Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
David L. McMonigle (#46600233)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a retired 80 year old systems analyst. 28 years ago I undertook a family history project to identify the descendants of my paternal 3rd great-grandparents, James McMonigle & Osse Jacobs through five children. I have also been identifying the descendants of my paternal grandmother's family line - the Descendants of George Mowrer & Catherine Ruby of Harrison County, Indiana. Peggy Byerly of Corydon, Indiana has also been involved in both of these projects. Peggy has taken hundreds of grave markers photos in the area of Harrison County, Indiana and has researched data and found obituaries posted on the Find-A-Grave web site for these two family lines.
I maintain two family history web sites on my McMonigle and Mowrer projects. If you are interested in viewing these sites, send me an email and I will send you the links. I am particularly interested in hearing from any related people or researchers who are related to any of the family lines.

NOTE - MOST OF THE MEMORIALS I CREATE ARE RELATED IN MY MAINTAINED EXTENDED FAMILY HISTORIES AND I LINK THE MEMORIALS WHERE POSSIBLE. I REQUEST GRAVE PHOTOS WHEN NEEDED. I ALSO ADD OBITUARIES, PERSONAL PHOTOS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS AND IMAGES. I DISCOVER FROM TIME TO TIME WHERE SOMEONE HAS CREATED A BRIEF MEMORIAL FOR SOMEONE IN MY MAINTAINED FAMILY HISTORY. MANY OF THESE EXISTING MEMORIALS HAVE BEEN CREATED BY UNRELATED PEOPLE FROM CEMETERY DATA, CEMETERY VISITS, OBITUARIES, ETC. I MAY REQUEST A TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP FOR FURTHER UPDATING, LINKING TO OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS, CONSIDERABLE EDITING, ETC. I ALSO GRANT THE SAME COURTESY TO OTHERS WHO MAY BE MORE CLOSELY RELATED TO THOSE MEMORIALIZED ON FIND-A-GRAVE.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,587 Memorials Added
 • 4,783 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 7,908 Photos
 • 221 Photo Requests
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,377 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
RELATED CREMATED
Find A Grave Friends
Dave, NPR, Scott
Messages left for David L. McMoni... (562)[Leave Message]
dcvolts
RE: THEODOCIUS VAUGHN
Can you send me a link to the information you mention? Please send to my direct email address doug@vaughn.org

You wrote:
I noticed the memorial you created for Theodocius Vaughn. The memorial have the notation that Theodocius Vaughn never married. However, family trees posted on Ancestry.com shows him married with children. The family trees show the same dates as shown on his Find A Grave memorial. What is source for the determination that Theodocius Vaughn on the Find A Grave memorial was never married? Thanks much.

David L. McMonigle
Added by dcvolts on Jul 17, 2017 8:25 AM
Ronda Larson
RE: MADALINE ADA JACOBS WHISLER
I removed the duplicate photo, my phone is weird and does that sometimes.
Added by Ronda Larson on Jul 09, 2017 11:12 PM
K. Medved
Obie Williams
Thank for telling me where Obie is buried. I deleted the memorial I made. Kay
Added by K. Medved on Jul 06, 2017 3:03 PM
Amy Madsen Dati
RE: STANLEY W. CHABAL
Your welcome!
Added by Amy Madsen Dati on Jun 21, 2017 9:14 AM
Charlou Dolan
RE: ISAAC NEWTON FOREAKER
I am having frustrations now at the number of times I find people have conflated two (or more!) people of the same name. For example (hypothetical), they have a Sarah Ann Jones living in Oklahoma, and they find a Sarah Ann Jones of about the right age buried in Pennsylvania -- and then with no indication that their Sarah Ann Jones ever moved to Pennsylvania, they attach the Pennsylvania one to their line. Hey, folks, there's got to be more than just the same name! Or there are the folks who grab a set of parents for their Sarah Ann Jones without noticing that the parents were both born AFTER Sarah Ann Jones! It gets so ridiculous some times. But it's frustrating for me because once one of these mistakes is made, then other people repeat the error, and it becomes virtually impossible to get rid of it. For every person you persuade (no, she can't be his mother because she was only four years old when he was born), ten more people pop up to repeat the error.
Added by Charlou Dolan on Jun 02, 2017 9:38 AM
Charlou Dolan
RE: ISAAC NEWTON FOREAKER
You have to remember that death records and gravestones are not considered primary evidence for birth dates. I know several people who are still in a rage because there are errors on their mother's or father's or grandparents' gravestone, and they can't afford to have a new one made -- the errors caused by a relative who ordered the stone without knowing all the facts. Likewise with a death certificate, it is only as good as the informant's knowledge, which is sometimes dismally lacking. You'd think that a gravestone would at least be proof that the person was buried there, but even that is subject to error. When I lived in Phelps Co., Missouri, one of the old-timers told me about a man who was determined to have all his children buried beside him. So before he died, he had gravestones erected with the children's names and birth dates, and with blanks for their death dates. In the end, none of the children made use of these gravestones -- they were all buried elsewhere. Likewise gravestones have been erected for people who died in some distant place, where the body was never returned. The key to evaluating birth dates is to look at the earliest evidence available, which is usually a census record. For example, it's a little hard to argue that Aunt Maudie was born in 1882 when she is on the 1880 census as a two-year-old. Newspaper records are great also, because if you can find a report that someone died that gives you irrefutable proof (within a few days) as to when they died.
In the case if Isaac Newton Foreaker, we have an informant (unknown unless we can see the actual death certificate) who thinks they know when Isaac was born and when he died. Then we have the person who ordered and paid for the gravestone, who also thinks they know when Isaac was born and when he died. At this point, we have no way of knowing which one is correct.
Added by Charlou Dolan on May 28, 2017 2:50 AM
IndyScot
RE: HAROLD & DOROTHY CRAWFORD
You're welcome.
Added by IndyScot on May 18, 2017 2:58 PM
DARRELL HISEY
Matt Hisey wife
Dave: Matthew Hisey married Michelle Brooke Rardin (not Hardin) Thanks Darrell
Added by DARRELL HISEY on May 13, 2017 11:33 AM
Janet Brewer
RE: GEORGIA L. LANGDON/FENWICK/REINHART
One of Henry Ernest ("Ernest") Fenwick's daughters said that Georgia and Ernest remarried after Walter's death. She couldn't explain why Georgia would have been buried with Walter, except that perhaps they had bought 2 plots.
Added by Janet Brewer on Apr 30, 2017 9:22 PM
Sharon Leon
Max Forward information
Thanks for the additional information about Max Forward's birth date. I added it to his biographical information. I have no idea which is correct. Sharon
Added by Sharon Leon on Apr 26, 2017 10:52 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service