the error. I did submit her corrections, but here are the numbers: father is Carl Heinsohn 179590454, mother is Sarah Landsmeier Heinsohn 179590392. Ralph Heinsohn 179590506, is the twin brother of Raymond buried in Long Grove. Ralph, parents and other siblings are buried in Arlington Heights. Kenneth 66434587 is the uncle of Raymond, brother of Carl. He is actually buried in Randhill Park in Arlington Heights. The woman who was in today attended his internment there. I am not sure what to do when he is listed in your records and is buried in Randhill. Thank you for your help in this matter and I apologize for the double message. I couldnt get the 2nd deleted. This lady will be very pleased. She goes to AH regularly as she lost her mother just a year ago. Thank you again for your help.
Added by Ainsley on Jul 12, 2017 9:05 PM
Ainsley
RE: Heinsohn family
Hi, Ron, Thank you for being so speedy. The granddaughter stopped at the archives today in Antioch. One thing led to another and she asked how she could correct the error. I did submit her corrections, but here are the numbers: father is Carl Heinsohn 179590454, mother is Sarah Landsmeier Heinsohn 179590392. Ralph Heinsohn 179590506, is the twin brother of Raymond buried in Long Grove. Ralph, parents and other siblings are buried in Arlington Heights. Kenneth 66434587 is the uncle of Raymond, brother of Carl. He is actually buried in Randhill Park in Arlington Heights. The woman who was in today attended his internment there. I am not sure what to do when he is listed in your records and is buried in Randhill. Thank you for your help in this matter and I apologize for the double message. I couldnt get the 2nd deleted. This lady will be very pleased. She goes to AH regularly as she lost her mother just a year ago. Thank you again for your help.
Added by Ainsley on Jul 12, 2017 9:05 PM
Ainsley
RE: Heinsohn family
Hi, Ron, Thank you for being so speedy. The granddaughter stopped at the archives today in Antioch. One thing led to another and she asked how she could correct the error. I did submit her corrections, but here are the numbers: father is Carl Heinsohn 179590454, mother is Sarah Landsmeier Heinsohn 179590392. Ralph Heinsohn 179590506, is the twin brother of Raymond buried in Long Grove. Ralph, parents and other siblings are buried in Arlington Heights. Kenneth 66434587 is the uncle of Raymond, brother of Carl. He is actually buried in Randhill Park in Arlington Heights. The woman who was in today attended his internment there. I am not sure what to do when he is listed in your records and is buried in Randhill. Thank you for your help in this matter and I apologize for the double message. I couldn't get the 2nd deleted. This lady will be very pleased. She goes to AH regularly as she lost her mother just a year ago. Thank you again for your help.
Added by Ainsley on Jul 12, 2017 9:04 PM
Ainsley
Heinsohn family
Hi, Ron, You have erroneously identified the parents of Ralph and Kenneth Heinsohn as William and Lora. William is the brother of Carl Heinsohn who is buried in Arlington Heights. Ralph is the twin of Raymond Heinsohn who is also buried in Randhill Cemetery along with yet another brother, Paul.
Added by Ainsley on Jul 12, 2017 12:28 PM
Ainsley
Heinsohn family
Hi, Ron, You have erroneously identified the parents of Ralph and Kenneth Heinsohn as William and Lora. William is the brother of Carl Heinsohn who is buried in Arlington Heights. Ralph is the twin of Raymond Heinsohn who is also buried in Randhill Cemetery along with yet another brother, Paul.
Added by Ainsley on Jul 12, 2017 12:27 PM
Murtz
Memorial might be premature
I'm not the F.A.G police or anything but I thought you should be aware of something. The memorial #99079300 that you contributed is probably one of a still living person. When I took a volunteer photo of the spouse last month there was not a date of death etched into the marker for her. The Find A Grave guidelines discourage this for obvious reasons. You might consider removing it for now.
Added by Murtz on Mar 11, 2017 8:13 PM
Diana V
RE: Ursula Retterer: Find A Grave Memorial# 66633778
Thank you!
Diana
Added by Diana V on Feb 03, 2017 11:37 AM
Diana V
Ursula Retterer: Find A Grave Memorial# 66633778
I did not see the memorial you created for my great, great grandmother (Find A Grave Memorial# 87967189) before I created one. I linked her to her husband and children. I don't know if there's a way to combine them, but it might create less confusion.

Thanks for all the work at the Long Grove Cemetery.

Diana in Illinois
Added by Diana V on Feb 02, 2017 4:51 PM
Kim Luebbers
RE: Peter Popp
Thanks,

It could be either the church records have a typo or they made a mistake on the headstone. Not sure at this point.

It's kinda crazy the stuff that goes on with old markers. I found my great great great grandfather headstone but according to the church records his body isn't there, just his two wives. I'm still working on trying to figure out where the body actually is.

Kindest Regards,
Kim Luebbers
Added by Kim Luebbers on Jul 02, 2016 2:06 PM
Kim Luebbers
Peter Popp
Hello,

I am grateful for the photo of the stone but I think the engraving is in error.

I have contacted the Long Grove Church and according to their records on file there is a discrepancy.

Their records show he died on 2 May 1889 and was buried on 4 May 1889.

The stone shows death as 20 May.

Would you please add a note to the file regarding this? He is my Great Great Great Grandfather

Kindest Regards
Kimber Luebbers
Added by Kim Luebbers on Jun 30, 2016 3:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service