Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
jburritt (#46882889)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,033 Memorials Added
 • 1,048 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 337 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alan Lathrop, Barb Destromp, Tyler
Messages left for jburritt (100)[Leave Message]
Alan Lathrop
Mary Sears
It would not be the first time in this area that her maiden name and married name are the same :)
Added by Alan Lathrop on Dec 18, 2016 8:51 AM
Jennifer Brohl
RE: Ellen Hine grave photo
You're welcome! That is a tough cemetery, but I did obtain a plot map from the office and scoured the area as best I could.
Added by Jennifer Brohl on Dec 03, 2016 9:20 PM
Alan Lathrop
Mina Hill
Good morning Judy,
   I had that info in my genealogy so goofed up again.
The only difference is I have her as born in Lincoln and don't have a way of looking up the records to see if it is Lincoln or Starksboro.
Thanks, Alan
Added by Alan Lathrop on Nov 25, 2016 7:04 AM
Theresa
Alpheus and Bersheba Mead
Hi, my husband is related to the Mead line.

So I have requested his relative Elfa Rhodes Mead Leonard #76543960 to attach to Oscar Alpheus Mead #1730552(yours) and Minerva Comstock Mead #17305544(yours).

But in looking back to Ocsar's father who was Orrin Mead #17283439(yours) then his father Alpheus #17283384(yours) and Bersheba #17283409(yours) as both being in Hinesburgh cemetery.
But I found Alpheus Mead's death record showing he died June 29,1837 and burial as Mead cemetery which lead me to another Find A Grave for Alpheus Mead #35445661 and Bersheba Lockwood Mead #35445661 in the Mead cemetery in Hinsburgh put on by Sandra Johnson Witt. She has Alpheus's father as Sargent Jeremia Mead Sr #74722119 and mother Amy Lockwood #7472243. So other than you losing control of Alpheus and Bersheba the line would go back one more generation if you linked the children to Jeremia.
I added the death record to Alpheus #17283384(your site) for you to view and consider adjustment.

Theresa Leonard

Added by Theresa on Jul 02, 2016 2:37 PM
Deanna
Elizabeth Ann Burritt
Emma B Hartman (record 147092796) is her daughter so you might want to link to this record (53875844).
Added by Deanna on May 20, 2016 5:41 PM
Tyler
Sarah Dorwin Smith
Hi!

I hope all is well with you, too. Thanks for the info on Sarah Dorwin Smith and I updated her memorial.

Have a Merry Christmas, as well!
Added by Tyler on Dec 19, 2015 10:07 AM
mary dossmary
Rachel Chrestman
Lawrence T. Chrestman born Oct 15 1828 died April 24 1868. I took my dowsing rods I don't know because maybe it cloudy and cold out side the results where kind of confusing but beside a Jh brasher Arte there seems to be possibly a female and on the left by Rev.a. Floyd and georgia brasher
Between Lawrence I am not sure I would to say its male but there was times I couldn't make up my mind if it was going in circles or back and forth the wind might have had something to do with that
Added by mary dossmary on Nov 09, 2015 3:33 PM
mary dossmary
Rachel Chrestman
Added by mary dossmary on Nov 09, 2015 3:14 PM
mary dossmary
Rachael Crestman
I am sorry but I walked the cemetery over I can not find her but I did find this. I don't know if they are connected but its a son named Lawrence T. son of George and Rachael Crestman the dates are hard to read maybe born on April 3 and died on april 2 I cant make out the year past 18 maybe 2something He is buried between 2 Brashers but I dont see stones for Racheal or George I live a mile from the cemetery if you want me to make a rubbing of the stone let me know would like to do today before dark
Added by mary dossmary on Nov 09, 2015 1:48 PM
Nathan Haines
RE: DELANO tombstone
Hi,
Good question.
I would imagine you are well aware of all the mistakes in records all over the place. You are right, Dec. 24, 1844 is awfully close to 1845 and could have made it possible in the past for someone getting his birth year wrong. Mistakes don't happen very often on gravestones but they do happen but not nearly as much as in censuses or obits.
I did a bit of checking and don't see anything to prove it one way or the other.
Did you try contacting the person who made the Find A Grave page for Harvey, Janice Buchanan? I believe she is working on, or at least has worked on this line, in the past?
I found an obit for Harvey in the paper just now. It downloads as a full page of the newspaper in pdf format and his obit is on the page. All the details as to the name of the paper and page number and everything are on the page. I can email it to you if you want it.
Also, did you know that you can get death certificates from the OR State Archives in Salem? Any that are more than 50 years old anyway. If you go there and copy records yourself they cost 25 cents each! But, if you can't go there you can email them and they will scan the death certificate and email it to you and send you a bill in the mail for 5 dollars. Or if you would rather pay 27 dollars for the death certificate you can do that by getting it from the Oregon Vital records office. :-] I keep forgetting, I think people from out of state get charged a bit more than 5 dollars but I do not know how much?
A death certificate should have his correct birth date on it, but then again, death certificates often times have errors on them too. I would go with whatever the death certificate says myself if I were you. You said somebody else came up with 1844 as a birth year. Did that person have absolute set in concrete proof of that for documentation or was it from some unreliable source?
Sometimes what I do is find everything I can on something like this and I go with "the majority wins" theory. If 5 things like census, obit, etc say someone was born 1844 and only 2 things say 1845, I will go with 1844, but that does not always work but the odds are more for it than against it, right?
I just thunk of something else. His obit says he was 74 years old when he died. Now if this person you say claims Harvey was born Dec. 24th is right than let us do the math. Now if, Harvey was born Dec. 24, 1844, he would have only been 73 years old on Oct. 31st the day he died because he would not have turned 74 until Dec 24 of 1844. Now if he was born in 1845, then he would have been 74 on Oct. 31st since he would have turned 75 in Dec of 1845.
What do you think? Did that help?
If you want the email address of the OR State Archives let me know, if you want to get his death certificate.
Nathan
Added by Nathan Haines on Aug 10, 2015 4:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service