Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Brummett (#46855809)
 member for 10 years, 6 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo An avid genealogist and long knowing that Cemeteries were the best way to obtain initial information, I have become a real fan of FindAGrave. Love to share information and injoy getting in contact with long lost relatives or just interested kin. Would love to hear from you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 44,924 Memorials Added
 • 43,834 Memorials Managed
 • 81 Memorials/Week
 • 60,994 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 527 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Angels Among Us
Messages left for Donna Brummett (962)[Leave Message]
Allan Garner
James & Thomas Wadlington
Hi Donna,

Thanks for adding the bio info forwarded to their memorials. Would you look at the other info/suggestions sent on them plus links?...would appreciate it when you have a minute.

Best,
Added by Allan Garner on Feb 18, 2017 11:37 AM
For your family now and later
RE: Sally Kern
Hi Donna, thank you for the changes on Sally Kern. I will leave the DC for others to view.

Have a nice day,
Sarah
Added by For your family now and l... on Feb 13, 2017 11:22 AM
Amanda Hoyle
Elkins Edits
I sent you some edits on the Elkins family and made a mistake on the fathers memorial #, it is incorrect but the mothers # is correct.
Added by Amanda Hoyle on Feb 08, 2017 9:05 AM
J Way
Samuel P. Devault Boatyard & Oakhill
It appears Samuel P. Devault, 1868-1918, listed as interred in the Boatyard Cemetery was moved and re-interred in Oak Hill Cemetery. That would explain the lack of a headstone for him iin the Boatyard Cemetery.
Added by J Way on Feb 03, 2017 10:42 AM
Tony
LCpl W Dykes
Hi Donna,
Thank you very much for your kindness. Very much appreciation.
Tony #47235247
Added by Tony on Jan 28, 2017 12:18 PM
Linda
Elijah Preston Gillenwater, Charles Edward Brummett
It is so fun to find these old obsolete bottles. I had previously found a Julep bottle, but it was broken, so I "requested" to find an unbroken one & I did! These 2 lucky Souls actually knew what the Julep & other flavors tasted like! They must have tasted wonderful! I have been dabbling in "psychometry", (the soul of an object/object reading)...so I appreciate finding this bottle. There is a Coastal Storm coming, so I will check back at the tideline after it has passed to see what else washes up - Thanks to the old bottle makers!
Added by Linda on Jan 23, 2017 12:04 PM
Tim Palmer
Walton Palmer
The birthday that you posted is wrong it was feb 7, 1912 in Holmes Fl. he died dec 6 1998 @ brookwood hospital Birmingham al. Thanks for the post that was sweet. Are you kin to the family. he was my Dad
Added by Tim Palmer on Jan 18, 2017 3:59 PM
Charles Ford
RE: Ervin Cunningham 110139259
Donna,

Thanks for the picture. He was married to my first cousin. We always thought it was spelled 'Irving'. Documents show it as Erwin, but I will go with what is on the stone. I couldn't find his stone the last time I was in that cemetery.

Thanks,
Charles
Added by Charles Ford on Jan 05, 2017 8:25 AM
Don Whitaker
RE: Sunnie Cameron Reid
Donna, That will be fine. I have changed the name. So if you want you can delete yours.
Regards, Don
Added by Don Whitaker on Jan 03, 2017 3:13 PM
Molly McLaughlin
Thomas Pratt FAG #35018956
Nance Burying Ground --Newberry Co., SC

Thomas Pratt, in this cemetery (husband of Dorothy Brooks Pratt) shows his death as 1857. I could not figure why he was not named in his wife's will if he died after her....until I looked at the Newberry Co., SC will at ancestry.com of Thomas Pratt. It was written 7 July 1835, proved 4 March 1837 and recorded 20 February 1838 in Newberry Co., SC (Wills Vol. 3, Books L-N, 1823 -1840)
and is on pages 47-49 and names his son Henry P. in the will and this Henry P. according to the Nance Burying ground bio, died in 1847.

Can you change the date to February 1837 which is online at ancestry.com?
Added by Molly McLaughlin on Dec 31, 2016 10:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service