Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chris Easley (#47918260)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,919 Memorials Added
 • 17,281 Memorials Managed
 • 66 Memorials/Week
 • 18,712 Photos
 • 696 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 94 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Black (1)
Collier (5)
Collier-Hollis (3)
Collier-Wallis (3)
Easley (24)
Ellis (2)
Farinola (5)
Martin (6)
Ward (8)
Find A Grave Friends
Cisco Kid, elizabeth malon..., Fergie, Never Forgotten, Sandy Stanfield..., Sharon Sinclair..., Weldon Collins
Messages left for Chris Easley (427)[Leave Message]
Susan Hensley
James Benjamin Lee
James Benjamin Lee was born James Lee Wise on 11 July 1859 in Webberville, Travis, Texas. He was my gg grandfather.
Added by Susan Hensley on Mar 21, 2017 11:04 PM
DanCornett
RE: Emily Johnson request to link mother
So, by refusing to link to a 'burial unknown' memorial, what happens is that we're left with two siblings which have both parents identified and two siblings who do NOT have their mother identified -- making them seem like half-siblings to #141757586 and #82262732 when they are actually full-siblings.

What makes it especially inconsistent is that there are two more *actual* half-siblings (28516778 & 16454100)
Added by DanCornett on Mar 21, 2017 4:54 PM
Allen Kelly
RE: Velma Chapman Eckert/Laing/Bardy
So you are not actually related in any way to Velma Chapman or the Eckerts?
Added by Allen Kelly on Mar 17, 2017 6:57 AM
Allen Kelly
Velma Chapman Eckert/Laing/Bardy
Where did you get your information on Velma that you entered under Garnet Eckert, Sr 154800184? Someone else did the memorial but he quotes you. I've been trying to track her for several years. Did she possibly have a bible or write info down?

I have good information on her parents, but can only find one of her two half sisters. Also I am trying to track the stepmother Gustava Watkins Chapman. Please shoot me an email.
Added by Allen Kelly on Mar 16, 2017 12:34 PM
Donna Spears
RE: Susan Leona Ward - edit request
I do not find the guidelines you refer to. The FAQs do say add info that is on the headstone but also allow for the submission of corrections with factual info.
Joe
Added by Donna Spears on Mar 13, 2017 3:54 PM
Donna Spears
RE: Susan Leona Ward - edit request
Thank you. As I mentioned George W Stone had 21 children. That included three sets of twins in a row: Martha and Julia, Amanda and Albert, Thomas and Octavia. I haven't found Julia K's burial location. All of the children lived into adulthood except Octavia who died at 6 years. Quite an accomplishment in that era,

Cheers,
Joe
Added by Donna Spears on Mar 13, 2017 9:52 AM
Donna Spears
RE: Further confused
Susan Leona Stone was born 4 Oct 1872 (the year is incorrect on her stone, edit submitted), Theodocia Stone was born18 Aug 1874. That is 22 months apart.

William Stone was born Jul 1865 (the date on his stone is incorrect, edit submitted) and Alice Stone Mullins was born 2 Jun 1868. That is 35 months apart. Sherman Ocelo Stone was born between them on 22 Jan 1867.

The incorrect stones were placed many years later and the people placing them had incorrect information.

Susan Leona Stone Ward's Texas Death Certificate has her birthday incorrect. See the 1880 US Federal Census which was closest to her birthday reported by her mother. Other censuses have varying birth years.

Do I need to resubmit my edits? These were all my 2nd great aunts and uncles. George Washington had 21 children, 5 with his first wife and 16 wirh the second. He had a 9 year old and 2 teenagers when he died at age 70.

Joe Spears
Added by Donna Spears on Mar 12, 2017 10:19 PM
Donna Spears
RE: Further confused
Susan Leona Stone was born 4 Oct 1872 (the year is incorrect on her stone), Theodocia Stone was born18 Aug 1874. That is 22 months apart.

William Stone was born Jul 1865 (the date on his stone is incorrect, edit submitted) and Alice Stone Mullins was born 2 Jun 1868. That is 35 months apart. Sherman Ocelo Stone was born between them on 22 Jan 1867.

Added by Donna Spears on Mar 12, 2017 10:06 PM
William Nance
RE: Photo - Jack Hardwick
Chris,
When I checked Mr. Hardwick's memorial page, the photo of his marker appears turned correct. Can you check it again on your end?
Thanks,
William
Added by William Nance on Feb 20, 2017 7:38 PM
Sarah Murdock
John R. Yawn
I did some research and found a John Yawn that was born in Georgia in August 1843, so I sent an edit on his birth date. In looking at the others on this census record and comparing to his wife's name on Find A Grave, I am not sure this is the same person. Please disregard my edit at this time.
Added by Sarah Murdock on Feb 10, 2017 11:20 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service