Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

inmand15 (#47113419)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My maiden name is Thelma Diane Russell. I was born in Beaver County, PA. (I go by 'Diane'.) I have been working on family genealogical records since the mid 1980's. Most of my immediate family is buried in Beaver Falls (PA) Cemetary. My husband, Charles David Inman (Chuck), is from New Galilee. Many of his families are buried in Reformed Cemetery there. We now live in Albemarle County, VA where I work with the local Central Virginia Genealogical Society and with the Jack Jouett Chapter of DAR documenting local cemeteries.

I believe that we need to share the information we find and the pictures we take with other families. Otherwise, why do this? Please feel free to copy any information or pictures from my sites that you care to.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,805 Memorials Added
 • 13,604 Memorials Managed
 • 31 Memorials/Week
 • 2,037 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 360 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
A. L. Parrish &..., Cathi Moore
Messages left for inmand15 (327)[Leave Message]
squadron a association
Trooper Randolph Catlin
On behalf of the late Troopers of Squadron A, we THANK YOU for your help and support.

Vince Katinas
Squadron A Association
Added by squadron a association on Sep 27, 2017 11:05 AM
Brandon Woods
RE: Clark Allison #175121930
You're welcome. I've tried searching myself on and the Rodman Library Alliance index and can't find anything other than blurbs about his death. I would think that there is a newspaper somewhere that possibly has his picture in it, but no luck so far.
Brandon Woods
Added by Brandon Woods on Sep 24, 2017 7:16 AM
John Clark
Hackett, Infant #88416271
I first sent this to a bad email address, Comsast not Comcast.

Sent: 9/16/2017 6:19:52 P.M. Eastern Daylight Time
Subj: Information Re: Hackett, Infant #88416271, Emmanuel Episcopal Ch. Cementery

Hello Diane,

My name is John Douglas Clark, lifetime resident of Albemarle County. I was raised at “Bentivar” farm, a former Carr family property in the forks of the north and south Rivanna rivers, purchased by my grandfather in 1904 and sold by my father in 1958. I am hopeful you can provide some information regarding the source of the following: "Inscription: Infant son of T. I & L.E. Hackett" (6 May 1906) which is found on the Find A Grave Memorial page #88416271.


My mother’s maiden name was Reva Hazel Hackett (20 Sep 1908 – 22 Dec 1988). Her father, Thomas Irving Hackett (3 Apr 1873 – 30 Nov 1961), was twice married. His first marriage (20 Sep 1898) was to Mary E. Hackett (26 Feb 1876 – 19 Jun 1904[1]), a cousin. They had three children: Andrew Clay Hackett (14 Aug 1899 - 13 Dec 1985), Dabney Perkins Hackett (19 Aug 1901 – 21 Jan 1902[2]), and Mary I. Hackett (4 Dec 1903 – 15 Jul 1904). Only Andrew survived to adulthood.

Mary E. (#88416194), Dabney P. (#88416218), and Mary I. Hackett (#88416237) are all buried at Emmanuel Episcopal Church Cemetery, Greenwood, Albemarle County, Virginia.

After the passing of Mary E., Thomas remarried to Laura Estelle Heflin (15 Aug 1870 – 21 Apr 1949) on June 20, 1905. My mother, Reva H., was born September 20, 1908, and up to this time, I thought she was their only child.

I just discovered the inscription “Infant son of T. I & L.E. Hackett” a very days ago. Is the inscription real? Is it possible T. I. is Thomas Irving and L. E. is Laura Estell? If so, my mother had an older brother who died at birth and sadly my Grandfather lost three of his five children. I hope you will be able to shed some light!


John D. Clark

3051 Carters Mountain Road

Charlottesville, VA 22902


[1] Memorial #88416194 shows the year of death as 1907. This is an error. The correct year is 1904. She died one month before her daughter Mary I. Hackett.

[2] Memorial #88416218 shows the year of death as 1904. This is an error. The correct year is 1902. A PDF copy of notes contained in Thomas Irving Hackett’s bible is attached for verification. Also, Dabney died from scarlet fever.
Added by John Clark on Sep 18, 2017 10:12 AM
John Blakemore Sellers
Jennie R. Thornley Grayson
Hi Diane,
Find A Grave is tricky. If you delete your memorial, you have to delete the links to husband and mother and father first and save, before deleting; otherwise when you delete your memorial, ends up with duplicate listings on her husband's, her mother and father's memorial. Find A Grave is definitely not perfect. It may take emailing Find A Grave at to have them delete 124664136 or "Memorial Not Found" from the links to husband (182086682), and her mother (57435422) and father (57435421).
Best regards,
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Aug 09, 2017 7:23 PM
John Blakemore Sellers
Salubria Cemetery
Hi Diane,
I have ten photo requests in for the "Salubria" Cemetery near Stevensburg, Culpeper County. Seems that no one has documented the history of this cemetery and all who is buried there, even the Germanna Foundation who maintains the extensive property.

Jennie R. Thornley Grayson's husband John Cooke Grayson, Jr. was born at "Salubria", and his mother and father, and kin are buried there. There are apparently two cemeteries on the property. I am hoping that someone visits the publicly-accessible historic property to put the finishing touches on "Salubria's" history.
Best Regards,
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Aug 09, 2017 1:30 PM
John Blakemore Sellers
Hi Thelma,
I just discovered that I created a duplicate of your memorial 124664136. It may be best for me to transfer management to you to allow for preservation of the linkages and Biography for her. Her memorial that I created is: 182087095
Please keep me advised,
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on Aug 08, 2017 9:23 PM
Ernestine MassieTabor
Sandridge Cemetery
Thank you so much for the pictures of the James family. Would you be so kind as to tell me how to get to Sandridge Cemetery? I don't know where it is located and would like to visit my family there. Thanks so much. Sherry. My email is
Added by Ernestine MassieTabor on Aug 01, 2017 1:55 PM
RE: John Ernest Walker
I so agree with you.
Added by Eileen on Jul 30, 2017 4:17 PM
RE: John Ernest Walker
AND...thank you for your quick response to the issue. Eileen
Added by Eileen on Jul 30, 2017 10:44 AM
John Ernest Walker
I am transferring this memorial back to you for you to delete, it is a duplicate.
Added by Eileen on Jul 30, 2017 4:01 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service