Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
May Ashby Royer (#46886807)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Daughter of John Finnel Ashby and Goldie Helen Reddell. related to surnames; Ashby, Reddell, Hall, Royer, Bratcher, Smith, Browning, Helton, Hull, Dodd, Conder/Condor, Cravens, Findley, Powell, and others.I am Currently working on the Royer's, Dodd's and Cravens genealogy. Any one with info regarding these lines please contact me. I live in Mineral Wells Texas and was raised in Weatherford Texas. Alot of the entries I have made are ones that I got while visiting the grave yards, Newspaper Obits, Texas death Certificates, and Cemetery searches in my area. If I have posted anyone and you Know more info, ie; Birth place, parents, grandparents, siblings, children please contact me so I can add this information. Or if you are family I will transfer them over to you. If you find an error please let me know I want my info to be as accurate as possible. Please feel free to use any information or photos I have posted for your genealogy research. No need to reference me, but please reference find a grave so that others will be made aware of this great site.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,035 Memorials Added
 • 10,434 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 6,204 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 392 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 156 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 27 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ashby's (35)
Cravens (144)
Dodd (220)
Friends (7)
Griffin's (2)
Horn and Hampton (25)
My Family (83)
Nickell (47)
Royer (32)
Smith-Browning (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carolyn Andrigh..., DeVone Bower, garry dodd, Larraine Dee (M..., Larry Lack, Liz Freeman, Lynn Walden, Mancel Skelton, mikey sweek, Paula and Mom, Robert Coburn, Scott James, Searchers of ou..., Tim Hawkins, timcdfw, totsie
Messages left for May Ashby Royer (579)[Leave Message]
Annette Foster
Robert L. Combs
I think you have the wrong year of death listed. The tombstone either says 1893 or 1898 and has a lamb on it, that you'd usually see for a child not an adult.
Added by Annette Foster on Feb 18, 2017 9:48 PM
Angela Vaden Williams
RE: Vaden family
Dear May,

Thank you so much, both for your help today, and also for all the hard work you've done on the site! I would be happy to manage any Vaden profiles I could add to...I seem to have become the family archivist somehow! My member number is 49203538, and these are my family members:

Andrew Jackson Vaden 19412595
Callie Davis Vaden 19412597
Allie Vaden Bridges 53168129
John H Vaden 19412604
Lottie Vaden 19412613
Lillie Vaden Mayo 19412322
Delta Vaden Carter 53193475
Minnie Vaden Carter 132726499
Jasper Wallace Vaden 47837787
Meda Vaden Deaton 50194867
Lawrence Andrew Vaden 72908084
Jeffrey Vaden 19412603
Thurman Ellis Vaden 72908176
Lorraine Vaden Baker 72913392
Willis M. Vaden 53861385
Lucyle Kern Vaden 53861383
Willis Rhea Vaden 53861384
John Kern 53548611
Lillie O. Kern 53548612

I realize that you don't manage all of these pages, and I certainly don't need to control any of them--I'm kind of just compiling a list for my own reference. I would be happy, though, to take over any that you manage and have no attachment to :)

Again, thanks so much for all you've done on this site! Having done some genealogical research myself before the advent of the internet, I know what a tremendous resource this is-- and how even more valuable it will be as time goes by. It is truly a wonderful service you are doing for future generations!

Thanks so much,
Angie Vaden Williams






Added by Angela Vaden Williams on Feb 12, 2017 5:45 PM
JYZ
Anne Lorraine Tucker
One other thing: the photo back also made note that Inez Irene was called Annie.
Added by JYZ on Jan 21, 2017 7:47 AM
JYZ
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 19028255
Hi, May,
This is incredible. The problem I just finished working on for the past two days is a name problem similar to this and they are the only two like that since I have been working on FH. And I work on it 6 to 12 hours every day. I also teach and give private lessons. But these are baffling. The only things I have that actually have the Inez Irene (same parents and siblings and dates) are the 1910 census and the back of a photograph. After that, everything I have calls her Annie or Ann. Only in her death records have I seen Ann L. I was unable to find her death certificate. Does it give the same parents? I have to say, I am baffled. What do you think?
Added by JYZ on Jan 21, 2017 7:01 AM
JYZ
Find A Grave Memorial# 19028255
Hi, May. I sent an edit for this memorial. Just wanted you to know I realize her name does not include an L which is her middle initial on her tombstone. I think, after researching it, that it was just a mistake. I think it must have been an "I" and looked like an L. Thanks.
Added by JYZ on Jan 18, 2017 4:59 PM
Bennett Russell
William Vanleer
I did come upon this memorial for William Vanleer in my research. By some sources, I am seeing two to three marriages for him. So did William Vanleer have a wife named Ester Diene(sp) and a daughter Ida M. who married a McCulla. Also his last name, is it spelled Van Leer or Vanleer? Thank you.


Added by Bennett Russell on Jan 05, 2017 8:37 PM
Owen Whitsitt
crawford cemetery
My name is Owen Whitsitt and I have distant relatives buried there. My mother was a Lasater and there are some 5th cousins in that cemetery.
If the caretakers are trying to limit public access, who can I contact to get directons or permission or a acompanied trip to the cementery. Thanks
Added by Owen Whitsitt on Nov 30, 2016 10:03 PM
PatC
Mary J. Gibson
memorial #17815218
In case you never have found out, her name was Gibson, as was mine before I was married. Her brother, William, would have been my gGrandfather thru' his son, William T. (some people say F.). Much of that family started using the spelling Gipson in the 1900s. I understand from my Uncle that the family generally believed that it had been spelled Gipson at one time. On his birth certificate it is Gipson at the top and Gibson at the bottom. His brother had problems when he joined up for the second world war. I have never found a birth certificate, but based on census data most people think she was born about 1858, but I don't have any real documentation for that.
Thank you so much for all your work with find a grave. It is appreciated.
Patc
Added by PatC on Nov 12, 2016 10:29 PM
Joshua Smith
Dodd
After I sent my last message to you, I noticed you are related to the Dodds. Henry Smith was the son of J.M. Smith and Mary Williams (1827-1891). Mary Williams was the daughter of Moses Williams (abt 1800 AL - 1839 TX) and Mary Polly Dodd (1801 GA? - abt 1864 TX). Any ideas who Mary Dodd's parents might be? She and her husband where early settler of Red River/Hopkins/Delta County Texas. She then moved with her second husband John "Jack" Smith to Bell County Texas. No death record or headstone, but he remarried in 1864 in Bell County. Its not important if you have no clue, but if you have any names, I'll keep them in mind when I look through Henry Smith's descendants DNA matches and see Dodd.
Added by Joshua Smith on Oct 24, 2016 12:20 AM
Joshua Smith
RE: Thank you for updating Melvina Smith Howeth
I made the request again, should be correct this time. Melvina Smith was the daughter of Henry Smith and Victoria Smith buried in Pony
Creek Cemetery. The death certificate for her and most/all of her siblings show Vick Shipman, this is because Victoria Smith's mother was a Shipman (Ann Shipman, who was married to Henry Smith, and widow of Gilford Smith). In other words, Melvina's parents were cousins, and the family wasn't proud of it.

Thanks for all your help!
Added by Joshua Smith on Oct 24, 2016 12:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service